eBay
  • Daily Deals
  • Collections
  • Great saving!

Bidding has ended on this item. The seller has relisted this item or one like this.

Picture Information

1939-Newspaper-OUTBREAK-World-War-II-Vintage-Antique-I-Old-Hitler-Nazi-Germany
Image not available
Mouse over to zoom
-
Click to enlarge
Have one to sell? Sell it yourself

Details about  1939 Newspaper OUTBREAK World War II Vintage Antique I Old Hitler Nazi Germany

1939 Newspaper OUTBREAK World War II Vintage Antique I Old Hitler Nazi Germany

Seller information

99.9% Positive Feedback
See other items
Registered as a business seller

Item information

Item condition:
New
Ended:
26 May, 2013 20:44:13 BST
Winning bid:
£5.05
shipping
14 bids ]
Postage:
£0.99 Economy Delivery | See details
 
Item location:
Take a Look at My Other Items, United Kingdom
 
Posts to:
Worldwide
Delivery:
Payments:
International postage and import charges paid to Pitney Bowes Inc. Learn More- opens in a new window or tab
Returns:
Returns accepted See details
Protection:
 | See details - opens in a new window or tab
eBay item number:
360657714341
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.
dyolL annaeD
teertS dnumdE 4
droflaS
erihsacnaL
QW5 6M
modgniK detinU

Item specifics

Condition:
New: A brand-new, unused, unopened and undamaged item. See the seller's listing for full details. See all condition definitions- opens in a new window or tab
 
World War II
Newspaper
BRITIAN Declars WAR!


Replica Newspaper Daily Express from Monday 4th September 1939

The Cover Story is the outbreak of World War II

With the Amazing Headline "FLEET BEGINS BLOCKADE"
Lots of important news such as bank closures and petrol rationing as well as everyday news, adverts and sport

The back has some great photos of Britain on the day War was Declared.
8 Pages
 
In Excellent Condition
 
A2 Size Broadsheet - 41cm x 58cm 
 
 Magnificent Keepsake Souvenir to Remember the start of the War
 
II have a lot of World War II Items on Ebay so why not >  Check out my other items!




























      Bid with Confidence - Check My 100% Positive Feedback from over 1500 Satisfied Customers

Most of My Auctions Start at a Penny and I always combine postage so please check out my other items!

 All Payment Methods in All Major Currencies Accepted. Including Barlcays Bank "Pingit" Mobile App

Instant Automatic Feedback Left Immediatly after Reciving Payment

I Specialise in Unique Fun Items So For that Interesting Conversational Piece, A Birthday Present, Christmas Gift, A Comical Item to Cheer Someone Up or That Unique Perfect Gift for the Person Who has Everything....You Know Where to Look for a Bargain!


If You Have any Questions Please Email Me at notinashyway@rlwebsite.com and I Will Reply ASAP

All Items Dispatched within 24 hours of Receiving Payment.

Thanks for Looking and Best of Luck with the Bidding!!

The Countries I Send to Include Afghanistan * Albania * Algeria * American Samoa (US) * Andorra * Angola * Anguilla (GB) * Antigua and Barbuda * Argentina * Armenia * Aruba (NL) * Australia * Austria * Azerbaijan * Bahamas * Bahrain * Bangladesh * Barbados * Belarus * Belgium * Belize * Benin * Bermuda (GB) * Bhutan * Bolivia * Bonaire (NL)  * Bosnia and Herzegovina * Botswana * Bouvet Island (NO) * Brazil * British Indian Ocean Territory (GB) * British Virgin Islands (GB) * Brunei * Bulgaria * Burkina Faso * Burundi * Cambodia * Cameroon * Canada * Cape Verde * Cayman Islands (GB) * Central African Republic * Chad * Chile * China * Christmas Island (AU) * Cocos Islands (AU) * Colombia * Comoros * Congo * Democratic Republic of the Congo * Cook Islands (NZ) * Coral Sea Islands Territory (AU) * Costa Rica * Croatia * Cuba * Curaçao (NL)  * Cyprus * Czech Republic * Denmark * Djibouti * Dominica * Dominican Republic * East Timor * Ecuador * Egypt * El Salvador * Equatorial Guinea * Eritrea * Estonia * Ethiopia * Falkland Islands (GB) * Faroe Islands (DK) * Fiji Islands * Finland * France * French Guiana (FR) * French Polynesia (FR) * French Southern Lands (FR) * Gabon * Gambia * Georgia * Germany * Ghana * Gibraltar (GB) * Greece * Greenland (DK) * Grenada * Guadeloupe (FR) * Guam (US) * Guatemala * Guernsey (GB) * Guinea * Guinea-Bissau * Guyana * Haiti * Heard and McDonald Islands (AU) * Honduras * Hong Kong (CN) * Hungary * Iceland * India * Indonesia * Iran * Iraq * Ireland * Isle of Man (GB) * Israel * Italy * Ivory Coast * Jamaica * Jan Mayen (NO) * Japan * Jersey (GB) * Jordan * Kazakhstan * Kenya * Kiribati * Kosovo * Kuwait * Kyrgyzstan * Laos * Latvia * Lebanon * Lesotho * Liberia * Libya * Liechtenstein * Lithuania * Luxembourg * Macau (CN) * Macedonia * Madagascar * Malawi * Malaysia * Maldives * Mali * Malta * Marshall Islands * Martinique (FR) * Mauritania * Mauritius * Mayotte (FR) * Mexico * Micronesia * Moldova * Monaco * Mongolia * Montenegro * Montserrat (GB) * Morocco * Mozambique * Myanmar * Namibia * Nauru * Navassa (US) * Nepal * Netherlands * New Caledonia (FR) * New Zealand * Nicaragua * Niger * Nigeria * Niue (NZ) * Norfolk Island (AU) * North Korea * Northern Cyprus * Northern Mariana Islands (US) * Norway * Oman * Pakistan * Palau * Palestinian Authority * Panama * Papua New Guinea * Paraguay * Peru * Philippines * Pitcairn Island (GB) * Poland * Portugal * Puerto Rico (US) * Qatar * Reunion (FR) * Romania * Russia * Rwanda * Saba (NL)  * Saint Barthelemy (FR) * Saint Helena (GB) * Saint Kitts and Nevis * Saint Lucia * Saint Martin (FR) * Saint Pierre and Miquelon (FR) * Saint Vincent and the Grenadines * Samoa * San Marino * Sao Tome and Principe * Saudi Arabia * Senegal * Serbia * Seychelles * Sierra Leone * Singapore * Sint Eustatius (NL)  * Sint Maarten (NL)  * Slovakia * Slovenia * Solomon Islands * Somalia * South Africa * South Georgia (GB) * South Korea * South Sudan * Spain * Sri Lanka * Sudan * Suriname * Svalbard (NO) * Swaziland * Sweden * Switzerland * Syria * Taiwan * Tajikistan * Tanzania * Thailand * Togo * Tokelau (NZ) * Tonga * Trinidad and Tobago * Tunisia * Turkey * Turkmenistan * Turks and Caicos Islands (GB) * Tuvalu * U.S. Minor Pacific Islands (US) * U.S. Virgin Islands (US) * Uganda * Ukraine * United Arab Emirates * United Kingdom * United States * Uruguay * Uzbekistan * Vanuatu * Vatican City * Venezuela * Vietnam * Wallis and Futuna (FR) * Yemen * Zambia * Zimbabwe

The Daily Express is a daily national middle market tabloid newspaper in the United Kingdom. It is the flagship title of Express Newspapers, a subsidiary of Northern & Shell (itself wholly owned by Richard Desmond). In July 2011 it had an average daily circulation of 625,952.[1]

Express Newspapers currently also publishes the Sunday Express (launched in 1918), Daily Star and Daily Star Sunday.

Northern & Shell
Publications   
Current   
Daily Express, Sunday Express Daily Star, Daily Star Sunday OK! Star New!
Former   
Asian Babes International Musician and Recording World
Television assets   
Channel 5 Broadcasting Channel 5 5* 5USA  Television X redhot GAYtv
People   
Richard Desmond
 Category
[hide] v t e
Media in the United Kingdom
[hide]
Newspapers, magazines and other periodicals
Newspapers   
National   
Berliner The Guardian The Observer Broadsheet Financial Times The Daily Telegraph, The Sunday Telegraph The Sunday Times Compact i The Independent, The Independent on Sunday The Times Middle-market Daily Express, Sunday Express Daily Mail, The Mail on Sunday Tabloid Daily Mirror, Sunday Mirror Morning Star The People Daily Star, Daily Star Sunday The Sun Sunday Sport
Regional and local   
Local newspapers in England Regional newspapers in England Newspapers in Northern Ireland Newspapers in Scotland Newspapers in Wales
Other resources   
Defunct newspapers Editors Fleet Street History Journalists Specialist newspapers List by circulation
Magazines and
other periodicals   
Arts magazines Business magazines Comics Defunct magazines Fashion magazines Literary magazines Political magazines Satirical magazines Science and technology magazines Women's magazines List of magazines by circulation
[hide]
Radio
National stations   
BBC   
Analogue/digital Radio 1 Radio 2 Radio 3 Radio 4 Radio 5 Live Digital Radio 1Xtra Radio 4 Extra Radio 5 Live Sports Extra Radio 6 Music Asian Network BBC National DAB (multiplex)
Commercial   
Analogue/digital Absolute Radio Classic FM Talksport Digital Absolute 80s Absolute Radio 90s Absolute Radio Extra Amazing Radio BFBS Radio Digital One (multiplex) Jazz FM Planet Rock Premier Christian Radio Smooth Radio UK UCB UK
Regional and
local stations   
BBC   
List of BBC Local Radio stations List of BBC Regional Radio stations
Commercial   
List of community radio stations List of local commercial radio stations List of semi-national analogue and digital stations
Other stations   
List of hospital radio stations Pirate radio Restricted Service Licence List of RSL stations  List of satellite radio stations List of student and schools radio
Other   
Broadcasting companies Broadcasting House FM broadcasting MediaCityUK People Programmes Radio Academy Radio Independents Group RAJAR Sony Radio Academy Awards Most-listened-to programs
[hide]
Television
Principal channels   
BBC   
BBC One BBC Two BBC Three BBC Four BBC News BBC Parliament CBBC CBeebies HD BBC HD
BSkyB   
Challenge Pick TV Sky1 Sky2 Sky 3D Sky Arts Sky Atlantic Sky Betting and Gaming Sky Living Sky Livingit Sky Movies Sky Movies Box Office Sky News Sky Sports Sky Sports F1 Sky Sports News
Channel Four   
Channel 4 E4 Film4 More4 4seven
Channel 5   
Channel 5 5* 5USA
ITV   
ITV ITV2 ITV3 ITV4 CITV HD ITV HD
UKTV   
Alibi Blighty Dave Eden Gold Good Food Home Really Watch Yesterday
Services and
platforms   
4oD Film4oD  Analogue Analogue terrestrial (defunct)  BBC iPlayer blinkbox BT Vision Cable Demand 5 Digital Digital terrestrial List of channels  Freesat Freesat+ Freeview Freeview+  Freewire High-definition List of channels  ITV ITV Player  Local television Real Digital Restricted Service Licence Satellite List of channels  Sky Freesat from Sky On Demand Sky+ Sky+ HD  Smallworld Cable TalkTalk TV Top Up TV TVCatchup Virgin Media FilmFlex TiVo V+  YouView Zattoo
Studios   
BBC Elstree Studios BBC Pacific Quay BBC Television Centre Broadcasting House Broadcasting House (Cardiff) The Fountain Studios The Leeds Studios The London Studios MediaCityUK Gas Street Studios Granada Studios Roath Lock Teddington Studios
Other   
Awards Defunct channels Edinburgh International Television Festival History List of years  List of channels Production companies Programmes Student television Viewing statistics Most-watched broadcasts
[hide]
Companies and organisations
Companies   
Major companies   
Aegis Group Archant BBC Bloomsbury Publishing British Sky Broadcasting BT Group Channel Four Chrysalis Group Daily Mail and General Trust Economist Group EMAP EMI Group Endemol UK Global Radio Guardian Media Group Haymarket Informa IPC Media ITN ITV Johnston Press Mecom Group News International Newsquest Northern & Shell Pearson Press Holdings Reed Elsevier Reuters STV Group Syco TalkTalk Group Trinity Mirror UBM UTV Media Virgin Media
Other resources   
Broadcasting companies Defunct media companies Publishing companies List of largest UK book publishers  Record labels
Government and
regulatory bodies   
Advertising Standards Authority BBC Trust British Board of Film Classification British Film Institute Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee Department for Culture, Media and Sport Ofcom Press Complaints Commission S4C Authority UK Film Council
Industry and
trades bodies   
British Academy of Film and Television Arts British Phonographic Industry Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union Clearcast Digital TV Group Digital UK Equity Federation Against Copyright Theft National Union of Journalists The Publishers Association Royal Television Society United Kingdom Independent Broadcasting
Other   
BBC Academy National Film and Television School National Media Museum
[hide]
Regional and student media
Regional media   
Media in England Media in Birmingham Media in London Media in Manchester  Media in Northern Ireland Media in Scotland Media in Aberdeen Media in Dundee Media in Glasgow Media in Wales Media in Cardiff
Student media   
Student television
 Category  Commons
[hide] v t e
United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum, 2011
Referendum question   
"At present, the UK uses the “first past the post” system to elect MPs to the House of Commons. Should the “alternative vote” system be used instead?" (compare)
Acts   
Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Act 2011
Parties   
Advocating a "Yes" vote
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland Christian Party Christian Peoples Alliance English Democrats Green Party of England and Wales Liberal Democrats Liberal Party Mebyon Kernow Pirate Party UK Plaid Cymru Scottish Green Party Scottish National Party SDLP Sinn Féin UKIP Libertarian Party
Neutral/split
Labour Party Socialist Party of Great Britain
Advocating a "No" vote
British National Party Communist Party of Britain Conservative Party Democratic Unionist Party England First Party Green Party in Northern Ireland Respect Party Socialist Party Traditional Unionist Voice Ulster Unionist Party
Advocacy groups   
Advocating a "Yes" vote
YES! To Fairer Votes
Advocating a "No" vote
NOtoAV
Print media   
Advocating a "Yes" vote
The Guardian The Independent The Financial Times Daily Mirror
Advocating a "No" vote
The Sun Daily Mail The Times Daily Express Daily Telegraph The Economist Evening Standard
Result   
Results of the United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum, 2011

e Home Guard (initially "Local Defence Volunteers" or LDV, or in slang, Look-Duck-Vanish, hence the name change) was a defence organisation of the British Army during the Second World War. Operational from 1940 until 1944, the Home Guard—comprising 1.5 million local volunteers otherwise ineligible for military service, usually owing to age, hence the nickname 'Dad's Army' — acted as a secondary defence force, in case of invasion by the forces of Nazi Germany and their allies.[1][2] The Home Guard guarded the coastal areas of Britain and other important places such as airfields, factories and explosives stores.

A
Austerity Britain
B
Battle of Britain
British World War II defensive lines
Buildings destroyed during World War II in the United Kingdom

A
Admiralty scaffolding
B
Baedeker Blitz
Battle of Britain
Books Across the Sea
British propaganda during World War II
British Restaurant
C
Camouflages for sabotage equipment used by the German sabotage services in World War II
Canadian pipe mine
Chad (graffiti)
Children's Overseas Reception Board
Clifford Road Air Raid Shelter
Clydebank Blitz
Coventry Blitz
D
Defence Regulations
E
Evacuations of civilians in Britain during World War II
H
Home Defence Executive
Home Guard (United Kingdom)
I
Irish Republican Army – Abwehr collaboration in World War II
K
Keep Calm and Carry On
M
Maes Knoll
N
National Savings Movement
P
Paper Salvage 1939-1950
R
Rationing in the United Kingdom
RCAF Blackouts
S
Second Great Fire of London
Shetland bus boats
S cont.
Special Repair Service
Spiv
Squander Bug
Starfish site
T
Timeline of the United Kingdom home front during World War II
U
Utility furniture
Utility Radio
W
War Damage Commission
Wide boy
Women's Land Army
Women's Timber Corps
Woolton pie
WRVS

World War II

Date 1 September 1939 – 2 September 1945
Location Europe, Pacific, Atlantic, South-East Asia, China, Middle East, Mediterranean and Africa, briefly North America
Result Allied victory
Dissolution of the Third Reich
Creation of the United Nations
Emergence of the United States and the Soviet Union as superpowers
Beginning of the Cold War. (more...)
Belligerents
Allies
Soviet Union (1941–45)
United States (1941–45)
British Empire
China (at war 1937–45)
France[1]
Poland
Canada
Australia
New Zealand
South Africa
Yugoslavia (1941–45)
Greece (1940–45)
Norway (1940–45)
Netherlands (1940–45)
Belgium (1940–45)
Czechoslovakia
Brazil (1942–45)
...and others
Axis
Germany
Japan (at war 1937–45)
Italy (1940–43)
Hungary (1941–45)
Romania (1941–44)
Bulgaria (1941–44)
Co-belligerents
Finland (1941–44)
Iraq (1941)
Thailand (1942–45)
Puppet states
Manchukuo
Croatia (1941–45)
Slovakia
...and others
Commanders and leaders
Allied leaders
Joseph Stalin
Franklin D. Roosevelt
Winston Churchill
...and others
Axis leaders
Adolf Hitler
Hirohito
Benito Mussolini
...and others
Casualties and losses
Military dead:
Over 16,000,000
Civilian dead:
Over 45,000,000
Total dead:
Over 61,000,000 (1937–45)
...further details Military dead:
Over 8,000,000
Civilian dead:
Over 4,000,000
Total dead:
Over 12,000,000 (1937–45)
...further details
World War II seriesv · d · e
Precursors
Asian events · European events · Timeline
[show]v · d · e
Campaigns of World War II
1939 · 1940 · 1941 · 1942 · 1943 · 1944 · 1945
Eastern front · Western Front · Pacific War · Battles · Mediterranean, Middle East and African Campaigns · Commanders
Technology · Military operations · Manhattan Project
Air warfare of World War II · Home front · Collaboration · Resistance
Aftermath
Casualties · Further effects · War crimes · Japanese war crimes · Consequences of Nazism
Depictions

World War II, or the Second World War[2] (often abbreviated as WWII or WW2), was a global military conflict lasting from 1939 to 1945, which involved most of the world's nations, including all of the great powers: eventually forming two opposing military alliances, the Allies and the Axis. It was the most widespread war in history, with more than 100 million military personnel mobilised. In a state of "total war," the major participants placed their entire economic, industrial, and scientific capabilities at the service of the war effort, erasing the distinction between civilian and military resources. Marked by significant events involving the mass death of civilians, including the Holocaust and the only use of nuclear weapons in warfare, it was the deadliest conflict in human history,[3] resulting in 50 million to over 70 million fatalities.
The war is generally accepted to have begun on 1 September 1939, with the invasion of Poland by Germany and Slovakia, and subsequent declarations of war on Germany by France and most of the countries of the British Empire and Commonwealth. Germany set out to establish a large empire in Europe. From late 1939 to early 1941, in a series of campaigns and treaties, Germany conquered or subdued much of continental Europe; amid Nazi-Soviet agreements, the nominally neutral Soviet Union fully or partially occupied and annexed territories of its six European neighbours. Britain and the Commonwealth remained the only major force continuing the fight against the Axis in North Africa and in extensive naval warfare. In June 1941, the European Axis launched an invasion of the Soviet Union. The USSR joined the Allies and the largest land theatre of war in history began, which, from this moment on, would tied down the major part of the Axis military power. In December 1941, Japan, the major Asian Axis nation, which had been at war with China since 1937,[4] and aimed to dominate Asia, attacked the United States and European possessions in the Pacific Ocean, quickly conquering much of the region. In response, the United States entered into military operations on the Allied side.
The Axis advance was stopped in 1942 after the defeat of Japan in a series of naval battles and after defeats of European Axis troops in North Africa and, decisively, at Stalingrad. In 1943, with a series of German defeats in Eastern Europe, the Allied invasion of Fascist Italy, and American victories in the Pacific, the Axis lost the initiative and undertook strategic retreat on all fronts. In 1944, the Western Allies invaded France, while the Soviet Union regained all territorial losses and invaded Germany and its allies.
The war in Europe ended with the capture of Berlin by Soviet and Polish troops and the subsequent German unconditional surrender on 8 May 1945. The Japanese Navy was defeated by the United States, and invasion of the Japanese Archipelago ("Home Islands") became imminent. The war in Asia ended on 15 August 1945 when Japan agreed to surrender.
The war ended with the total victory of the Allies over Germany and Japan in 1945. World War II altered the political alignment and social structure of the world. The United Nations (UN) was established to foster international cooperation and prevent future conflicts. The Soviet Union and the United States emerged as rival superpowers, setting the stage for the Cold War, which lasted for the next 46 years. Meanwhile, the influence of European great powers started to decline, while the decolonisation of Asia and Africa began. Most countries whose industries had been damaged moved towards economic recovery. Political integration, especially in Europe, emerged as an effort to stabilise postwar relations

World War II
Western Europe · Eastern Europe · Africa · Mediterranean · Asia and the Pacific · Atlantic
Casualties · Military engagements · Topics · Conferences · Commanders
Participants
Allies (Leaders)
Ethiopia · China · Czechoslovakia · Poland · United Kingdom · India · France · Australia · New Zealand · South Africa · Canada · Norway · Belgium · Netherlands · Luxembourg · Greece · Yugoslavia · Soviet Union · United States · Philippines · Mexico · Brazil
Axis and
Axis-aligned
(Leaders)
Bulgaria · Reorganized National Government of China · Croatia · Finland · Germany · Hungary · Iraq · Italy · Italian Social Republic · Japan · Manchukuo · Romania · Slovakia · Thailand · Vichy France
Resistance
Albania · Austria · Baltic States · Belgium · Czech lands · Denmark · Estonia · Ethiopia · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · India · Italy · Jewish · Korea · Latvia · Luxembourg · Netherlands · Norway · Philippines · Poland (Anti-communist) · Romania · Thailand · Soviet Union · Slovakia · Western Ukraine · Vietnam · Yugoslavia
Timeline
Prelude
Africa · Asia · Europe
1939
Invasion of Poland · Phoney War · Winter War · Atlantic · Changsha (1939) · China
1940
Weserübung · Netherlands · Belgium · France · UK · North Africa · British Somaliland · Baltic States · Moldova · Indochina · Greece · Compass
1941
East Africa · Invasion of Yugoslavia · Yugoslav Front · Greece · Crete · Soviet Union (Barbarossa) · Karelia · Lithuania · Middle East · Kiev · Anglo-Soviet invasion of Iran · Leningrad · Moscow · Sevastopol · Pearl Harbor · Hong Kong · Philippines · Changsha (1941) · Malaya · Borneo
1942
Burma · Changsha (1942) · Coral Sea · Gazala · Midway · Blue · Stalingrad · Dieppe · El Alamein · Torch · Guadalcanal
1943
End in Africa · Kursk · Smolensk · Solomon Islands · Sicily · Lower Dnieper · Italy · Gilbert and Marshall · Changde
1944
Monte Cassino and Shingle · Narva · Cherkassy · Tempest · Ichi-Go · Normandy · Mariana and Palau · Bagration · Western Ukraine · Tannenberg Line · Warsaw Uprising · Eastern Romania · Yugoslavia · Paris · Gothic Line · Market Garden · Estonia · Crossbow · Pointblank · Lapland · Hungary · Leyte · Bulge · Burma
1945
Vistula-Oder · Iwo Jima · Okinawa · Surrender of Italy · Berlin · Czechoslovakia · Budapest · West Hunan · Surrender of Germany · Manchuria · Philippines · Borneo · Atomic bombings · Surrender of Japan
Aspects
General
Air warfare of World War II · Attacks on North America · Blitzkrieg · Comparative military ranks · Cryptography · Home front · Manhattan Project · Military awards · Military equipment · Military production · Nazi plunder · Technology · Total war · Strategic bombing · Bengal famine of 1943
Aftermath
Effects · Expulsion of Germans · Operation Paperclip · Operation Keelhaul · Occupation of Germany · Morgenthau Plan · Territorial changes · Soviet occupations (Romania, Poland, Hungary, Baltic States) · Occupation of Japan · First Indochina War · Indonesian National Revolution · Cold War · Decolonization · Popular culture
War crimes
German and Wehrmacht war crimes · The Holocaust · Italian war crimes · Japanese war crimes · Allied war crimes · Soviet war crimes · United States war crimes
War rape
Rape during the occupation of Japan · Comfort women · Rape of Nanking · Rape during the occupation of Germany
Prisoners
Nazi crimes against Soviet POWs · Italian prisoners of war in the Soviet Union · Japanese prisoners of war in the Soviet Union · Japanese prisoners of war in World War II · German prisoners of war in the Soviet Union · German prisoners of war in the United States


List of World War II films

Note: Soviet films are in Russian and originate in the Russian SFSR, unless otherwise noted.
1939
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
USA Hitler, Beast of Berlin Sam Newfield Archival footage of Adolf Hitler.
UK The Lion Has Wings Michael Powell, Adrian Brunel, Brian Desmond Hurst RAF mobilization - the first British propaganda film of the war.
1940
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
UK Convoy Pen Tennyson The Battle of the Atlantic
Germany Feinde (Enemies) Viktor Tourjansky Film justifying the German Invasion of Poland.
Japan Moyuru ōzora Yutaka Abe
UK Secret Journey John Baxter Espionage
UK The Big Blockade Charles Frend The Economic blockade of Germany
USA The Great Dictator Charlie Chaplin A satirical film of Nazism and a dictator named Adenoid Hynkel
USA The Long Voyage Home John Ford The Battle of the Atlantic
USA Watch on the Rhine Herman Shumlin Nazi agents pursue a German freedom-fighter and his family to Washington.
USA Waterloo Bridge Mervyn LeRoy While mobilizing, a British officer reminisces about his World War I romance [1]
USA Women in War John H. Auer Nurses in the Battle of Britain.
1941
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
Germany Annelie Josef von Bákyn An heroic German mother during war.
USA Caught in the Draft David Butler Bob Hope gets drafted.
UK Dangerous Moonlight Brian Desmond Hurst The Battle of Britain
UK 49th Parallel Michael Powell Survivors of a sunken U-boat in Hudson Bay trek across Canada to the neutral USA
UK Freedom Radio Anthony Asquith German Resistance
USSR Frontovye podrugi (The Girl from Leningrad) Viktor Eisymont
UK Pimpernel Smith Leslie Howard The Scarlet Pimpernel updated to World War II
UK Ships with Wings Sergei Nolbandov Battle of Taranto
Germany Soldaten von morgen (Soldiers of Tomorrow) Alfred Weidenmann Nazi Hitler Youth film
USA Sundown Henry Hathaway The North African Campaign
Germany U-Boote westwärts Günther Rittau U-boats in the Battle of the Atlantic
USA Underground Vincent Sherman German Resistance
USA A Yank in the RAF Henry King American volunteers in the RAF
1942
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
Italy Alfa Tau! Francesco De Robertis Italian submarine warfare; Mediterranean Theatre of World War II
Italy Bengasi Augusto Genina The North Africa campaign
USA The Bugle Sounds S. Sylvan Simon Cavalry and tank warfare
USA Captains of the Clouds Michael Curtiz Canadian bush pilots in the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, WWI ace Billy Bishop as himself
USA Casablanca Michael Curtiz Romantic film in Vichy France-controlled Morocco
UK The Day Will Dawn Harold French Norwegian resistance
USA Desperate Journey Raoul Walsh RAF aircrew escape from Germany through occupied Holland
USA Eagle Squadron Arthur Lubin Eagle Squadron, American volunteers in the RAF during the Battle of Britain
UK The First of the Few Leslie Howard Development of the Spitfire
USA
UK Flying Fortress Walter Forde B-17 planes
USA
China Flying Tigers David Miller American Volunteer Group, the Second Sino-Japanese War
UK The Foreman Went to France Charles Frend The Battle of France
Germany Fronttheater Arthur Maria Rabenalt The Battle of Greece? [2]
Germany Die große Liebe (The Great Love) Rolf Hansen Some part of battle between Nazi Germany and USSR.
Japan Hawai Mare oki kaisen (The War at Sea from Hawaii to Malaya) Kajiro Yamamoto Attack on Pearl Harbor and Malayan Campaign.
UK In Which We Serve Noel Coward and David Lean Based on the sinking of HMS Kelly
USA Lady from Chungking William Nigh The Second Sino-Japanese War
USA Let's Get Tough! Wallace Fox Juvenile delinquents battle the Black Dragon Society saboteurs in New York
USA Mrs. Miniver William Wyler The British Home Front
USA Navy Comes Through A. Edward Sutherland The Second Battle of the Atlantic
UK The Next of Kin Thorold Dickinson Careless talk costs lives - message and fictional commando raid
Italy
Romania Odessa in fiamme (Odessa in Flames) Carmine Gallone
UK One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger Allied aircrew escaping from the occupied Netherlands
USA Pacific Rendezvous George Sidney Spy film about cryptography in the Pacific War
Italy Un Pilota ritorna Roberto Rossellini
Estonia Punane udu (The Red Fog) The Soviet occupation of Estonia
USA Reunion in France Jules Dassin The French Resistance helps a downed US pilot
UK Sabotage at Sea Leslie S. Hiscott
USA Somewhere I'll Find You Wesley Ruggles War correspondents in China and Pacific
USA Stand by for Action Robert Z. Leonard The Pacific War
Germany Stukas Karl Ritter Stuka, German dive bomber
USA They Raid by Night Spencer Gordon Bennet Commando raids in occupied Norway
USA To Be Or Not To Be Ernst Lubitsch Effects on Warsaw; Polish Air squadron in London
USA To the Shores of Tripoli H. Bruce Humberstone
Japan Tsubasa no gaika (A Triumph of Wings) Satsuo Yamamoto Co-written by Akira Kurosawa
USSR Uchinari Jani Isidor Annensky and Vladimir Petrov
USA Wake Island John Farrow The Battle of Wake Island
UK Went the Day Well? Alberto Cavalcanti A fictional German invasion of England (see Operation Sea Lion)
USA A Yank on the Burma Road George B. Seitz The Burma Road
1943
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
USA Action in the North Atlantic Lloyd Bacon The Second Battle of the Atlantic
USA Aerial Gunner William H. Pine The B-17 bomber in the Pacific
USA Air Force Howard Hawks B-17 bombers in the Battle of the Philippines
USA Bataan Tay Garnett The Battle of Bataan, Philippines
USA Behind the Rising Sun Edward Dmytryk
UK The Bells Go Down Basil Dearden Auxiliary Fire Service during The Blitz
Germany Besatzung Dora Karl Ritter All about Luftwaffe men.
USA Bombardier Richard Wallace B-17 bomber crewmen in the Pacific
USA Bombs Over Burma Joseph H. Lewis
USA Chetniks! The Fighting Guerrillas Louis King Chetniks - Yugoslav guerrillas under General Draza Mihailovich
USA China John Farrow
USA Corregidor William Nigh The Battle of Corregidor, Philippines
USA Corvette K-225 Richard Rosson and Howard Hawks The Battle of the Atlantic, RCN corvette
USA Crash Dive Archie Mayo US submarine in the North Atlantic
USA The Cross of Lorraine Tay Garnett
USA Cry 'Havoc' Richard Thorpe
USA Destination Tokyo Delmer Daves US submarine patrol for the Doolittle Raid
USA Destroyer William A. Seiter The fictional story of the destroyer USS John Paul Jones from commissioning
USA Edge of Darkness Lewis Milestone The Norwegian resistance movement
UK Fires Were Started Humphrey Jennings The Blitz
USA Five Graves to Cairo Billy Wilder Spy film set after the fall of Tobruk in the North African Campaign
UK The Flemish Farm Jeffrey Dell Commando raids in occupied Belgium
USA Guadalcanal Diary Lewis Seiler US Marines in Guadalcanal campaign
USA Gung Ho!: The Story of Carlson's Makin Island Raiders Ray Enright Marine Raiders in the Central Pacific
USA A Guy Named Joe Victor Fleming The spirit of a deceased US pilot acts as the "guardian angel" of new pilots
USA Hangmen Also Die Fritz Lang Operation Anthropoid, the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich by the Czech resistance
USA Immortal Sergeant John M. Stahl British and Canadian troops in the North Africa Campaign
USSR
( Georgian SSR) He will come back Diomide Antadze and Nikoloz Shengelaia
UK The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger The Home Guard
UK Millions Like Us Frank Launder and Sidney Gilliat The Home Front
USA Mission to Moscow Michael Curtiz Various negotiations between Allies
USA The Moon is Down Irving Pichel Resistance
USA The More the Merrier George Stevens
USA The North Star Lewis Milestone Guerrilla warfare on the Eastern Front
USA Pilot #5 George Sidney Battle of the Java Sea
USA Rookies in Burma Leslie Goodwins The Burma Campaign
USA Sahara Zoltan Korda Allied troops at the Second Battle of El Alamein
USA Salute to the Marines S. Sylvan Simon The Battle of the Philippines
UK The Silver Fleet Gordon Wellesley Dutch resistance
USA So Proudly We Hail! Mark Sandrich The Battle of the Philippines (1941-42)
USA The Strange Death of Adolf Hitler James Patrick Hogan
USA This Land Is Mine Jean Renoir French Resistance
USA Three Russian Girls Henry S. Kesler and Fyodor Otsep The Eastern Front
UK Undercover Sergei Nolbandov Yugoslav guerrillas in Serbia
UK We Dive at Dawn Anthony Asquith Submarine warfare during the Second Battle of the Atlantic
1944
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
UK 2,000 Women Frank Launder Internment camps for British women in occupied France
Republic of Salò Aeroporto Piero Costa Italian aviators flying for the Salò Republic; the only surviving film made in the Republic of Salò
USA Days of Glory Jacques Tourneur Soviet partisans
USA Dragon Seed Harold S. Bucquet, Jack Conway The Second Sino-Japanese war.
USA Four Jills in a Jeep William A. Seiter The experiences of female stars in USO shows; Betty Grable, Carole Landis and others play themselves
USA In the Meantime, Darling Otto Preminger
Germany Junge Adler Alfred Weidenmann Germany during the war
USSR
( Georgian SSR) Jurgais pari Siko Dolidze and Davit Rondeli
Japan Kato hayabusa sento-tai Kajiro Yamamoto
USA Ladies Courageous John Rawlins Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron
USA Lifeboat Alfred Hitchcock The Second Battle of the Atlantic
Second Philippine Republic Liwayway ng kalayaan (Dawn of Freedom) Gerardo de León, Yutaka Abe Propaganda film about Japan–Philippines relations during Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
USSR Malakhov kurgan Iosif Kheifits and Aleksandr Zarkhi Battle of Sevastopol
USA Marine Raiders Harold D. Schuster The Battle of Guadalcanal
USA Marriage Is a Private Affair Robert Z. Leonard
USA Mr. Winkle Goes to War Alfred E. Green
Japan Nichijô no tatakai Yasujiro Shimazu
USA Passage to Marseille Michael Curtiz
USA Passport to Destiny Ray McCarey
Japan Raigekitai shutsudo Kajirô Yamamoto Japanese torpedo bomber squadron at war.
USSR Rainbow Mark Donskoy
USA Rosie the Riveter Joseph Santley
USA See Here, Private Hargrove Wesley Ruggles
USA Sergeant Mike Henry Levin
USA Since You Went Away John Cromwell Home Front in the United States
USA Song of Russia Gregory Ratoff
Italy
Romania Squadriglia bianca (The White Squadron) Ion Sava
USA Sunday Dinner for a Soldier Lloyd Bacon
USA The Eve of St. Mark John M. Stahl
USA The Fighting Seabees Edward Ludwig The US Navy Seabees
USA The Impostor Julien Duvivier
USA The Master Race Herbert J. Biberman
USA The Navy Way William A. Berke
USA The Purple Heart Lewis Milestone Prisoners of war captured during the Doolittle Raid.
Australia The Rats of Tobruk Charles Chauvel Siege of Tobruk
USA The Story of Dr. Wassell Cecil B. DeMille Navy doctor in the Battle of Java
USA The Sullivans Lloyd Bacon The Sullivan brothers
USA Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Mervyn LeRoy The Doolittle Raid
USA Till We Meet Again Frank Borzage
USA To Have and Have Not Howard Hawks
USA Two-Man Submarine Lew Landers
USA U-Boat Prisoner Lew Landers
USA Waterfront Steve Sekely
UK The Way Ahead [aka The Immortal Battalion] Carol Reed Conscripts are trained and fight in the North African Campaign
USA The White Cliffs of Dover Clarence Brown
USA Wing and a Prayer Henry Hathaway The Battle of Midway
USA Winged Victory George Cukor
1945
Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
USA Back to Bataan Edward Dmytryk Battle of Bataan, guerilla warfare in the Philippines, in the Battle of Leyte
USA Blood on the Sun Frank Lloyd An American journalist is persecuted by the Japanese militarist government
USA China's Little Devils Monta Bell
USA Cornered Edward Dmytryk Ex-Nazis in Argentina
USA Counter-Attack Zoltan Korda The Eastern Front
Denmark Den usynlige hær (The Invisible Army) Johan Jacobsen Danish Partisan
Denmark De røde Enge (The Red Meadows) Bodil Ipsen, Lau Lauritzen Jr. Young Danish saboteur
Mexico Escuadrón 201 Jaime Salvador Squadron 201 of the Mexican Air Force in the Battle of Luzon against the Japanese
USA First Yank Into Tokyo Gordon Douglas
USA
China God Is My Co-Pilot Robert Florey The Flying Tigers
USA Keep Your Powder Dry Edward Buzzell Women's Army Corps
Germany Das Leben geht weiter (Life Goes On) Wolfgang Liebeneiner About how the V-2 rocket would turn the tide of the war in Germany's favour
Japan Momotaro's Divine Sea Warriors Mitsuyo Seo The first full length anime film; shows Japanese folk hero and animal buddies driving British soldiers off an island
USA Objective, Burma! Raoul Walsh The Burma Campaign
USA Out of the Depths D. Ross Lederman Fictional rogue Japanese resistance during the USS Missouri surrender ceremony
USA Pride of the Marines Delmer Daves The Battle of Guadalcanal; civilian readjustment
USA Prison Ship Arthur Dreifuss
Italy Roma, Città Aperta (Rome, Open City) Roberto Rossellini About the Italian resistance movement after the Nazis occupied northern Italy
USA Samurai Raymond Cannon
USA The Story of GI Joe William A. Wellman Ernie Pyle accompanies Company C, 18th Infantry in the North African Campaign and the Battle of Monte Cassino
USA They Were Expendable John Ford PT boats in the Battle of the Philippines (1941-42)
USA Too Young to Know Frederick De Cordova War in the South Pacific separates a young couple
USA A Walk in the Sun Lewis Milestone The Invasion of Salerno
UK The Way to the Stars Anthony Asquith RAF and USAAF bomber crews stationed in England
USA What Next, Corporal Hargrove? Richard Thorpe The final comedic adventures of Private Hargrove in Europe
Late 1940s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1946 Philippines Death March Leopoldo Salcedo The Bataan Death March
1946 Philippines Dugo ng Bayan (I remember Bataan) Fernando Poe, Sr. Filipino Resistance.
1946 Philippines Garrison 13 Unknown [3] War crimes committed by Imperial Japanese Army in the Philippines.
1946 Philippines Guerilyera Octavio Silos The guerrilla movement in the Philippines during the Japanese occupation of the Philippines
1946 UK Journey Together John Boulting Follows the life of three RAF pilots from recruitment to first combat
1946 France La Bataille du rail René Clément Stories on railroad French resistance
1946 Philippines Orasang Ginto Manuel Conde The Battle of Bataan and Battle of Corregidor.
1946 Italy Paisà Roberto Rossellini About the Italian campaign
1946 UK School for Secrets Peter Ustinov Operation Biting
1946 USA The Best Years of Our Lives William Wyler American servicemen struggle after returning home from the war
1946 UK The Captive Heart Basil Dearden British prisoners of war in Germany
1946 UK Theirs is the Glory Brian Desmond Hurst and Terence Young Operation Market Garden
1946 USSR
Yugoslavia V gorach Yugoslavii (In the Mountains of Yugoslavia) Abram Room Yugoslav partisans; Draza Mihailovich; Chetniks
1946 Philippines Walang Kamatayan Tor Villano The Japanese Occupation of the Philippines.
1946 Poland
Italy Wielka droga (La Grande strada) Michał Waszyński, Vittorio Cottafavi Polish Campaign 1939, Russia, Africa, Italy 1944
1946 Poland Zakazane piosenki (Forbidden Songs) Leonard Buczkowski Polish Resistance 1939-1945 - the first post-war Polish film, and a musical
1947 China The Spring River Flows East Cai Chusheng, Zheng Junli The Second Sino-Japanese War.
1947 Poland Ostatni etap (The Last Stop) Wanda Jakubowska Auschwitz-Birkenau
1947 Denmark Jenny and the Soldier (Soldaten og Jenny) Johan Jacobsen
1947 UK Frieda Basil Dearden
1947 USA 13 Rue Madeleine Henry Hathaway
1948 USA Command Decision Sam Wood Command stresses in the US Eighth Air Force
1948 UK Against the Wind Charles Crichton A Commando raid into occupied Belgium
1948 UK A Piece of Cake John Irwin
1948 Norway Kampen om tungtvannet Norwegian heavy water sabotage
1948 USA Fighter Squadron Raoul Walsh P-47 fighters in the US air war in Europe
1948 USA
Switzerland The Search Fred Zinnemann Displaced persons in postwar Germany
1948 Occupied Germany Morituri Eugen York The first post-1945 German film about the war
1948 Poland Ulica Graniczna (Border Street) Aleksander Ford The Holocaust in occupied Poland
1948 Poland Stalowe serca (The Steel Hearts) Stanisław Januszewski Silesia Poland 1944 / 45
1948 Yugoslavia Na svoji zemlji (On the own territory) France Štiglic People are fighting to kill Germans and Italians
1948 Denmark Støt står den danske sømand (The Viking Watch of the Danish Seaman) Bodil Ipsen, Lau Lauritzen Jr. Tells the true story about Danish sailors
1948 Denmark Tre år efter Johan Jacobsen Situation after the war termination
1949 USA Battleground William A. Wellman The 101st Airborne Division in the Battle of the Bulge
1949 Denmark Det gælder os alle Alice O'Fredericks A young survivor from a concentration camp.
1949 France Mission in Tangier André Hunebelle A journalist carries documents to London from Tangiers.
1949 USSR Padeniye Berlina Mikheil Chiaureli The Battle of Berlin
1949 USA Sands of Iwo Jima Allan Dwan The Battle of Iwo Jima
1949 UK The Small Back Room Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger Bomb disposal
1949 USSR Stalingradskaya Bitva Vladimir Petrov The Battle of Stalingrad
1949 UK They Were Not Divided Terence Young The British Guards Armoured Division
1949 USA Twelve O'Clock High Henry King B-17 bombers of the US Eighth Air Force
1949 USSR Vstrecha na Elbe Grigori Aleksandrov and Aleksei Utkin Elbe Day
1949 Poland Za wami pójdą inni (The Others Will Follow) Antoni Bohdziewicz Warsaw, Polish resistance
1950s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1950 USA American Guerrilla in the Philippines Fritz Lang The Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
1950 USA Francis Arthur Lubin Francis the Talking Mule unmasks a Japanese spy in the South Pacific
1950 Philippines Mapuputing Kamay Fausto J. Galauran Filipina nurses in the battles in Bataan and Corregidor.
1950 Poland Miasto nieujarzmione (Unvanquished City) Jerzy Zarzycki Poland Warsaw 1944
1950 UK Odette Herbert Wilcox SOE agent Odette Samson.
1950 USA Three Came Home Jean Negulesco Battle of Borneo (1941-42)
1950 USA When Willie Comes Marching Home John Ford
1950 UK The Wooden Horse Jack Lee True story of three British POWs and their attempt to escape from Nazi Germany
1951 Italy Achtung! Banditi! Carlo Lizzani The Italian resistance movement
1951 UK Albert Guy Morgan and Edward Sammis
1951 USA Decision Before Dawn Anatole Litvak The American army uses German POWs as spies in Germany in 1945
1951 USA Fighting Coast Guard Joseph Kane
1951 USA Flying Leathernecks Nicholas Ray A US Marine fighter pilot in the Pacific
1951 USA Force of Arms Michael Curtiz The US Fifth Army in the Italian Campaign
1951 USA Go For Broke! Robert Pirosh U.S. 442nd Regimental Combat Team in Italy and France
1951 Philippines Makapili [4] Makapili during Japanese Occupation of the Philippines.[5].
1951 USA Operation Pacific George Waggner A US Navy submarine's patrols in the Pacific War
1951 USA Submarine Command John Farrow
1951 USA Target Unknown George Sherman
1951 USA The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel Henry Hathaway Biopic of Erwin Rommel from the Second Battle of El Alamein to the July 20 plot
1951 USA The Magic Face Frank Tuttle An actor takes Hitler's place
1951 USA The Wild Blue Yonder Allan Dwan
1951 USA You're in the Navy Now Henry Hathaway A US submarine chaser in development
1952 USA Above and Beyond Melvin Frank, Norman Panama The 509th Composite Group and atomic bomb attack on Hiroshima
1952 UK Angels One Five George More O'Ferrall The Battle of Britain
1952 UK Appointment in London Philip Leacock RAF Bomber Command
1952 Japan Children of Hiroshima Kaneto Shindō The dropping of Little Boy on Hiroshima, Japan
1952 UK Gift Horse Compton Bennett The St Nazaire Raid
1952 France Jeux interdits (Forbidden Games) René Clément The Occupation of France
1952 Norway Nødlanding (Emergency Landing) Arne Skouen American bomber shot down in Norway. Surviving crew hidden by Norwegian resistance Milorg and smuggled out of the country.
1952 USA Okinawa Leigh Jason The Battle of Okinawa
1952 USA Operation Secret Lewis Seiler Espionage
1952 USA Red Ball Express Budd Boetticher Transportation units in the European Theater of Operations during World War II
1952 USA Thunderbirds John H. Auer The 45th Infantry Division in Italy. Code talkers.
1953 UK Albert RN Lewis Gilbert British POWs in a German camp
1953 Japan Anatahan Josef von Sternberg Japanese soldiers on a remote Pacific island will not accept that the war has been over for years
1953 USA China Venture Don Siegel
1953 USA Destination Gobi Robert Wise A US Navy weather unit in Mongolia
1953 USA El Alaméin Fred F. Sears The Second Battle of El Alamein
1953 USA Fighter Attack Lesley Selander The Italian Campaign and Partisans
1953 USA From Here to Eternity Fred Zinnemann The attack on Pearl Harbor
1953 USA Guerrilla Girl John Christian Greek Resistance
1953 UK Malta Story Brian Desmond Hurst The Siege of Malta
1953 UK Single-Handed Roy Boulting Royal Navy (based on Brown on Resolution)
1953 USA Stalag 17 Billy Wilder German Prisoner of War camp for US flyers
1953 Japan Taiheiyo no washi (Eagle of the Pacific) Ishirō Honda Biopic of Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto
1953 UK The Cruel Sea Charles Frend The Battle of the Atlantic
1953 USA The Desert Rats Robert Wise The Australian 7th Division at Tobruk, during the North African Campaign
1953 UK The Red Beret Terence Young British paratroops Operation Biting
1953 Canada Tit-Coq René Delacroix, Gratien Gélinas A French Canadian serviceman comes home
1954 West Germany 08/15 Paul May
1954 USA Betrayed Gottfried Reinhardt Dutch resistance in the Battle of Arnhem
1954 USA The Caine Mutiny Edward Dmytryk Destroyer warfare in the Pacific
1954 West Germany Canaris Alfred Weidenmann Admiral Canaris was head of the German military intelligence and was part of several plots against Hitler.
1954 UK The Dam Busters Michael Anderson RAF bombers launch Operation Chastise
1954 Spain La patrulla Pedro Lazaga Spanish volunteers on the Eastern Front
1954 UK The Purple Plain Robert Parrish RAF evaders in the Burma Campaign
1954 UK The Sea Shall Not Have Them Lewis Gilbert Air Sea Rescue
1954 UK
Norway Shetlandsgjengen Michael Forlong Shetland Gang; Docu-drama about Norwegian smugglers in the North Sea; most members of the "gang" play themselves
1954 UK They Who Dare Lewis Milestone SAS raid in occupied Greece
1954 China Letter with Feather Shi Hui A story of a young boy who, through his wits, delivers an important message to the 8th Route Army while evading Imperial Japanese forces during the Second Sino-Japanese War.
1955 Denmark Der kom en dag Sven Methling About the last days of the Occupation
1955 West Germany 08/15 - In der Heimat Paul May
1955 West Germany 08/15 - Zweiter Teil Paul May
1955 UK Above Us the Waves Ralph Thomas Submarine attacks on the German battleship Tirpitz
1955 USA Battle Cry Raoul Walsh US Marines at the battles of Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Saipan
1955 Poland Błękitny krzyż (Men of the Blue Cross) Andrzej Munk The Tatra Mountains in Poland - the Eastern Front in 1945
1955 UK The Cockleshell Heroes José Ferrer Royal Marine commandos launch Operation Frankton
1955 UK The Colditz Story Guy Hamilton British, Dutch and French POWs in special "escape-proof" camp
1955 West Germany
Austria Der letzte Akt (The Last Act, Hitler: The Last Ten Days) Georg Wilhelm Pabst
1955 USA The Eternal Sea John H. Auer Pacific War
1955 Poland Godziny nadziei (The Hours of Hope) Stanisław Bareja, Jan Rybkowski Poland 1945
1955 West Germany Jackboot Mutiny Georg Wilhelm Pabst The July 20 plot to assassinate Hitler
1955 USA Mister Roberts John Ford and Melvin LeRoy A US Navy cargo ship in the South Pacific
1955 Poland Pokolenie (A Generation) Andrzej Wajda Polish Resistance
1955 Malaya Sergeant Hassan P. Ramlee war legend
1955 USA To Hell and Back Jesse Hibbs Combat biography of Audie Murphy
1955 Finland The Unknown Soldier Edvin Laine Finno-Soviet Continuation War
1956 UK A Town Like Alice Jack Lee British and Australian POWs after the Battle of Singapore
1956 USA Attack Robert Aldrich US infantry in France after D-Day
1956 USA Away All Boats Joseph Pevney US attack transport in the Pacific
1956 USA Battle Stations Lewis Seiler US Navy battleship in the Pacific War
1956 USA Between Heaven and Hell Richard Fleischer A National Guard unit in the Philippines
1956 USA D-Day the Sixth of June Henry Koster The Normandy invasion
1956 Yugoslavia Dolina miru (Quiet Valley) France Štiglic American soldier saves two children
1956 Spain Embajadores en el infierno José María Forqué Spanish prisoners at a Russian camp
1956 Poland Kanał Andrzej Wajda Warsaw Uprising 1944
1956 UK Reach for the Sky Lewis Gilbert Douglas Bader and the Battle of Britain
1956 UK The Battle of the River Plate Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger Battle of the River Plate
1956 UK The Black Tent Brian Desmond Hurst The North African campaign
1956 USA The Bold and the Brave Lewis R. Foster The Italian Campaign
1956 Japan The Burmese Harp Kon Ichikawa The Burma Campaign
1956 UK The Man Who Never Was Ronald Neame The Battle of Sicily - Operation Mincemeat
1957 UK
Sri Lanka The Bridge on the River Kwai David Lean British POWs work on the Burma Railway
1957 Poland Con bravura Andrzej Munk The Tatra Mountains in Poland - the Polish Resistance
1957 West Germany Der Fuchs von Paris (The Fox of Paris) Paul May The Battle of Normandy from the German soldiers' perspective
1957 West Germany Der Stern von Afrika Alfred Weidenmann Story of Hans-Joachim Marseille, ace of the Luftwaffe.
1957 USA The Enemy Below Dick Powell The South Atlantic; cat-and-mouse action between US destroyer and a German submarine
1957 West Germany Haie und kleine Fische Frank Wisbar The Shark and the Little Fish; U-boats
1957 USA Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison John Huston A U.S. Marine and Catholic nun trapped on enemy island in the South Pacific
1957 USA Hellcats of the Navy Nathan Juran Submarine warfare in the Pacific Theatre
1957 USSR Летят журавли (Letyat zhuravli)
The Cranes Are Flying Mikhail Kalatozov Damage suffered to the Soviet psyche as a result of World War II.
1957 Norway Ni Liv Arne Skouen Story of Jan Baalsrud, Norwegian resistance man who's forced to make an epic escape to neutral Sweden following a failed sabotage operation in Tromsø, Norway.
1957 UK The One That Got Away Roy Ward Baker True story of German escaper Franz von Werra
1957 UK The Steel Bayonet Michael Carreras
1957 USA The Wings of Eagles John Ford A biography of Navy flier Frank W. "Spig" Wead, Pacific theater.
1958 UK Carve Her Name with Pride Lewis Gilbert SOE agent Violette Szabo
1958 USA Darby's Rangers William Wellman The Battle of Cisterna and Battle of Anzio.
1958 West Germany Der Arzt von Stalingrad (The Doctor of Stalingrad) Géza von Radványi Battle of Stalingrad
1958 Poland Dezerter (Deserter) Witold Lesiewicz A Pole from Silesia in the Wehrmacht
1958 UK Dunkirk Leslie Norman Operation Dynamo; the Dunkirk Evacuation
1958 Poland Eroica Andrzej Munk The Warsaw Uprising 1944 / POW Camp 1944/45
1958 Poland Historia jednego myśliwca (Story of one Fighter) Hubert Drapella The Battle of Britain 1940
1958 West Germany Hunde, wollt ihr ewig leben (Dogs, Do You Want to Live Forever!, Battle Inferno) Frank Wisbar The Battle of Stalingrad
1958 UK Ice-Cold in Alex J. Lee Thompson North African campaign
1958 UK I Was Monty's Double John Guillermin General Montgomery
1958 Poland Krzyż walecznych (Cross of Valour) Kazimierz Kutz The Eastern Front, 1945
1958 UK Operation Amsterdam Michael McCarthy
1958 Poland Orzeł Leonard Buczkowski The story of ORP Orzeł
1958 Poland Pigułki dla Aurelii (Pills for Aurelia) Stanisław Lenartowicz Polish Resistance
1958 Poland Popiół i diament (Ashes and Diamonds) Andrzej Wajda Polish Resistance 1945
1958 USA Run Silent, Run Deep Robert Wise Japanese submarine chase during the Pacific War
1958 UK Sea of Sand (Desert Patrol) Guy Green Long Range Desert Group, North Africa Campaign
1958 USA South Pacific Joshua Logan Musical set in the Pacific Theater
1958 Czechoslovakia Tenkrát o Vánocích Karel Kachyňa Czechoslovak army on the Eastern Front, Christmas 1944
1958 UK The Battle of the V 1 Vernon Sewell Polish resisters spy on German rocket tests
1958 UK The Camp on Blood Island Val Guest British and Dutch POWs in Malaya
1958 UK The Key Carol Reed The Battle of the Atlantic
1958 USA The Naked and the Dead Raoul Walsh The Pacific War
1958 UK The Wind Cannot Read Ralph Thomas The RAF in Burma
1958 USA The Young Lions Edward Dmytryk Story of 3 soldiers during World War II. One is German, Two others are American (one of them is Jewish)
1958 Poland Wolne miasto (Free City) Stanisław Różewicz Gdańsk Polish Campaign 1939
1958 China Yong bu xiao shi de dian bo Ping Wang Communist Party undercover agents operate in Shanghai in 1939 against the Japanese.
1959 USSR Ballad of a Soldier Grigori Chukhrai
1959 Poland Biały niedźwiedź (White Bear) Jerzy Zarzycki Poland 1941, Tatra Mountain Zakopane, Holocaust
1959 Poland Cafe Pod Minogą (Octopus Cafe) Bronisław Brok Polish Resistance Comedy
1959 USA The Diary of Anne Frank George Stevens The biography of Anne Frank.
1959 West Germany Die Brücke Bernhard Wicki The Western Front
1959 Italy
France Estate Violenta Valerio Zurlini Dismissal of Benito Mussolini during the Allied invasion of Sicily.
1959 Japan Fires on the Plain Kon Ichikawa War in the Philippines.
1959 Italy General della Rovere Roberto Rossellini A petty thief, who is hired by the Nazis, impersonating an Italian resistance leader. Based on a novel by Indro Montanelli.
1959 Japan
France Hiroshima Mon Amour Alain Resnais
1959 Poland Kamienne niebo (The Stone Sky) Czesław Petelski, Ewa Petelska The Warsaw Uprising, 1944
1959 Poland Lotna Andrzej Wajda The Polish Campaign, 1939
1959 USA Never So Few John Sturges The Burma Campaign
1959 Japan Ningen no joken I (The Human Condition: No Greater Love) Masaki Kobayashi Japanese resistance; Manchukuo
1959 Japan Ningen no joken II (The Human Condition: Road to Eternity) Masaki Kobayashi Japanese resistance
1959 USSR Sudba Cheloveka (Destiny of a Man) Sergei Bondarchuk Soviet POWs in Germany, based on short story by Mikhail Sholokhov
1959 USA Ten Seconds to Hell Robert Aldrich A German bomb disposal squad in post-war Berlin
1959 Poland Zamach Jerzy Passendorfer Polish Resistance - Operation Kutschera, 1944
1960s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1960 Denmark Frihedens Pris Annelise Hovmand
1960 Denmark Den sidste vinter Edvin Tiemroth, Anker Sørensen
1960 Czechoslovakia Práče Karel Kachyňa Czechoslovak army on the Eastern Front.
1960 Japan Storm Over the Pacific Shuei Matsubayashi A story about a pilot who serves on the Japanese carrier Hiryu in the battles of Pearl Harbor and Midway
1960 France Un taxi pour Tobrouk Denys de La Patellière A group of Free French commandos in North Africa try to reach Allied lines and capture a German officer.
1960 USA Hell to Eternity Phil Karlson The Battle of Saipan; also shows discrimination against Japanese-Americans during World War II
1960 UK Sink the Bismarck! Lewis Gilbert Operation Rheinübung, part of the Second Battle of the Atlantic
1960 Italy Escape by Night Roberto Rossellini
1960 Italy Everybody Go Home Luigi Comencini The Four days of Naples.
1960 Italy Long Night in 1943 Florestano Vancini The Allied invasion of Italy.
1960 Italy Two Women Vittorio De Sica
1960 Italy
USA Under Ten Flags Duilio Coletti The Battle of the Atlantic.
1961 Denmark Alarm i Østersøen Sven Methling
1961 USA
France Bridge to the Sun Etienne Périer The life of Gwendolen Terasaki.
1961 East Germany Der Fall Gleiwitz (The Gleiwitz Case) Gerhard Klein The 1939 Gleiwitz incident.
1961 Poland Dziś w nocy umrze miasto (Tonight a City Will Die) Jan Rybkowski Dresden, Germany, 1945
1961 India Hum Dono Amarjeet Some part of Burma Campaign.
1961 Poland Kwiecień (Spring) Witold Lesiewicz Germany Eastern Front, 1945
1961 Poland Ludzie z pociągu (Night Train) Kazimierz Kutz Poland - The German Occupation
1961 Poland Samson Barbara Sas, Andrzej Wajda The Holocaust in occupied Poland
1961 Poland Świadectwo urodzenia (Birth Certificate) Stanisław Różewicz The Polish Campaign, 1939
1961 Italy The Fascist Luciano Salce
1961 UK The Guns of Navarone J. Lee Thompson The Mediterranean Theatre
1961 UK Very Important Person Ken Annakin Comedy - British POWs in a German camp
1962 Netherlands Als twee druppels water Fons Rademakers A mystery novel adaptation about the Dutch resistance
1962 Netherlands De Overval (The Raid) Paul Rotha Wartime prison raid
1962 USA Hell Is for Heroes Don Siegel The Western front
1962 USA Merrill's Marauders Samuel Fuller Merrill's Marauders
1962 Philippines Suicide Commandoes Armando Garces Six Filipino Guerrilas received a task to bring their Lieutenant safe to a Japanese airport in order to destroy it during Battle of Bessang Pass.
1962 Italy The Four Days of Naples Nanni Loy The Four Days of Naples.
1962 USA The 4 Horsemen of the Apocalypse Vincente Minnelli Story of a German family, from Germany to Argentina and occupied France, between country, Nazism and anti-Nazism.
1962 USA The Gallant Men Various American 5th Army in Italy
1962 USA The Longest Day Bernhard Wicki, Andrew Marton and Ken Annakin The Normandy landings
1962 UK The War Lover Philip Leacock American bomber crews station in England
1962 Poland Walter P-38 (TV) Edward Etler Polish Resistance
1963 USA
Philippines Cry of Battle Irving Lerner Mercenary fighting with partisans in The Philippines during the Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
1963 Poland Gdzie jest generał... (Where is the General?) Tadeusz Chmielewski Comedy, Eastern Front, 1945
1963 Poland Na białym szlaku (On the White Trails) Jarosław Brzozowski War in Arctica
1963 Poland Naganiacz (Manhunter) Czesław Petelski, Ewa Petelska The Holocaust in Poland
1963 Poland Pasażerka Andrzej Munk Auschwitz-Birkenau
1963 Philippines Pinakamagandang hayop sa daigdig Pablo Santiago An heroic Filipina during Japanese Occupation of the Philippines.
1963 USA PT 109 Leslie H. Martinson John F. Kennedy's Naval service on the Pacific Front
1963 Philippines Sierra Madre Armando A. Herrera The campaigns of two demolition men during Japanese Occupation of the Philippines.
1963 Philippines Sigaw ng Digmaan Efren Reyes, Sr. Philippine Army (1941) Resistance.
1963 Finland Sissit Mikko Niskanen Guerrilla warfare during the Continuation War
1963 USA The Great Escape John Sturges British and American POWs mount mass escape from Stalag Luft III
1963 UK The Password is Courage Andrew Stone True story of Sergeant Major Charles Coward
1963 Philippines
USA The Raiders of Leyte Gulf Eddie Romero Philippines before the Battle of Leyte.
1963 UK The Victors Carl Foreman American soldiers in Europe following D-Day
1964 UK 633 Squadron Walter Grauman Occupied Norway
1964 USA The Americanization of Emily Arthur Hiller Planning for the Normandy landings
1964 Czechoslovakia Atentát Jiří Sequens Operation Anthropoid
1964 USA Back Door to Hell Monte Hellman Three-man team of United States soldiers preparing the way for Gen. MacArthur's return to the Philippines by destroying a Japanese communications center.
1964 Poland Barwy walki (Battle Colours) Jerzy Passendorfer Polish Resistance, 1944
1964 Japan
USA Flight from Ashiya Michael Anderson USAF pilots relive events in North Africa and the Pacific
1964 Poland Giuseppe w Warszawie (Giuseppe In Warsaw) Stanisław Lenartowicz Cult comedy - Italian soldier in Poland, 1943
1964 Philippines
USA Intramuros (The Walls of Hell) Eddie Romero, Gerardo de León The Battle of Intramuros.
1964 Poland Koniec naszego świata (End of our World) Wanda Jakubowska Auschwitz
1964 Philippines Mga Kanyon ng Corregidor Jose de Villa, Mar S. Torres The Battle of Corregidor.
1964 Poland Nieznany (The Unknown) Witold Lesiewicz Soviet Gulag / Eastern Front, 1943/44
1964 USSR
( Georgian SSR) Otets soldata (Father of a Soldier) Rezo Chkheidze (Revaz Tchkheidze)
1964 Poland Pierwszy dzień wolności (The First Day of Freedom) Aleksander Ford Germany, 1945, Polish POWs
1964 Poland Ranny w lesie (Wounded in the Forest) Janusz Nasfeter Polish Resistance
1964 USA Shell Shock John Hayes Italy during war.
1964 USA The Thin Red Line Andrew Marton The Guadalcanal Campaign.
1964 USA
France
Italy The Train John Frankenheimer Resistance in Occupied France
1964 France Week-end à Zuydcoote Henri Verneuil The Battle of Dunkirk
1965 USA 36 Hours George Seaton On early June 1944, Germans kidnap an American officer and try to convince him that they are in 1948, that World War II is over, so that they can get details about the Allied invasion of Europe.
1965 USA Battle of the Bulge Ken Annakin The Ardennes Offensive
1965 UK The Heroes of Telemark Anthony Mann Norwegian resistance movement Operation Gunnerside
1965 UK The Hill Sidney Lumet Life in a brutal military prison in North Africa
1965 USA In Harm's Way Otto Preminger The Pacific Front
1965 Philippines Iginuhit ng Tadhana Mar S. Torres, Jose de Villa, Conrado Conde Biography of Ferdinand Marcos during the Japanese Occupation of the Philippines
1965 USA
Japan None But the Brave Frank Sinatra American and Japanese soldiers temporarily rely on each other for survival on a Pacific Island
1965 UK Operation Crossbow (The Great Spy Mission) Michael Anderson Fictionalised version of Operation Crossbow
1965 Poland Potem nastąpi cisza (And All Will Be Quiet) Janusz Morgenstern Polish Resistance, 1944
1965 Philippines
USA The Ravagers Eddie Romero Filipino guerrillas take on the last of the Japanese forces remaining on their country.
1965 UK The Sound of Music Robert Wise Drama about the Von Trapp family in Austria
1965 Japan Story of a Prostitute Seijun Suzuki Second Sino-Japanese War
1965 China Tunnel War Ren Xudong Tunnel warfare in China during the Second Sino-Japanese War
1965 USA Von Ryan's Express Mark Robson British and American POWs escape from Italian camps
1965 Poland
France
West Germany Czas pokoju (TV) Tadeusz Konwicki Poland - German Occupation
1965 Poland Buty (The Boots) (TV) Czesław Petelski, Ewa Petelska Eastern Front, military hospital
1965 Poland Nazajutrz po wojnie (The Day after the War) (TV) Lech Lorentowicz Eastern Front, 1945
1965 Poland Córeczka (The Little Daughter) (TV) Czesław Petelski, Ewa Petelska Poland, 1944
1965 Poland Śmierć w środkowym pokoju (Death In the Middle Room) (TV) Andrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki Poland - German Occupation
1965 Poland Wózek (The Cart) (TV) Czesław Petelski, Ewa Petelska Poland Soviet POWs
1965 Poland Podziemny front (The Underground Front) (TV series) Hubert Drapella, Seweryn Nowicki Polish Resistance, 1941–45
1966 UK
France The Night of the Generals Anatole Litvak The July 20 plot
1966 France La ligne de démarcation Claude Chabrol In 1941, the life in a little town cut in half by a river that forms the border between Nazi-occupied France and the unoccupied zone
1966 USA
France Is Paris Burning? René Clément The Liberation of Paris
1966 Czechoslovakia Closely Watched Trains (Ostře sledované vlaky) Jiří Menzel
1966 USA What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? Blake Edwards The Allied invasion of Sicily
1966 Poland Don Gabriel Czesław Petelski, Ewa Petelska Polish Campaign, 1939 - Comedy
1966 Denmark Der var engang en krig (Once There Was a War) Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt About the life of a boy after the occupation
1966 Poland Kontrybucja (Contribution) Jan Łomnicki Polish Resistance
1966 Poland Mistrz (The Master) (TV) Jerzy Antczak Poland - German Occupation
1966 France La Grande Vadrouille Gérard Oury Comedy about RAF aircrew escaping through occupied France aided by two Frenchmen with very different mindsets
1967 UK Attack on the Iron Coast Paul Wendkos Loosely based on the St Nazaire Raid
1967 USA Beach Red Cornel Wilde The Pacific Theater of Operations
1967 Poland Długa noc (Long Night) Janusz Nasfeter Polish Resistance German Occupation, 1943
1967 Poland
West Germany Kiedy miłość była zbrodnią (Rassenschande: When Love Was a Crime) Jan Rybkowski Germany during the war
1967 Poland Morderca zostawia ślad (The Killer Leaves a Trace) Aleksander Ścibor-Rylski Polish Resistance
1967 Japan Nihon no ichiban nagai hi (Japan's Longest Day) Kihachi Okamoto The Kyūjō Incident.
1967 USA The Dirty Dozen Robert Aldrich Battle of Normandy
1967 Poland Westerplatte Stanisław Różewicz Battle of Westerplatte
1967 Poland Zosia (Zosya) Jerzy Lipman Poland - Eastern Front - Love story
1967 Poland Zwariowana noc (A Crazy Night) Zbigniew Kuźmiński Polish Resistance, Comedy
1968 Philippines Ang Mangliligpit Pablo Santiago Battle of Filipino Guerrillas with the Makapili.
1968 Italy Anzio Edward Dmytryk The Battle of Anzio
1968 USA Hell in the Pacific John Boorman Marooned American and Japanese soldiers on an unnamed Japanese island
1968 USSR
( Estonian SSR) Inimesed sõdurisinelis Jüri Müür Mobilized Estonians in the Red Army
1968 USSR
( Georgian SSR) Jvartsmuli kundzuli Shota Managadze
1968 Poland Kierunek Berlin (Heading for Berlin) Jerzy Passendorfer Eastern Front, 1945
1968 Philippines Manila, Open City Eddie Romero The Manila Massacre and the Battle of Manila.
1968 Czechoslovakia Nebeští jezdci Jindřich Polák Czech pilots in the RAF
1968 Albania Prita (Ambush) Mithat Fagu Albanian resistance under German occupation, 1943
1968 USSR Shchit i mech (Shield and Sword) Vladimir Basov Soviet spy in German intelligence [6]
1968 UK Submarine X-1 William A. Graham Royal Navy midget submarines
1968 USA The Devil's Brigade Andrew V. McLaglen The Devil's Brigade
1968 USA The Hell with Heroes Joseph Sargent In 1946 North Africa, two former USAF pilots are forced to work for an international smuggler to get money needed for their return to civilian life
1968 Japan The Human Bullet Kihachi Okamato Story of a kamikaze soldier
1968 USA The Secret War of Harry Frigg Jack Smight Comedy about Generals held in a special POW camp
1968 USA Where Eagles Dare Brian G. Hutton Allied operation to rescue a captured American General
1969 France
Italy Army of Shadows Jean-Pierre Melville French Resistance
1969 UK Battle of Britain Guy Hamilton The Battle of Britain
1969 Poland Dzień oczyszczenia (Day of Purification) Jerzy Passendorfer Polish Resistance and Soviet Partisans - Poland, 1944
1969 Italy Eagles Over London Enzo G. Castellari British military officers are in pursuit of a merciless team of Nazi saboteurs though war-ravaged London.
1969 Poland Jak rozpętałem drugą wojnę światową (How I Unleashed the Second World War) Tadeusz Chmielewski Comedy - Polish Campaign 1939, Yugoslavia, Africa, Italy, Poland, 1944
1969 Poland Jarzębina czerwona (Red Rowan) Ewa Petelska, Czesław Petelski Battle of Kolberg (1945), on the Eastern Front
1969 Italy La Battaglia di El Alamein Giorgio Ferroni The Second Battle of El Alamein
1969 USSR Liberation Yuri Ozerov Eastern Front chronicle of battles from Battle for Kursk to the Fall of Berlin
1969 UK Mosquito Squadron Boris Sagal A British bomber squadron must destroy Germany's new Vergeltungswaffe at a research camp
1969 Albania Njësiti guerril (The Guerrilla Unit) Hysen Hakani Guerrilla resistance in Tirana during the occupation of Albania by Fascist Italy
1969 Poland Ostatnie dni (The Last Days) Jerzy Passendorfer Eastern Front, 1945
1969 Philippines Pambihirang tatlo Felix Villar A mission to destroy the Japanese bastion along the San Bernardino Strait.
1969 UK Play Dirty Andre de Toth The North African Campaign
1969 Italy Salt in the Wound Tonino Ricci
1969 Poland Sąsiedzi (The Neighbours) Aleksander Ścibor-Rylski Bydgoszcz Polish Campaign, 1939
1969 Yugoslavia The Battle of Neretva Veljko Bulajić The Battle of Neretva
1969 USA The Bridge at Remagen John Guillermin Operation Lumberjack, on the Western Front
1969 USA The Secret of Santa Vittoria Stanley Kramer The aftermath of the fall of the Fascist government of Benito Mussolini
1969 Poland Wniebowstąpienie (Ascension Day) Jan Rybkowski Poland Lwów Soviet / German Occupation, 1941
1970s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1970 Denmark Oktoberdage Bent Christensen
1970 USA Catch-22 Mike Nichols The Italian Campaign
1970 Japan Gekido no showashi 'Gunbatsu' Hiromichi Horikawa Hideki Tōjō's biography during Pacific War.
1970 UK
USA Hell Boats Paul Wendkos British motor torpedo boats operating in the Mediterranean
1970 USA
Italy Hornet's Nest Phil Karlson, Franco Cirino Italian Campaign - Commando and partisan raid to destroy a dam
1970 USA
Yugoslavia Kelly's Heroes Brian G. Hutton The Western Front
1970 Poland Kolumbowie Janusz Morgenstern Powstanie Warszawskie, 1944
1970 Poland
USSR Legenda Sylwester Chęciński Polish Resistance
1970 Philippines Maharlika (Guerrilla Strike Force) Jerry Hopper Japanese invasion of Manila Bay.
1970 USA Patton Franklin Schaffner General George S. Patton
1970 Japan Saigo no Tokkotai (The Last Kamikaze) Yahagi Toshihiko Kamikaze attacks.
1970 Philippines Santiago! Lino Brocka Life in occupied Philippines.
1970 Italy
Russia Sunflower (I Girasoli) Vittorio De Sica The first Occidental film to be made in the USSR.
1970 UK The Last Escape Walter Grauman British commandos on a mission to kidnap a German scientist
1970 USA Too Late the Hero Robert Aldrich British commando raid in the Pacific Campaign
1970 USA
Japan Tora! Tora! Tora! Richard Fleischer, Kinji Fukasaku and Toshio Masuda The Attack on Pearl Harbor
1970 Poland Twarz anioła (Face of an Angel) Zbigniew Chmielewski Poland - Children in a German concentration camp
1970 Poland Znicz olimpijski (Olympic Fire) Lech Lorentowicz Tatra Mountains in Poland, Zakopane Polish Resistance
1971 Poland Agent nr 1 Zbigniew Kuźmiński Jerzy Iwanow-Szajnowicz, a Polish SOE agent in the Greek resistance
1971 USA Bedknobs and Broomsticks Robert Stevenson Disney children's musical - German raid on England in 1940 repulsed with magic
1971 UK Dad's Army Norman Cohen Comedy about the British Home Guard, based on the TV series.
1971 Japan Gekido no Showashi:Okinawa kessen Kihachi Okamoto The Battle of Okinawa from the eyes of the Army, Navy, Air Force, civilians, and the Generals who commanded them
1971 UK Murphy's War Peter Yates The Battle of the Atlantic
1971 USSR Proverka na dorogakh (Trial on the Road) Aleksei German Winter, 1942. A former Russian POW joins the partisans.
1971 USA Raid on Rommel Henry Hathaway North African Campaign
1971 Philippines Sangre Armando Garces Battle of Filipino Guerrillas with the Imperial Japanese Army.
1971 Poland Trzecia część nocy (The Third Part of the Night) Andrzej Żuławski Polish Resistance
1972 India Lalkar Ramanand Sagar Burma Campaign, 1941–1945
1973 Philippines Dugo ng Bayan Armando A. Herrera Remake Version; Filipino Resistance.[7]
1973 Italy
UK Hitler: The Last Ten Days Ennio De Concini The last days of Adolf Hitler during the Battle of Berlin
1973 Poland Hubal Bohdan Poręba Polish Campaign, 1939/1940
1973 France Le Train (The Last Train or The Train) Pierre Granier-Deferre A Frenchman and a Jewish German woman met on a train while escaping the German army entering France
1973 China Little 8th Route Army Lei You Chinese animated puppet film; The Second Sino-Japanese War.
1973 France Mais où est donc passée la septième compagnie? (Now Where Did the Seventh Company Get to?) Robert Lamoureux Comic story about 3 French signal corpsmen during the May 1940 débâcle
1973 Italy Massacre in Rome George P. Cosmatos The Ardeatine massacre.
1973 Yugoslavia The Battle of Sutjeska Stipe Delić Battle of the Sutjeska.
1973 Hong Kong When Taekwondo Strikes Feng Huang
1973 Poland Zasieki (Barbed Wire) Andrzej Jerzy Piotrowski Polish Campaign, 1939, Soviet Gulag, Eastern Front 1943
1974 France
West Germany
Italy Lacombe Lucien Louis Malle French resistance and collaboration
1974 USSR
( Estonian SSR) Ohtlikud mängud Veljo Käsper The Occupation of Estonia by Nazi Germany
1974 France Les guichets du Louvre Michel Mitrani The first big roundup of Jews in 1942 Paris, and the story of a man who tries to save as many Jews as he can.
1974 Poland Głowy pełne gwiazd (Heads Full of Stars) Janusz Kondratiuk Poland - German Occupation, Eastern Front, 1944
1974 Poland
USSR Zapamiętaj imię swoje (Pomni imya svoye or Remember Your Name) Siergiej Kołosow Tragedy of children in war
1974 Republic of China The Everlasting Glory (英烈千秋) Tin Shan Sui Zhang Zizhong's biography movie during Second Sino-Japanese War.
1975 East Germany
Czechoslovakia Jacob, the Liar Frank Beyer
1975 USA
Czechoslovakia Operation Daybreak Lewis Gilbert Operation Anthropoid
1975 France On a retrouvé la 7e compagnie Robert Lamoureux Comic story about 3 French signal corpsmen during the May 1940 Débâcle, and in an officers POW camp, in a castle.
1975 Greece The Travelling Players Theodoros Angelopoulos The German invasion and occupation of Greece
1975 France Section spéciale Costa-Gavras During the French Occupation, hours in a special court room where judges are asked to condemn to death penalty people who didn't do anything, to please Germans.
1975 Italy Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom Pier Paolo Pasolini
1975 Poland W te dni przedwiosenne (In the Days Before the Spring) Andrzej Konic The Eastern Front, 1945
1975 Poland Partita na instrument drewniany (A Partita for a Woodwind Instrument) Janusz Zaorski Polish Resistance
1975 Poland Moja wojna, moja miłość (My War - My Love) Janusz Nasfeter Polish Campaign 1939
1975 Poland Opadły liście z drzew (Leaves Have Fallen) Stanisław Różewicz Polish Resistance
1975 UK Overlord Stuart Cooper A young soldier trains with the East Yorkshire Regiment in preparation for the Normandy landings
1975 USSR В бой идут одни старики (V boy idut odni stariki)
Only Old Men Are Going to Battle Leonid Bykov Soviet World War II pilots.
1976 Japan Barefoot Gen Tengo Yamada Live-action depiction of the dropping of Little Boy on Hiroshima, Japan
1976 Denmark Den korte sommer (The Brief Summer) Edward Fleming Woman gets in love with a German soldier
1976 USA Farewell to Manzanar (TV) John Korty The story of the Japanese American internment camp of Manzanar
1976 Republic of China Mei hua Chia Chang Liu The Japanese occupation of Taiwan (1937-1945).
1976 USA Midway (The Battle of Midway) Jack Smight The Battle of Midway
1976 France
Italy Monsieur Klein (Mr. Klein) Joseph Losey French resistance and collaboration
1976 Poland Ocalić miasto Jan Łomnicki Kraków - Eastern Front, 1945
1976 Poland Polskie drogi (Polish Roads) (TV series) Krzysztof Prymek, Janusz Morgenstern Poland, 1939–43
1976 Poland Ptaki, ptakom... (Birds to Birds) Paweł Komorowski Silesia Polish Campaign, 1939
1976 Philippines Tatlong taong walang Diyos Mario O'Hara The Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
1976 UK The Eagle Has Landed John Sturges A fictional German plot to kidnap Winston Churchill
1976 Japan Zero Pilot Seiji Maruyama Based on the book Samurai!; Saburō Sakai's biography while piloting Mitsubishi A6M Zero.
1977 UK
USA A Bridge Too Far Richard Attenborough Operation Market Garden
1977 Poland Akcja pod Arsenałem (Operation Arsenal) Jana Łomnicki Polish resistance, 1943
1977 UK
West Germany Cross of Iron Sam Peckinpah German soldiers on the Russian Front
1977 France La septième compagnie au clair de lune Robert Lamoureux Comic story about three French veterans who resist the Germans.
1977 USA MacArthur Joseph Sargent General Douglas MacArthur
1977 Poland Ostatnie okrążenie (The Last Round) (TV) Krzysztof Rogulski, Ludmiła Niedbalska Poland - History of Olympic champion Janusz Kusociński, murdered by the Gestapo
1977 Poland Palace Hotel Ewa Kruk Poland, 1939–44
1977 Netherlands Soldier of Orange (Survival Run) Paul Verhoeven Dutch resistance
1977 USSR Восхождение (Voskhozhdeniye)
The Ascent Larisa Shepitko During the Great Patriotic War (World War II), two Soviet partisans go to a Belarusian village in search of food. On their way back they were spotted by a German patrol.
1977 Czechoslovakia Zítra vstanu a opařím se čajem Jindrich Polák
1978 Poland ... Gdziekolwiek jesteś Panie Prezydencie (Wherever You Are, Mr. President) Andrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki Warsaw - Polish Campaign, 1939
1978 Poland Do krwi ostatniej (To the Last Drop of Blood) Jerzy Hoffman Eastern Front, 1943
1978 UK Force 10 from Navarone Guy Hamilton British commando raid in Yugoslavia
1978 USA Holocaust Marvin J. Chomsky Four-part miniseries about the Holocaust
1978 Netherlands Pastorale 1943 Wim Verstappen Dutch resistance
1978 Italy Quel maledetto treno blindato Enzo G. Castellari
1978 Poland Sto koni do stu brzegów (A Hundred Horses to a Hundred Shores) Zbigniew Kuźmiński A courier travelling through Europe has to deliver a special letter to London
1978 Poland Szpital przemienienia (Hospital of the Transfiguration) Edward Żebrowski German action T4 in a Polish psychiatric hospital
1978 Poland Umarli rzucają cień (Shadow dead) Julian Dziedzina Silesia Polish Resistance
1979 USSR
( Estonian SSR) Tuulte pesa Olev Neuland Forest Brothers
1979 UK Yanks John Schlesinger Americans stationed in England
1979 UK Escape to Athena George Pan Cosmatos German-occupied Greece
1979 UK
USA Hanover Street Peter Hyams American bomber crews based in England
1979 Poland Elegia Paweł Komorowski Eastern Front 1945
1979 USA Ike (miniseries) Boris Sagal, Melville Shavelson Story (and love) of General Dwight D. Eisenhower during World War II.
1979 Poland Gwiazdy poranne (Morning Stars) Henryk Bielski Eastern Front, 1944
1979 Poland Droga daleka przed nami (A Long Way to Go) Władysław Ślesicki Escape from a POW camp
1979 Poland Zielone lata (Salad Days) Stanisław Jędryka Poland Sosnowiec, tragedy of children in war
1979 Albania Radiostacioni Rikard Ljarja
1979 Poland Sekret Enigmy (Secret of Enigma) Roman Wionczek Poland, France, England - Enigma
1979 West Germany Sergeant Steiner (Breakthrough) Andrew V. McLaglen The July 20 plot
1979 Italy
France
Spain From Hell to Victory "Hank Milestone"
(Umberto Lenzi) Occupied Europe
1979 USA 1941 Steven Spielberg California, one week after the attack on Pearl Harbor
1980s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1980 Poland Dzień Wisły (Vistula Day) Tadeusz Kijański Warsaw Uprising, 1944
1980 Poland Godzina "W" ('W' Hour) Janusz Morgenstern Polish Resistance - Warsaw Uprising, 1944
1980 Philippines Kalibre .45 Nilo Saez A story of vengeance set during the near end of the Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
1980 Poland Olimpiada '40 Andrzej Kotkowski A POW Camp, 1940
1980 USA The Big Red One Samuel Fuller U.S. 1st Infantry Division, 1942-45 in North Africa, Sicily, and Europe
1980 USA The Final Countdown (U.S.S. Nimitz: Lost in the Pacific) Don Taylor Science fiction movie. The nuclear aircraft carrier Nimitz is lost in a storm, then arrives at the same place in the Pacific on December 7, 1941, and meets Japanese aircraft en route to Pearl Harbor.
1980 France The Last Metro François Truffaut The German occupation of France during World War II.
1980 UK
Switzerland
USA The Sea Wolves Andrew V. McLaglen Calcutta Light Horse
1980 Poland Urodziny młodego warszawiaka (The Birthday) Ewa Petelska, Czesław Petelski Polish Campaign, 1939 - Polish Resistance, Warsaw Uprising, 1944
1980 Poland Wyrok śmierci (The Death Sentence) Witold Orzechowski Poland, Zamość, Polish Resistance
1981 France Allons Z'enfants Yves Boisset A cadet in a French military school doesn't like the army and is taken in the 1939-40 war.
1981 Poland Bołdyn (General Boldyn) Ewa Petelska, Czesław Petelski Polish Resistance
1981 West Germany Das Boot (The Boat) Wolfgang Petersen The Battle of the Atlantic
1981 USA Escape to Victory (Victory) John Huston A football match between German soldiers and Allied POWs
1981 UK Eye of the Needle Richard Marquand A German spy in England before D-Day
1981 Netherlands Het meisje met het rode haar (The Girl with the Red Hair) Ben Verbong Dutch resistance
1981 France Les uns et les autres (Bolero: dance of life) Claude Lelouch Four families with different backgrounds and nationalities are followed between the 30's -80's as their paths cross time and again.
1981 Japan Rengo kantai (The Imperial Navy) Shûe Matsubayashi The Operation Ten-Go.
1981 Poland Ryś (Lynx: The Smile of the Evil Eye) Stanisław Różewicz Polish Resistance
1981 USA The Bunker George Schaefer Based on the book The Bunker; The last days of Adolf Hitler.
1982 Australia Attack Force Z Tim Burstall Z Special Unit
1982 West Germany Die Weiße Rose Michael Verhoeven The execution of White Rose members.
1982 Poland Do góry nogami (Upside Down) Stanisław Jędryka Polish Silesia, tragedy of children in war
1982 Poland Haracz szarego dnia (Tribute of grey day) Krzysztof Prymek, Roman Wionczek Polish Resistance
1982 Philippines Oro, Plata, Mata Peque Gallaga The Fall of Corregidor.
1982 Poland Popielec (Ash Wednesday) (TV) Ryszard Ber A Polish village during the German occupation
1982 USA Sophie's Choice Alan J. Pakula Holocaust
1982 Australia The Highest Honour (Heroes of the Krait, Southern Cross) Seiji Maruyama, Peter Maxwell Operation Rimau
1983 Japan Barefoot Gen Mori Masaki Anime film: depiction of the dropping of Little Boy on Hiroshima, Japan
1983 Hong Kong Hong Kong, 1941 Leong Po-Chih The Japanese occupation of Hong Kong
1983 Denmark Forræderne Ole Roos
1983 Poland Kartka z podróży (Postcard from a Journey) Waldemar Dziki Poland Holocaust
1983 Poland Katastrofa w Gibraltarze (The Crash off Gibraltar) Bohdan Poręba General Wladysław Sikorski, 1943
1983 UK
Japan Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence Nagisa Oshima British POWs on Java Island
1983 Poland Nie było słońca tej wiosny (Was not suns this springs) Juliusz Janicki The Holocaust in Poland
1983 China One and Eight Zhang Junzhao Criminals and deserters from the Eighth Route Army battle Japanese in China
1983 France Papy fait de la résistance Jean-Marie Poiré (Comedy) French Resistance in Occupied France
1983 Philippines Roman Rapido Argel Joseph Battle of Filipino soldiers and guerrillas with the Imperial Japanese Army.
1983 USA
UK
Italy The Scarlet and the Black Jerry London Biographical film about Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty.
1983 Poland Tragarz puchu (Dawn Porter) (TV) Stefan Szlachtycz The Holocaust in Poland
1983 Poland
West Germany Wedle wyroków twoich... (After Your Decrees, Blutiger Schnee) Jerzy Hoffman The Holocaust in Poland
1983 USA Winds of War Dan Curtis The saga of a family and events leading up to the Attack on Pearl Harbor. Based on the novel by Herman Wouk.
1984 USSR
( Estonian SSR) Võõra nime all Peeter Urbla Estonians in a Soviet camp
1984 Poland Na straży swej stać będę (I Shall Always Stand Guard) Kazimierz Kutz Silesia, 1939-42 Polish Resistance
1984 Poland Dzień czwarty (The Fourth Day) Ludmiła Niedbalska The Warsaw Uprising, 1944
1984 Poland Romans z intruzem (Romance with the Intruder) Waldemar Podgórski The Polish Campaign, 1939
1984 Poland Umarłem, aby żyć (I Died to Live) (TV) Stanisław Jędryka Polish Resistance, 1941
1984 China Yellow Earth Chen Kaige The Second Sino-Japanese War.
1984 Australia The Last Bastion Chris Thompson TV mini-series on WWII from the Australian perspective.
1985 USSR The Battle for Moscow Yuri Ozerov Operation Barbarossa to the Battle of Moscow
1985 USA Code Name: Emerald Jonathan Sanger Battle of Normandy
1985 USSR Come and See Elem Klimov The Eastern Front
1985 Netherlands De IJssalon (The Ice-cream Parlour) Dimitri Frenkel Frank A romance between a Dutch woman and a German officer
1985 Netherlands Het bittere kruid (Bitter Sweet) Kees van Oostrum A Jewish family hiding in wartime Amsterdam
1985 Poland
Czechoslovakia Kukułka w ciemnym lesie (Cuckoo in a Dark Forest) Antonín Moskalyk Children in war
1985 Romania Noi, cei din linia întâi Sergiu Nicolaescu Romanians fighting on the western front and in Hungary
1985 Japan Seburi Monogatari (The Seburi Story) Sadao Nakajima Hardships of nomadic Seburi people during wartime.
1985 Poland Tate (Dad) Jan Rutkiewicz The Holocaust in Poland
1985 Japan The Burmese Harp Kon Ichikawa Remake Version; The Burma Campaign
1985 Finland The Unknown Soldier Rauni Mollberg The Finno-Soviet Continuation War
1985 Poland W cieniu nienawiści (In the Shadow of Hatred) Wojciech Żółtowski The Holocaust in Poland, 1943
1986 Netherlands In de schaduw van de overwinning (In the shadow of victory) Ate de Jong Dutch resistance
1986 Poland
Switzerland Kołysanka (The Lullabye) Federo Sevella The Holocaust in Poland
1986 Poland Okruchy wojny (Crumbs of War) Andrzej Barszczyński, Jan Chodkiewicz Polish Resistance
1986 Netherlands The Assault (De Aanslag) Fons Rademakers An Academy Award for Best Foreign Film-winning novel adaptation
1986 Japan Umi to dokuyaku (The Sea and Poison) Kei Kumai The Pacific War.
1987 UK
USA
Yugoslavia Escape from Sobibor Jack Gold Sobibor Uprising during the Holocaust
1987 UK
USA
Yugoslavia The Misfit Brigade (Wheels of Terror) Gordon Hessler
1987 France Au revoir, les enfants Louis Malle Three Jewish boys are given shelter and a new identity in a Catholic boarding school in Vichy France
1987 USA Empire of the Sun Steven Spielberg British and American prisoners in a Japanese internment camp outside Shanghai
1987 UK Hope and Glory John Boorman The Blitz
1988 China Evening Bell Wu Ziniu Immediate aftermath of the Second Sino-Japanese War in China
1988 USA Farewell to the King John Milius Anti-Japanese resistance on Borneo
1988 Japan Grave of the Fireflies Isao Takahata The Firebombing of Kobe
1988 Poland
USA I skrzypce przestały grać (And the Violins Stopped Playing) Alexander Ramati Gipsy - The Holocaust
1988 Poland Kornblumenblau Leszek Wosiewicz Auschwitz-Birkenau
1988 Hong Kong Men Behind the Sun Mou Tun Fei The Japanese human experimentation on the Chinese.
1988 Poland
USSR Przeprawa (Passage) Wiktor Turow Operation Sturmwind, 1944 - Polish Resistance and Soviet partisans
1988 China Red Sorghum Zhang Yimou Young woman's life working at a kaoliang distillery during the Second Sino-Japanese War
1988 UK Return from the River Kwai Andrew V. McLaglen British POWs in Japan
1988 Netherlands
UK Shadow Man Piotr Andrejew A refugee hiding in wartime Amsterdam
1988 Japan Tomorrow Kazuo Kuroki The Atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.
1988 USA War & Remembrance Dan Curtis The saga of a family, during the 1930s-1940s. Based on the novel by Herman Wouk.
1989 Japan Black Rain Shohei Imamura The aftermath of atomic bombing of Hiroshima.
1989 Philippines Comfort Women: A Cry for Justice Celso Ad. Castillo The life of a Filipina comfort women during Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
1989 USA Fat Man and Little Boy Roland Joffé The Manhattan project
1989 USSR Stalingrad Yuri Ozerov The Battle for Stalingrad
1989 Finland Talvisota Pekka Parikka The Winter War
1989 USA Triumph of the Spirit Robert M. Young The story of Salamo Arouch
1989 Poland Virtuti Jacek Butrymowicz The Polish Campaign, 1939
1990s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1990 Australia Blood Oath Stephen Wallace Japanese war crimes trial for the Laha massacre
1990 France Docteur Petiot Christian de Chalonge Serial killer Marcel Petiot in Occupied France
1990 Germany Europa Europa Agnieszka Holland A Jewish boy, concealing his identity, joins the Hitler Youth
1990 Sweden Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg Kjell Grede Story of Raoul Wallenberg
1990 Poland Korczak Andrzej Wajda The Holocaust in Poland: life of Dr. Korczak in the Warsaw ghetto
1990 USA A Man Called Sarge Stuart Gillard Comedy - Western Desert Campaign, Second Battle of El Alamein and capture of Tobruk
1990 USA Memphis Belle Michael Caton-Jones Story of the B-17 bomber called the Memphis Belle
1991 Poland Jeszcze tylko ten las (Just Beyond That Forest) Jan Łomnicki The Holocaust
1991 Denmark Drengene fra Sankt Petri (The Boys from St. Petri) Søren Kragh-Jacobsen Danish resistance group
1991 Denmark De nøgne træer Morten Henriksen
1991 Poland
Germany
France Tragarz puchu (Warsaw - Year 5703) Janusz Kijowski The Holocaust
1991 Italy Mediterraneo Gabriele Salvatores Italian soldiers on a Greek island
1992 Denmark
USA En dag i oktober (A Day in October) Kenneth Madsen About the movement of Danish Jews out of Denmark to neutral Sweden in the 1940's
1992 Poland Pierścionek z orłem w koronie (Ring with a Crowned Eagle) Andrzej Wajda Polish Resistance, 1945/46
1992 Poland Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) Robert Gliński Poland Lwów Soviet Occupation, Gulag
1992 USA A Midnight Clear Keith Gordon The Western Front
1993 Romania Oglinda Sergiu Nicolaescu Downfall of Ion Antonescu
1993 Estonia
Poland Saatana pisar (Satan's Tear) Marek Piestrak NKVD actions in Estonia and Poland, 1939.
1993 USA Schindler's List Steven Spielberg The story of Oskar Schindler, who saves about 1100 Jews from The Holocaust.
1993 Germany Stalingrad Joseph Vilsmaier The Battle of Stalingrad.
1993 USA Swing Kids Thomas Carter A college student forced into the Hitler-Jugend but is also a Swing Kid.
1993 Republic of China The Puppetmaster Hou Hsiao-Hsien The Japanese occupation of Taiwan (1937-1945).
1994 France Un jour avant l'aube Jacques Ertaud Story of a French SAS commando in Brittany, during the Normandy battle in 1944.
1995 China Don't Cry, Nanking Wu Ziniu Nanking Massacre
1995 Canada
Japan Hiroshima Roger Spottiswoode The atomic bombing of Hiroshima
1995 Denmark Kun en pige (Just a Girl) Peter Schrøder About Lise Tønder Jensens life until the end of the war
1995 USA The Tuskegee Airmen Robert Markowitz The story of the first African-American pilots
1995 China Red Cherry Ye Ying Boarding school children in the German-occupied Soviet Union
1995 USA Sahara Brian Trenchard-Smith The Western Desert Campaign
1995 Serbia Underground Emir Kusturica German invasion and occupation of Yugoslavia
1995 Великий полководец Георгий Жуков (Velikiy polkovodets Georgiy Zhukov)
The Great Commander Georgy Zhukov Yuri Ozerov Biopic about Marshal Georgy Zhukov.
1995 Poland
France
Germany Wielki tydzień (Holy Week) Andrzej Wajda The Holocaust
1996 USA The Ring Armand Mastroianni During WW II, a young German woman is separated from her family and imprisoned by the Nazis
1996 UK The Brylcreem Boys Terence Ryan British and German pilots interned in neutral Ireland
1996 UK
USA The English Patient Anthony Minghella Tobruk
1996 USA Mother Night Keith Gordon
1996 UK Over Here (TV) Tony Dow Rivalry between British and American aircrews in England
1996 Thailand Sunset at Chaophraya Euthana Mukdasanit The Japanese occupation of Thailand; the Free Thai Movement
1997 France Lucie Aubrac Claude Berri The story of Lucie and Raymond Aubrac, in Occupied France
1997 UK The Land Girls David Leland Women's Land Army
1997 Italy La vita è bella (Life is Beautiful) Roberto Benigni The Holocaust
1997 Australia
USA Paradise Road Bruce Beresford Allied women POWs in Sumatra
1998 Japan Pride Shunya Ito A depiction of Tojo Hideki during the Tokyo Trials
1998 USA Miracle at Midnight (TV) Ken Cameron Rescue of the Danish Jews during the Holocaust
1998 USA Saving Private Ryan Steven Spielberg The landing at Omaha Beach and fighting inland
1998 USA The Thin Red Line Terrence Malick The Guadalcanal campaign
1998 USA When Trumpets Fade John Irvin The Battle of Huertgen Forest
1999 France
USA
Hungary Jakob the Liar Peter Kassovitz A Jewish ghetto
1999 Russia
Germany
Japan
Italy
France Moloch Aleksandr Sokurov A visit by Adolf Hitler to the Berghof
1999 Finland
Russia Ambush Olli Saarela The Continuation War
1999 Croatia Četverored Branko Schmidt The Bleiburg massacre
1999 Germany Aimée & Jaguar Max Färberböck While the Gestapo purge Berlin of Jews, a love affair blooms between two women, Felice Schragenheim and Lilly Wust.
1999 China Lover's Grief over the Yellow River Feng Xiaoning A story of an American pilot about to pay his respects to the communist-led Chinese army who rescued him.
2000s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
2000 Canada
Germany
UK Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace Eric Till German Lutheran pastor, theologian and martyr Dietrich Bonhoeffer.
2000 China Devils on the Doorstep Jiang Wen The Second Sino-Japanese War.
2000 Italy Johnny the Partisan Guido Chiesa Partisan warfare in Northern Italy.
2000 Malaysia Leftenan Adnan Aziz M. Osman Story of Adnan Bin Saidi and the Battle of Pasir Panjang.
2000 Italy Malèna Giuseppe Tornatore Set in Sicily in 1940 just as Italy enters the war. Malèna's husband leaves to serve in the military.
2000 Philippines Markova: Comfort Gay Gil Portes A story based on the life of Walter Dempster Jr., the last surviving comfort gay from the Japanese occupation of the Philippines.
2000 Czech Republic Musíme si pomáhat (Divided We Fall) Jan Hrebejk Czechoslovakia - German occupation, collaboration, resistance
2000 USA U-571 Jonathan Mostow American submariners disguised as Nazis infiltrate a German U-boat with orders to capture an Enigma machine that could turn the tide of the war.
2000 Poland Wyrok na Franciszka Kłosa (Judgement on Franciszek Kłos) (TV) Andrzej Wajda Poland - German occupation, collaboration
2001 UK
USA Band of Brothers (TV) Steven Spielberg Easy Company, 506th Infantry of the 101st Airborne Division from D-Day through Holland, Belgium and Germany.
2001 UK
France
USA Captain Corelli's Mandolin John Madden The Italian occupation of the Greek islands.
2001 UK
Australia Charlotte Gray Gillian Armstrong Special Operations Executive.
2001 UK
USA Conspiracy (TV) Frank Pierson In 1942, 15 German officials attend a conference in Wannsee headed by SS Chief of Security Reinhard Heydrich to discuss the Final Solution to the Jewish question
2001 Czech Republic
UK Dark Blue World Jan Sverák Czechoslovakian pilots who participated in the Battle of Britain.
2001 USA
Germany
UK
Ireland Enemy at the Gates Jean-Jacques Annaud Stand-off between Russian sniper Vasily Zaytsev and a German sniper during the Battle of Stalingrad.
2001 UK
USA
Germany
Netherlands Enigma Michael Apted Enigma machine mystery.
2001 Philippines Gatas... Sa dibdib ng kaaway Gil Portes A Filipina offers to be a wet nurse to a Japanese soldier's new son for the conditional freedom of her husband.
2001 Japan Hotaru (Firefly) Yasuo Furuhata Based on the true story of a Korean kamikaze pilot.
2001 USA Pearl Harbor Michael Bay The Attack on Pearl Harbor and the Doolittle Raid.
2001 China Purple Sunset Feng Xiaoning The unconditional surrender of Emperor Hirohito.
2001 Germany
Russia So weit die Füße tragen (As Far as My Feet Will Carry Me) Hardy Martins Adaptation of Clemens Forell's book: a German soldier walks over 11,000 km to escape from the Siberian gulag.
2001 UK The Bunker Rob Green The Battle of the Siegfried Line.
2001 USA The Grey Zone Tim Blake Nelson The Jewish Sonderkommando XII in the Auschwitz concentration camp in October 1944.
2001 USA
Burma To End All Wars David L. Cunningham The Burma Railway.
2001 USA Uprising (TV) Jon Avnet The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising.
2001 Philippines Yamashita: The Tiger's Treasure Chito S. Roño The execution of General Tomoyuki Yamashita.
2002 France
Germany Amen. Costa-Gavras Alleged collusion between Nazis and the Roman Catholic Church.
2002 UK Two Men Went to War John Henderson Based on a true story about an amateur commando raid into occupied France.
2002 USA Hart's War Gregory Hoblit A trial is conducted in a POW camp in Germany
2002 Russia Кукушка (Kukushka)
The Cuckoo Aleksandr Rogozhkin A Lapp woman Anni gives a shelter to a Finnish sniper and a captain of the Soviet army at her farm. For Anni they are not enemies, but just men.
2002 France
Germany Laissez passer (Safe Conduct) Bertrand Tavernier France under German occupation
2002 France Monsieur Batignole Gérard Jugnot A butcher hides and protects a Jewish boy in Occupied France
2002 France
Germany
UK
Poland The Pianist Roman Polanski Polish pianist Władysław Szpilman
2002 USA
UK The Gathering Storm Richard Loncraine Story of Winston Churchill before the war.
2002 Russia Zvezda Nikolai Lebedev Soviet scouts work behind enemy lines during Operation Bagration
2002 Italy El Alamein Enzo Monteleone The Second Battle of El Alamein
2002 USA Windtalkers John Woo Battle of Saipan
2003 France Bon Voyage Jean-Paul Rappeneau France under German occupation
2003 UK Entrusted Giacomo Battiato An 11-year-old chess prodigy, son of a mother working with the underground resistance, is entrusted with a life-saving secret
2003 Poland Pornografia (Pornography) Jan Jakub Kolski The German Occupation of Poland
2003 Germany
Netherlands Rosenstrasse Margarethe von Trotta Jewish husbands of Aryan women detained in Berlin
2003 Japan Spy Sorge Masahiro Shinoda Biography of a Soviet spy Richard Sorge.
2003 France Strange Gardens Jean Becker French hostages held captive in a giant pit
2003 USA Saints and Soldiers Ryan Little A group of Allied soldiers is trapped behind enemy lines with information that could save thousands of American lives
2003 Germany
USA
Italy The Fallen (Letters From The Dead) Ari Taub German, Italian and US combatants on the Italian Front, 1944
2003 Czech Republic Želary Ondrej Trojan Two Czechoslovakian resistance fighters are forced into hiding after their group is exposed
2003 Malaysia Paloh Adman Salleh Japanese occupation of Malaya
2004 Philippines Aishite Imasu 1941: Mahal Kita Joel Lamangan The Battle of Bataan, and Bataan Death March.
2004 Japan Chichi to Kuraseba Kazuo Kuroki The aftermath of atomic bombing of Hiroshima.
2004 Germany Der Neunte Tag (The Ninth Day) Volker Schlöndorff An SS officer tries to coerce a Catholic priest into writing to the Vatican on behalf of the Church of Luxembourg demanding that the Pope support Hitler
2004 Germany
Italy
Austria Der Untergang Oliver Hirschbiegel The last days of Adolf Hitler in the Führerbunker during the Battle of Berlin
2004 Germany
Switzerland
Netherlands
Luxembourg Edelweisspiraten (Edelweiss Pirates) Niko von Glasow German resistance group, the Edelweiss Pirates
2004 USA Ike: Countdown to D-Day Robert Harmon The organization and planning of Operation Overlord at SHAEF
2004 USA The Aryan Couple John Daly Eastern Europe in 1944 - An undercover Jewish couple's attempt to escape under the name of the Third Reich's "Europa Plan", then being enacted throughout Eastern Europe
2004 UK Island at War Occupation of the Channel Islands
2004 Croatia Long Dark Night Antun Vrdoljak Croatia under both Fascism and Communism
2004 Germany Napola (Before the Fall) Dennis Gansel Two former Hitler Youth form an unsuspecting bond at a Reich National-Political institution at the height of the war
2004 Russia Nesluzhebnoe zadanie (Неслужебное задание) Vitaly Vorobyev Cossacks shoot; Fascists die.
2004 Philippines Panaghoy sa Suba Cesar Montano The Second Battle of Bohol - Part of Philippines Campaign (1944–45).
2004 China Purple Butterfly Lou Ye Espionage warfare in occupied Shanghai
2004 USA Saints and Soldiers Ryan Little Survivors of the Malmedy massacre during the Ardennes Offensive
2004 Germany Stauffenberg (TV) Jo Baier The July 20 plot to assassinate Hitler
2004 USA Straight Into Darkness Jeff Burr 2 American deserters and a group of orphans hold back a Nazi assault.
2005 Lithuania Forest of the Gods Algimantas Puipa An artist and intellectual is imprisoned by both the Nazis and the Soviets
2005 Finland
Sweden Framom främsta linjen (Beyond Enemy Lines) Åke Lindman The Continuation War between the USSR and Finland from 1941-1944.
2005 Japan Lorelei: The Witch of the Pacific Ocean Shinji Higuchi Cellin Gluck A Japanese experimental submarine attempts to prevent the atomic bombing of Tokyo.
2005 India Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero Shyam Benegal Subash Chandra Bose and the Indian National Army.
2005 USA Only the Brave Lane Nishikawa The rescue of the Lost Battalion by the 442nd Regimental Combat Team.
2005 China On the Mountain of Tai Hang Chen Jian, Shen Dong, Wei Lian The campaigns of the Eighth Route Army in China.
2005 Germany Sophie Scholl – The Final Days Marc Rothemund The final days and trial of Sophie Scholl, a member of the White Rose resistance.
2005 USA
Australia The Great Raid John Dahl Japanese occupation of the Philippines and the Raid at Cabanatuan.
2005 UK The Last Drop David Teague Operation Market Garden and a secret mission by British forces to steal Nazi gold.
2005 Republic of China The Strait Story Yu-shan Huang
2005 Russia
France
Italy
Switzerland
Japan The Sun Aleksandr Sokurov The life of Emperor Hirohito.
2005 UK
USA
China The White Countess James Ivory
2005 Russia Vnimaniye, govorit Moskva Artyom Nazarov ? Gorgeous Soviet women snipers [8]
2005 Japan Yamato Junya Sato The Yamato's crew during the Pacific War.
2006 China Tokyo Trial Gao Qunshu Chinese Justice Mei Ru-ao at the Tokyo Trials, the International Military Tribunal for the Far East (IMTFE)
2006 USA Flags of Our Fathers Clint Eastwood The Battle of Iwo Jima from the perspective of American soldiers
2006 Germany
Lithuania Ghetto Audrius Juzėnas The Holocaust in Lithuania
2006 France
Morocco
Algeria
Belgium Days of Glory Rachid Bouchareb Four North Africans enlist in the French Army to liberate France
2006 Australia Kokoda Alister Grierson Kokoda Track Campaign
2006 USA Letters from Iwo Jima Clint Eastwood The Battle of Iwo Jima from the perspective of Japanese soldiers
2006 Russia Svolochi Aleksandr Atanesyan Teenage convicts are sent on a dangerous guerrilla mission
2006 Netherlands
Germany
UK
Belgium Zwartboek (Black Book) Paul Verhoeven A young Jewish woman joins the Dutch Resistance and becomes entangled in a deadly web of collaboration and betrayal in the final months of the war
2006 Germany The Last Train Dana Vávrová Joseph Vilsmaier A cattle train with 688 Jews bound for Auschwitz in 1943.
2007 USA American Pastime Desmond Nakano Love, jazz and baseball at the Topaz, Utah internment camp
2007 UK Atonement Joe Wright Dunkirk evacuation.
2007 Australia Curtin (TV) Jessica Hobbs The wartime Prime Minister of Australia, John Curtin
2007 Japan For Those We Love Taku Shinjō Stories of kamikaze pilots
2007 Poland Jutro idziemy do kina (Tomorrow We're Going to the Movies) Michał Kwieciński The Polish Campaign, 1939
2007 Poland Katyń Andrzej Wajda The Katyń massacre of Polish POWs and civilians by the Soviets in 1940.
2007 China
USA
Republic of China Lust, Caution Ang Lee An espionage thriller set in occupied Shanghai
2007 Germany Mein Führer – Die wirklich wahrste Wahrheit über Adolf Hitler Dani Levy
2007 Belgium Surviving with Wolves Véra Belmont A young Jewish girl combs Europe for her deported parents.
2007 Finland Tali Ihantala 1944 Åke Lindman, Sakari Kirjavainen Battles of the Continuation War
2007 Austria The Counterfeiters Stefan Ruzowitzky Operation Bernhard
2007 Estonia Ühe metsa pojad Ats Surva Battles in Southern Estonia in August 1944.
2007 Japan Yunagi City, Sakura Country Kiyoshi Sasabe The aftermath of atomic bombing of Hiroshima.
2008 Germany Anonyma: A Woman in Berlin Max Färberböck Soviet occupation of Berlin
2008 Australia Australia Baz Luhrmann A love story between an Australian soldier and a British aristocrat during the first attack on Darwin.
2008 USA
UK The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas Mark Herman The Holocaust as seen by two 8-year-olds, one the son of a death camp commandant, the other an interned Jew
2008 Australia
China
Germany The Children of Huang Shi Roger Spottiswoode The Nanking Massacre, and Three Alls Policy.
2008 USA Defiance Edward Zwick Bielski partisans
2008 Denmark Flammen og Citronen (Flame & Citron) Ole Christian Madsen Two members of the Danish Resistance are sent to assassinate Nazis and collaborators
2008 France
UK Les Femmes De L'Ombre (Female Agents) Jean-Paul Salomé Five female SOE agents parachute into occupied France to assassinate the German head of counter-intelligence) and rescue a Briton with information on the D-Day invasion
2008 Norway
Germany
Denmark Max Manus Joachim Rønning
Espen Sandberg
The story of Max Manus, a resistance member fighting the Nazi occupation of Norway
2008 USA Miracle at St. Anna Spike Lee The Sant'Anna di Stazzema massacre
2008 Netherlands Oorlogswinter (Winter In Wartime) Martin Koolhoven A young boy becomes involved in the Dutch Resistance during the last winter of the war
2008 Czech Republic Tobruk Václav Marhoul Siege of Tobruk
2008 USA Valkyrie Bryan Singer The July 20 Plot to assassinate Adolf Hitler
2009 France The Army of Crime Robert Guédiguian The Manouchian resistance group and the Red Poster
2009 Russia
UK Attack on Leningrad Aleksandr Buravsky The Siege of Leningrad
2009 China City of Life and Death Lu Chuan The Nanking Massacre
2009 China Cow Guan Hu
2009 USA Everyman's War Thad Smith The US 94th Infantry Division at the Battle of the Bulge
2009 Japan
Russia
Canada First Squad Yoshiharu Ashino Anime film about the Nazi-Soviet War.
2009 USA Inglourious Basterds Quentin Tarantino Jewish-American soldiers on a mission to kill a group of Nazis.
2009 USA
UK Into the Storm Thaddeus O'Sullivan Biographical film about Winston Churchill and his wartime leadership (sequel to The Gathering Storm).
2009 Hong Kong Ip Man Wilson Yip Yip Man's life in the city of Foshan during the Sino-Japanese War.
2009 Germany
China
France John Rabe Florian Gallenberger The Nanking Massacre
2009 Japan Last Operations Under the Orion Tetsuo Shinohara A naval battle between Japan and the USA
2009 Russia Pop (The Priest) Vladimir Khotinenko A priest in occupied Latvia
2010s

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
2010 Russia Brest Fortress Alexander Kott Defense of Brest Fortress by Soviet troops in June 1941
2010 Japan Caterpillar Kōji Wakamatsu Disfigured Japanese veteran returns home to Japan
2010 Poland
UK Christine: War My Love Agnieszka Holland Story of Polish spy Krystyna Skarbek
2010 People's Republic of China Death and Glory in Changde City Dong Shen Set during the Second Sino-Japanese War, "Death and Glory in Changde" depicts the 1943 Battle of Changde (a city in the province of Hunan, China). A Chinese division of 8,000-9,000 soldiers defended the city from the attack of 30,000 Japanese soldiers.
2010 Czech Republic
Germany
Austria Habermannův mlýn (Habermann's Mill) Juraj Herz Life in Nazi Czechoslovakia
2010 Poland Joanna Feliks Falk Krakow, Poland - German occupation and Holocaust
2010 UK The King's Speech Tom Hooper King George VI
2010 France La Rafle Roselyne Bosch The Vel' d'Hiv Roundup
2010 Hong Kong Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen Wai-keung Lau Shanghai prior to the Japanese invasion
2010 USA The Pacific Carl Franklin, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost, Jeremy Podeswa, Tony To 1st Division of the United States Marine Corps's actions in the Pacific Theater of Operations
2010 France Sarah's Key Kristen Scott Thomas Vel' d'Hiv Vel 2010 USA The Way Back Peter Weir Polish POWs escape from the Gulag
2010 Poland Wenecja Jan Jakub Kolski Poland - German occupation, 1939-1945
2011 UK Age of Heroes Adrian Vitoria
2011 India Dear Friend Hitler Rakesh Ranjan Kumar Based on letters written by Mahatma Gandhi to Adolf Hitler
2011 Sweden Gränsen (The Frontier) Richard Holm Two Swedish soldiers travel toward the border of Nazi-occupied Norway
2011 Denmark Hvidstens gruppen Regner Grasten A resistance group from Jutland
2011 USA Little Iron Men Jesse Kobayashi Rescue of the Lost Battalion by the 442nd Regimental Combat Team
2011 Japan Taiheiyō no kiseki: Fox to yobareta otoko (Miracle of the Pacific: The Man Called Fox) Hideyuki Hirayama Story of Japanese holdout Captain Sakae Ōba following the Battle of Saipan (1944).
2011 USA Sarah's Key Gilles Paquet-Brenner The Vel' d'Hiv Roundup
2012 USA Truth & Treason Matt Whitaker Story of Helmuth Hübener, youngest opponent of the Third Reich to be sentenced by the Volksgerichtshof and executed for high treason
In development

Year Country Title Director Battles, campaigns, events depicted
201X USA Agent Zigzag Mike Newell Nazi spy Eddie Chapman turns himself in to the British and becomes a double agent
201X USA
New Zealand Dambusters Christian Rivers Operation Chastise
201X USA Panzer 88 Peter Briggs The crew of a King Tiger tank in the Eastern Front battles an unknown creature.
201X USA
Germany The Forgotten Soldier Paul Verhoeven Adaptation of Guy Sajer's autobiography
201X South Korea My Way[9] Kang Je-gyu
201X Estonia Nemad (Them) Ilmar Raag A film about the Battle of the Tannenberg Line
201X Brazil A Montanha - O Filme (The Mountain - The movie) Vicente Ferraz A film about the Brazilian Expedition Force in Italy.
TV series

Years Country Title Battles, campaigns, events depicted
1957 1958 UK O.S.S. The OSS in occupied France
1962 1966 USA McHale's Navy The misadventures of a misfit PT Boat crew in the Pacific Campaign
1962 1967 USA Combat! A frontline American infantry squad battle their way across France
1964 1967 USA Twelve O'Clock High
1965 1966 USA The Wackiest Ship in the Army
1965 1971 USA Hogan's Heroes Comedy about a POW camp
1966 1966 UK Court Martial During the war, the Judge Advocate General's office investigates crime
1966 1968 USA The Rat Patrol Long Range Desert Patrol
1966 1970 Poland Czterej pancerni i pies (Four tank men and a dog) A tank crew, their dog, and their T-34 tank in the 1st Polish Army on the Eastern Front, 1943–45
1967 1968 Poland Stawka większa niż życie (More Than Life at Stake) Kapitan Hans Kloss - Poland / Germany 1941 - 1945
1968 1977 UK Dad's Army Comedy about the Home Guard
1972 1973 UK The Pathfinders RAF pathfinding missions
1972 1974 UK Colditz Colditz Castle POW camp
1973 1973 USSR Seventeen Moments of Spring A Soviet spy operating in Nazi Germany
1975 1975 Poland
Hungary Trzecia granica (Third Border) Polish Resistance: Poland, Tatra Mountains, Slovakia, Hungary
1976 1976 Iran My Uncle Napoleon Comedy set in Tehran under Allied occupation
1976 1978 USA Baa Baa Black Sheep Gregory 'Pappy' Boyington and a Marine air squadron during the war in the Pacific
1977 1978 UK Backs to the Land Comedy about the Land Girls
1977 1979 USA Operation Petticoat
1977 1979 UK
Belgium Secret Army Belgian resistance
1978 1981 Denmark Matador The fictional Danish town of Korsbæk between 1929 and 1947
1981 1981 UK Kessler
1982 1992 UK 'Allo 'Allo! Comedy about a café in Occupied France
1985 1985 USA Jenny's War A woman launches a rescue of her RAF pilot son, shot down over Germany in 1941
1988 1988 UK Piece of Cake RAF from the Phoney War through the Battle of Britain
1992 1992 Denmark Mørklægning Thriler about the war-tired and sick amusement Denmark.
1997 1997 Singapore The Price of Peace Japanese occupation of Singapore
2001 2001 Australia Changi Changi POW camp
2001 2001 Singapore In Pursuit of Peace Japanese occupation of Singapore
2001 2001 Singapore A War Diary Japanese occupation of Singapore
2002 now UK Foyle's War
2004 2005 Japan Zipang An anime TV series about Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force's destroyer that travels through time to early days of WW2.
2006 2007 China Dàdāo xiàng guǐzi men de tóu shàng kǎn qù The last fight during the Sino-Japanese War in 1945
2007 2007 China Gongxun China, the USSR, and Japan launch a win-or-die spy war
2007 2007 China Sentry Under the Neon Lights (霓虹灯下的哨兵) The Eighth Route Army on the Nanjing Road of Shanghai
2007 2007 Poland Tajemnica twierdzy szyfrów (Fortress of Codes) Polish - German espionage thriller, 1945
2007 2007 Hong Kong War and Destiny The Nanjing Massacre
2007 2007 Iran
Hungary
France
Lebanon Zero Degree Turn An Iranian student in occupied Paris loves a Jewish woman
2007 2008 China Xie Se Xiang Xi The Battle of West Hunan
2007 now China Soldiers Sortie
2008 2008 Russia Apostol Life and treachery for a Russian teacher trained as a double agent in German intelligence
2008 2008 Estonia Tuulepealne maa Two Estonian families from World War I until 1941
2008 2010 Poland Czas honoru Cichociemni (SOE agents) and the Polish Resistance
2008 2010 Japan Hetalia: Axis Powers An anime in which characters are national personifications showing interactions of Countries during WWII
2009 now UK Land Girls Drama about the Land Girls
2009 now China My Chief and My Regiment
2009 now France Un village français An Occupied French village, from May, 1940 to...
1 month of war per episode.
2010 now Hong Kong No Regrets Set in the late 1930s to late 1940s in Canton, China during Japanese occupation.

List of wars by death toll

60,000,000–72,000,000 - World War II (1939–1945), (see World War II casualties)[91][92]
36,000,000 - An Shi Rebellion (China, 755–763)[93]
30,000,000–60,000,000 - Mongol Conquests (13th century) (see Mongol invasions and Tatar invasions)[94][95][96][97]
25,000,000 - Qing dynasty conquest of Ming dynasty (1616–1662)[98]
20,000,000 - World War I (1914–1918) (see World War I casualties)[99]
20,000,000 - Taiping Rebellion (China, 1850–1864) (see Dungan revolt)[100]
20,000,000 - Second Sino-Japanese War (1937–1945)[101]
10,000,000 - Warring States Era (China, 475 BC–221 BC)
8,000,000–12,000,000 - Dungan revolt (China, 1862 –1877)
7,000,000 - 20,000,000 Conquests of Tamerlane (1370–1405)[102][103]
5,000,000–9,000,000 - Russian Civil War and Foreign Intervention (1917–1922)[104]
5,000,000 - Conquests of Menelik II of Ethiopia (1882–1898)[105][106]
3,800,000 - 5,400,000 - Second Congo War (1998–2003)[107][108][109]
3,500,000–6,000,000 - Napoleonic Wars (1803–1815) (see Napoleonic Wars casualties)
3,000,000–11,500,000 - Thirty Years' War (1618–1648)[110]
3,000,000–7,000,000 - Yellow Turban Rebellion (China, 184–205)
2,500,000–3,500,000 - Korean War (1950–1953) (see Cold War)[111]
2,300,000–3,800,000 - Vietnam War (entire war 1945–1975)
300,000–1,300,000 - First Indochina War (1946–1954)
100,000–300,000 - Vietnamese Civil War (1954–1965)
1,750,000–2,100,000 - American phase (1965–1973)
170,000 - Final phase (1973–1975)
175,000–1,150,000 - Secret War (1953–1975)
2,000,000–4,000,000 - Huguenot Wars[112]
2,000,000 - Shaka's conquests (1816–1828)[113]
300,000–3,000,000[114] - Bangladesh Liberation War (1971)
2,000,000 - Russian-Circassian War (1763–1864) (see Caucasian War) and the exile of another 1.5 million Circassians from there homeland to the Ottoman Empire and another 500,000 Circassians Killed at sea during the Circassian exile from there homeland.
1,500,000–2,000,000 - Afghan Civil War (1979-)
1,000,000–1,500,000 Soviet intervention (1979–1989)
1,300,000–6,100,000 - Chinese Civil War (1927–1949) note that this figure excludes World War II casualties
300,000–3,100,000 before 1937
1,000,000–3,000,000 after World War II
1,000,000–2,000,000 - Mexican Revolution (1910–1920)[115]
1,000,000 - Iran–Iraq War (1980–1988)[116]
1,000,000 - Japanese invasions of Korea (1592–1598)[117]
1,000,000 - Second Sudanese Civil War (1983–2005)
1,000,000 - Panthay Rebellion (China,1856–1873)
1,000,000 - Nien Rebellion (China,1853–1868)
1,000,000 - Nigerian Civil War (1967–1970)
618,000[118] - 970,000 - American Civil War (including 350,000 from disease) (1861–1865)
900,000–1,000,000 - Mozambique Civil War (1975–1994)
868,000[119] - 1,400,000[120] - Seven Years' War (1756–1763)
800,000 - 1,000,000 - Rwandan Civil War (1990–1993)
800,000 - Congo Civil War (1996–1997)
600,000 to 1,300,000 - First Jewish-Roman War (see List of Roman wars)
580,000 - Bar Kokhba’s revolt (132–135CE)
570,000 - Eritrean War of Independence (1961–1991)
550,000 - Somali Civil War (1988- )
500,000 - 1,000,000 - Spanish Civil War (1936–1939)
500,000 - Angolan Civil War (1975–2002)
500,000 - Ugandan Civil War (1979–1986)
400,000–1,000,000 - War of the Triple Alliance in Paraguay (1864–1870)
400,000 - War of the Spanish Succession (1701–1714)
371,000 - Continuation War (1941–1944)
350,000 - Great Northern War (1700–1721)[121]
315,000 - 735,000 - Wars of the Three Kingdoms (1639–1651) English campaign ~40,000, Scottish 73,000, Irish 200,000-620,000[122]
300,000 - First Burundi Civil War (1972)
300,000 - Darfur conflict (2003-)
250,000 - Bosnian War (1992–1995)[123]
230.000 - 2,000,000 - Eighty Years' War (1568–1648)
270,000–300,000 - Crimean War (1854–1856)
234,000 Philippine-American War (1899–1912)[124]
230,000–1,400,000 - Ethiopian Civil War (1974–1991)
224,000 - Balkan Wars, includes both wars (1912–1913)
220,000 - Liberian Civil War (1989–1995 )
217,000 - 1,124,303 - War on Terror (9/11/2001–Present)[citation needed]
200,000 - 1,000,000[125][126] - Albigensian Crusade (1208–1259)
200,000–800,000 - Warlord era in China (1916–1928)
200,000 - 400,000 - Politionele acties (Indonesian war of independence) (1945–1949)
200,000 - 220,000 - The Conquest of Chile ((1536-1883)
200,000 - Second Punic War (BC218-BC204) (see List of Roman battles)
200,000 - Sierra Leone Civil War (1992–2001)
200,000 - Algerian Civil War (1991–2002 )[127][128]
200,000 - Guatemalan Civil War (1960–1996)
190,000 - Franco-Prussian War (1870–1871)
180,000 - 300,000 - La Violencia (1948–1960)
170,000 - Greek War of Independence (1821–1830)
150,000 - Lebanese Civil War (1975–1990)
150,000 - North Yemen Civil War (1962–1970)
150,000 - Russo-Japanese War (1904–1905)
148,000-1,000,000 - Winter War (1939)
125,000 - Eritrean-Ethiopian War (1998–2000)
120,000 - 384,000 Great Turkish War (1683–1699) (see Ottoman-Habsburg wars)
120,000 - Third Servile War (BC73-BC71)
117,000 - 500,000 - Revolt in the Vendée (1793–1796)
103,359+ - 1,136,920+ - Invasion and Occupation of Iraq (2003–Present)
101,000 - 115,000 - Arab-Israeli conflict (1929- )
100,500 - Chaco War (1932–1935)
100,000 - 1,000,000 - War of the two brothers (1531–1532)
100,000 - 400,000 - Western New Guinea (1984 - ) (see Genocide in West Papua)
100,000 - 200,000 - Indonesian invasion of East Timor (1975–1978)
100,000 - Persian Gulf War (1990–1991)
100,000–1,000,000 - Algerian War of Independence (1954–1962)
100,000 - Thousand Days War (1899–1902)
100,000 - German Peasants' War (1524–1525)[129]
80,000 - Third Punic War (BC149-BC146)
75,000 - 200,000? - Conquests of Alexander the Great (BC336-BC323)
75,000 - El Salvador Civil War (1980–1992)
75,000 - Second Boer War (1899–1902)
70,000 - Boudica's uprising (AD60-AD61)
69,000 - Internal conflict in Peru (1980- )
60,000 - Sri Lanka/Tamil conflict (1983–2009)
60,000 - Nicaraguan Rebellion (1972–91)
55,000 - War of the Pacific (1879–1884)
50,000 - 200,000 - First Chechen War (1994–1996)
50,000 - 100,000 - Tajikistan Civil War (1992–1997)
50,000 - Wars of the Roses (1455–1485) (see Wars involving England)
45,000 - Greek Civil War (1945–1949)
41,000–100,000 - Kashmiri insurgency (1989- )
36,000 - Finnish Civil War (1918)
35,000 - 40,000 - War of the Pacific (1879–1884)
35,000 - 45,000 - Siege of Malta (1565) (see Ottoman wars in Europe)
30,000 - Turkey/PKK conflict (1984- )
30,000 - Sino-Vietnamese War (1979)
30,000 - Rhodesian Bush War (1964–1979)
~28,000 - 1982 Lebanon War (1982)
25,000 - Second Chechen War (1999–2001)[130]
25,000 - American Revolutionary War (1775–1783)
23,384 - Indo-Pakistani War of 1971 (December 1971)
23,000 - Nagorno-Karabakh War (1988–1994)
20,000 - 49,600 U.S. Invasion of Afghanistan (2001–2002)
19,000+ - Mexican–American War (1846–1848)
14,000+ - Six-Day War (1967)
15,000–20,000 - Croatian War of Independence (1991–1995)
13,000+ - Nepalese Civil War (1996-2006)
11,053 - Malayan Emergency (1948–1960)
11,000 - Spanish-American War (1898)
10,000–20,000 - Libyian civil war (2011–present)
10,000 - Amadu's Jihad (1810–1818)
10,000 - Halabja poison gas attack (1988)
7,264–10,000 - Indo-Pakistani War of 1965 (August–September 1965)
7,000–24,000 - American War of 1812 (1812–1815)
2000-7,000 - Kosovo War (1998–1999)
5,000 - Turkish invasion of Cyprus (1974)
4,600 - Sino-Indian War (1962)
4,000 - Waziristan War (2004–2006)
4,000 - Irish Civil War (1922–23)
3,500 - The Troubles (1969–1998)
3,000 - Civil war in Côte d'Ivoire (2002–2007)
2,899 - New Zealand Land Wars (1845–1872)
2,604–7,000 - Indo-Pakistani War of 1947 (October 1947-December 1948)
2,000 - Football War (1969)
2,000 - Irish War of Independence (1919–21)
1,975–4,500+ - violence in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict (2000–2005)
1,724 - War of Lapland (1945)
1,500 - Romanian Revolution (December 1989)
~1,500 - 2006 Lebanon War
1,000 - Zapatista uprising in Chiapas (1994)
907 - Falklands War (1982)
62 - Slovenian Independence War (1991)

American Civil, American Independence, Ares, Armageddon, Arms, Asymmetrical, Attrition, Bacteriological, Barons', Bate, Battle, Biological, Bishop, Chemical, Civil, Clash, Class, Cod, Cold, Combat, Conflict, Crescentade, Crimean, Crusade, Electronic, Emergency, Feud, Fight,, flagrante bello, Flame, Food, Franco-Prussian, Fray, Germ, Gigantomachy, Great, Guer(r)illa, Gulf, Holy, Hostilities, Hot, Hundred Years', Information, Internecine, Jehad, Jenkins' ear, Jihad, Jugurthine, Korean, Krieg, Limited, Mars, Mexican, Napoleonic, Nuclear, Opium, Peasants', Peloponnesian, Peninsular, Phony, Price, Private, propaganda, Psychological, Punic, Push-button, Queen Anne's, Rebellion, Revolutionary, Roses, Russo-Japanese, Secession, Seven against Thebes, Seven Years', Shooting, Six Day, Social, Spam, Spanish-American, Spanish Civil, Star, Stoush, Sword, Terrapin, Theomachy, Thirty Years', Total, Trench, Trojan, Turf, Vietnam, Winter, World, Yom Kippu Arrière-ban, BEF, Blue Ribbon, Church, Colours, Confederate, Crowd, Federal, Field, Fyrd, Golden (Horde), Horde, Host, IRA, Junior Service, Land, Landwehr, Lashkar, Legion, Line, Military, Militia, Mobile Command, Multitude, New Model, Para-military, Red, SA, Sabaoth, Salvation, SAS, Sena, Service, Soldiers, Standing, Swarm, TA, Territorial, Thin red line, Volunteer, War, Wehrmacht



Business seller information

RLWebsiteDOTcom

Returns policy

Return policy details
If unhappy with your item please return for a full refund

Questions and answers about this item

No questions or answers have been posted about this item.




Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

Postage and packaging

Item location: Take a Look at My Other Items, United Kingdom
Postage to: Worldwide
Domestic dispatch time
Will usually dispatch within 1 working day of receiving cleared payment - opens in a new window or tab.

Payment details

Payment method Preferred/Accepted  
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Accepted
 
Postal order/Banker's draft
Accepted
 
Personal cheque
Accepted
 
Other - See seller's payment instructions
Accepted
 

Seller's payment instructions

Will Send Anywhere Worldwide. Payment by Cheque or Postal Order Preferred, but Paypal Accepted. I also accept payments from Barclays Bank "Pingit" Mobile App. All Payment Methods in All Major Currencies Accepted. Please Email me at notinashyway@rlwebsite.com with any Questions and I Will Reply ASAP.
Current bid amount
+
time left ##2## left | Bid count

Current Max Bid:
Your bid amount:
Calculating import charges...
Choose a max bid >Help button.Click to expand the details about Quick bid?
Get your bid out there fast with a quick bid.
Remember, you only pay the amount needed to win, which could be less than the quick bid amount. Learn More - opens in a new window or tab
Approx.
Approx.
Approx.

or

What's a max bid?
Your max bid should be the highest amount you're willing to pay for an item.
We keep your max bid amount a secret from the seller and other bidders.
Max bidding example:
If a current bid is £20 and your max bid is £30, we bid £21 for you.
If no one else bids, you win and pay £21.
However, if someone else places a bid for £35, you will be out bid and the new highest bid on the auction will be £31. You will need to increase your max bid to more than £35 to be the highest bidder.
By submitting your bid, you'll be contractually committing to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder.
By submitting your bid, you're committing to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder. You've read and agree to the Global Shipping Programme terms and conditions - opens in a new window or tab. Import charges previously quoted are subject to change if you increase you maximum bid amount.
By clicking Confirm, you commit to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder.
By clicking Confirm, you're committing to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder and have read and agree to the Global Shipping Programme terms and conditions - opens in a new window or tab. Import charges previously quoted are subject to change if you increase your maximum bid amount.
Loading...
Bid layer is updating the contents.
Resume bidding, if the page doesn't update immediately.
d
h
m
s
day
hour
hours
Free P&P
See item description
+ See item description for postage
Approximately:
(Enter ##1## or more)
(Enter more than ##1##)
Your maximum bid:
You've been outbid. Don't let it get away - place another bid.
You've been outbid by an automatic bid placed earlier by another bidder.
You're the highest bidder on this item!
You're the first bidder on this item!
You're the highest bidder on this item, but you're close to being outbid.
This auction is almost over and you're currently the high bidder.
You're the high bidder on this item, but the reserve price hasn't been met yet.
You've been outbid by someone else.
You can still win! Try bidding again.
You've been outbid by someone else's max bid.
You can still win! Try bidding again.
Your bid wasn't accepted because it's the same as someone else's bid.
Try raising your max bid.
You're the highest bidder!
To increase your chances of winning, try raising your bid.
You're the first bidder. Good luck!
You're still the highest bidder!
You increased your max bid to
Please enter your bid again.
Enter a valid amount for your bid.
Enter a bid that is the minimum bid amount or higher.
You have to bid at least
Sorry, you can't lower your maximum bid once it's placed.
This seller requires the buyer to have a PayPal account to purchase this item. Get a PayPal account here .
Your bid is the same as or more than the Buy it now price. You can save time and money by buying it now.
Submit bid
Review and confirm your bid
Bid confirmation
Increase maximum bid
Enter a custom max bid more than ##2##
Enter a custom max bid of ##2## or more
+ ##2## approximate import charges
##2## (approximately)
Please enter a higher amount than the current bid.
+ ##2## for postage
+ FREE POSTAGE
Bid ##3## now
Bid ##3##
Time left:
Current bid:
(approximately ##1##)
Your maximum bid:
(approximately ##1##)
Increase your maximum bid:
By clicking 1 Click Bid, you are agreeing to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder. Learn moreabout 1-click bid - opens in a new window or tab
day
hour
min
sec
days
hours
mins
secs
(approximately ##1##)
Winning bid:
Starting bid:
Close
Congratulations The auction has ended and you're the winner.
The auction has ended, but the reserve price was not met.
Sorry, the auction has ended and you were outbid.
Good news, you're the highest bidder.
Sorry, you've been outbid.
You're the highest bidder, but the reserve price has not been met.
Please enter a higher amount than the current bid.
Maximum bids cannot be lowered once submitted.
Please enter a valid number.