Monoi De Tahiti Oil - What to Expect

Like if this guide is helpful

Monoi De Tahiti Oil - The Basics

Monoi de Tahiti oil (AO) is a cosmetic product made by macerating Tiare flowers in refined Coconut oil.  Genuine Monoi de Tahiti oil must be made with a minimum of 50% Coconut oil.  Better quality producers, from whom we buy our products, make their Monoi with over 97% Coconut Oil and follow exacting quality control standards.  Monoi was commercially produced in 1942, however since 1992 it obtained an Appellation D'Origine Decree or  (AO) - The first cosmetic product ever to receive this.  

Quotation from the Monoi Institute:-
"This oil is to be extracted from mature coconuts gathered from Cocos Nucifera trees growing in the coral soil in the geographic area of French Polynesia exclusively.   Only "Tiare" flower buds from the Gardenia Tahitensis species and of Polynesian origin are acceptable.”
Appellation D'Origine - Your Sign of Genuine Monoi de Tahiti Oil
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Appellation D'Origine - Your Sign of Genuine Monoi de Tahiti Oil

Some General Information for New Monoi Users

You've heard about it, read about it, had a lovely spa massage treatment with it. Maybe even used it whilst you were on holiday in Hawaii, Tahiti, Carribean or South of France, but it doesn't seem to be the same product now you are  back home in the UK or other cooler climate.  What could be wrong? Let's cover all these issues, and get you back to using the cosmetic coconut oil you fell in love with - that includes the guys too!

Some Frequently Asked Questions for New Monoi Users

  • Why is my Monoi de Tahiti oil solid - shouldn't it be liquid?
  • Why isn't my Monoi de Tahiti oil white - is it off or rancid?
  • I have dark bits in my Monoi de Tahiti oil - is there something wrong with it?
  • The fragrance isn't as strong as I remember - is it old?
Please read on for answers to these questions.
Monoi de Tahiti Oil - Solid Form, Part Melted, Fully Melted
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Monoi de Tahiti Oil - Solid Form, Part Melted, Fully Melted

My Monoi is Solid, Why?

New users to Monoi are often wary when they receive their first bottle of Monoi de Tahiti oil.  The first thing you will notice is that the oil is solid.  Immediately doubts are cast upon the purchase.
 - "it's not a liquid oil as I expected"
-  "it's rancid/off"


The first thing you should do is read your Monoi de Tahiti oil booklet supplied when purchasing larger bottles, or the leaflet supplied with smaller bottles e.g. 10ml samples.   You will discover and quickly understand that Monoi is an oil and like all oils has a melting point.  Coconut oil which has had none of the fatty acids removed has a high melting point, so an ambient temperature below 24°C/75°F will naturally cause the Monoi oil to solidify, but at temperatures above this, the oil melts and becomes liquid.
Normal temperatures in the UK are generally lower than 24°C/75°F except at the height of Summer, so it is not surprising  that at times the oil is solid or partially solid.  When the oil is partially melted  there will be small particles of un-melted oil, this is normal.  Monoi de Tahiti can easily be remelted by using a very gentle heat, to do this is very simple:
  1. Place your sealed bottle into a jug of hot (not boiling) water and allow to stand for about 15 minutes, or
  2. It can be left on a warm radiator, placed in a warm cupboard, left on a sunny window sill, in fact any warm spot in your home you can place it in there however DO NOT MICROWAVE.  
Repeated gentle melting of your Monoi oil using either of the above methods will not degrade the quality of the product in any way.  Keeping the oil in a melted or "liquid" state means that your Monoi will be ready for use at any time, especially in the colder months.

If you have bought a Monoi oil that is liquid all the time, even in colder temperatures, then it will contain emulsifiers or other added ingredients.  Our Monoi de Tahiti oils contains over 97% pure coconut oil with nothing added to keep it liquid. 

When it comes to the question "is my Monoi oil rancid", this is often confused with it being in solid form as described above.  Monoi has a very good shelf life and can be used 12 months after opening, e.g. if you open it in May 2014, then the product is good until April 2015, so long as there has been no contamination, particularly by water.  
Melted Monoi with added Tiare Flowers - Golden Oil
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Melted Monoi with added Tiare Flowers - Golden Oil

My Monoi is not White, Why?

Another quite common question with new Monoi de Tahiti users is that the Coconut oil in the Monoi should be white.  Right?  In fact this is wrong.  Coupled with the oil being in solid form and not being white immediately raises a worry that the oil is off or rancid.

Monoi de Tahiti oil is NEVER white.  The unmelted solid oil will be off-white or a pale ivory in colour.  This is normal and what you should expect from a genuine Monoi de Tahiti oil.  Fully melted Monoi is a golden colour in liquid form.  
Solid (Unmelted) Monoi de Tahiti Oil - Off White/Pale Ivory in Colour (Never White)
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 2 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Solid (Unmelted) Monoi de Tahiti Oil - Off White/Pale Ivory in Colour (Never White)
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 2 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Solid (Unmelted) Monoi de Tahiti Oil - Off White/Pale Ivory in Colour (Never White)
Freshly Picked Tiare Flowers - Base ingredient in all Monoi
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Freshly Picked Tiare Flowers - Base ingredient in all Monoi

I have dark bits in my Oil - What are they?

Another problem seen by new Monoi de Tahiti oil users especially when purchasing larger bottles is that they see dark bits in the product.  Some manufacturers choose to place a dried Tiare flower into the oil.  


The Tiare flower or Tahiti Tahitensis is the base ingredient for all Monoi de Tahiti oil, including the unperfumed or Brut.   This addition is purely for decorative purposes and does not harm the oil in any way.  
Dried Tiare Flower Visible in Melted (Liquid) Monoi de Tahiti Oil
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Dried Tiare Flower Visible in Melted (Liquid) Monoi de Tahiti Oil
A fragrance selection - Melted Oils
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Link to an eBay page
A fragrance selection - Melted Oils

The fragrance in My Monoi is weak, Why?

Fragranced or perfumed Monoi de Tahiti oil is delicately perfumed.  The fragrance is never overpowering.  Too much fragrance may be disguising the smell of unrefined Coconut oil, and this is not a good sign and you may not have purchased a genuine product.

When your Monoi is in its solid state, below 24°C/75°F, the fragrance will be faint, barely there,  however you will be able to appreciate the full fragrance you have chosen once the oil is melted.  Bear in mind also that each flower or plant has their own fragrance strengths in nature.  Jasmin Monoi (Pitate) is a strong fragrance and the other end of the scale Natural Monoi (Brut) is delicate and  has the fragrance of the Tiare flower only.   Your body heat also helps to gently release the delicate fragrance also, and don't forget to add your own body chemistry into the mix.  Each fragrance is unique and reacts differently on the individual wearing it.  Sometimes, we cannot smell the fragrance applied to our skin or hair early in the day, yet a " you smell nice" later in the day comes out of nowhere.

Congratulations - You Have Purchased the Correct Product

Good quality Monoi de Tahiti oil which contains over 97% coconut oil is an excellent and versatile cosmetic product suitable for both men and women.  The fact that it does not solidify in cooler temperatures is a sign of a high purity product.  It does not contain emulsifiers, other lesser oils, glycerin or any additional products  to "stretch" the Monoi or artificially keep it in liquid form.

Monoi de Tahiti has many amazing benefits which far outweigh the little extra effort required before use.
Unpicked Tiare Flower - Tiare Tahitensis
Link to an eBay page Remove
Add up to 3 more photos
Link to an eBay page
Unpicked Tiare Flower - Tiare Tahitensis

More Monoi De Tahiti Guides

More guides on this amazing product to follow including:
  • Fragrance Guide
  • How to really get the best from your Oil/Usage and Benefits
  • Sun and Bug protection products
  • Soaps
  • Tamanu Oil


Have something to share, create your own guide... Write a guide
Explore more guides