Shea Butter - a natural moisturiser

Views 11 Likes Comments Comment
Like if this guide is helpful

Making your own soap and cosmetics is very rewarding and these guides look at some of the ingredients sold as an addition for soap making and cosmetic making.

Shea Butter

Grown in Africa, particularly Ghana, Shea nuts are cold pressed to produce Shea Butter.

Traditionally used in Africa as cooking and heating oil, it has for centuries been used as a decongestant, as a healing salve, and as a skin care lotion.

Recently discovered in the west, Shea butter is widely used to moisturise, protect and regenerate the skin.

Shea butter helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. It also has natural sunscreen properties and so is ideal for use in soap making and cosmetics.

Have something to share, create your own guide... Write a guide
Explore more guides