Bearing Identification

Like if this guide is helpful
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Add a caption
Link to an eBay page

Bearing Identification

Most bearings come etched with a designation number either on the outer raceway or stamped on the seal if the bearing is either rubber or metal shielded.  These numbers give information on it's type, size, seal arrangement, raceway clearance and other suffixes that can indicate other internal raceway changes.  
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Add a caption
Link to an eBay page

Bearing Designations

This bearing indicates that it is manufactured by SKF and it is from the 6300 series.

The 6314 tells you that it a Metric Deep Groove Radial Ball Bearing measuring  70 x  150 x 35mm


The 2Z indicates it has two metal shields installed, this can also be referenced to as ZZ, 2ZR or Z depending on manufacturer. 

Rubber shielded bearings can be referenced as 2RS, RS, 2RS1. DDU or  2RSR, again depending on manufacturer they indicate the same two rubber sealed arrangement. 

And the C3 indicates the bearing is of C3 clearance, which is of greater raceway clearance than standard to suit faster running or slightly higher operating temperatures.

If you have any questions regarding your bearing selection, please contact us for technical assistance.
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Add a caption
Link to an eBay page

Bearing Types

Below is a basic table that tells you the the bearing number designation system. This is basic information for reference only.  This will hopefully help you identify which type of bearing you need.  For detailed bearing dimensions and coding please contact us.  Please note there are many more codes especially on Imperial bearings 

Bearing Type Series Coding
Deep Groove Ball Bearing 600 - 6000- 6200-6300-16000-16100
Deep Grove Thin Section 6800-6900
Double Row Deep Groove Ball 4200-4300
Angular Contact Ball 7200-7300
Double Row Angular Contact Ball 3200-3300-5200-5300
Four-Point Contact Ball QJ200-QJ300
Self Aligning Ball 1200-1300-2200-2300
Cylindrical Roller NU-N200-300-400-1000-2200-2300
Cylindrical Roller NJ-NF200-300-400-1000-2200-2300
Cylindrical Roller NUP200-300-400-1000-2200-2300
Taper Roller 30200-30300-32000-32200-32300-33000-33100-33200
Spherical Roller 21300-22200-22300-23000-23100-23200-23900-24000-24100
Thrust Ball 51100-51200-51300-51400-52200-52300-52400
Imperial Bearings LJ, KLNJ, MJ, R Series, RMS, RLS, NLJ etc Please contact us
Have something to share, create your own guide... Write a guide
Explore more guides