How do we do it???? Yet again another item from our growing range of products far cheaper than anyone else !
Our Organic Shea Butter is extracted from the kernel of the karite tree, which is located throughout African savannahs. It is extracted using traditional extraction methods without the use of hexane, chemical pesticides, or preservatives. Shea butter which has been bleached, and refined with various chemicals such as hexane, fillers, and preservatives lacks many of the vital nutrients, phytochemicals and superb and powerful healing fraction of 100 % Pure Organic Shea Butter.
Healing Fraction (Nonsaponifiable Fraction)
This is what sets Pure Organic Shea Butter apart from refined shea butter and other oils. Nonsaponifiable means that this butter can not be decomposed into an acid, alcohol, or salt which makes it very beneficial for the skin. Other oils, such as refined shea butter, avocado and coconut oils are often used in skincare for their hydrating and softening abilities because they have relatively high amounts of nonsaponifiables. However, Pure Organic Shea Butter has a higher amount of nonsaponifiables than any other oil used in cosmetics including refined shea butter. This high healing fraction is responsible for Organic Shea Butters' ability to spread evenly and absorb almost instantly into skin. Because of its high healing or nonsaponifiable fraction, regular use can be helpful with the following skin conditions:
SKIN RASHES & ITCHING
STRETCH MARKS,
SUNBURN,
SMALL SKIN WOUNDS,
ALLERGIC REACTIONS,
OVEREXPOSURE TO COLD WEATHER
Vitamin A & Vitamin E
Pure Organic Shea Butter can be considered a natural vitamin A cream. Vitamin A contributes to its ability to renew and regenerate the skin lending towards a younger-looking appearance. It is also rich in Vitamin E which allows it to:
- increase circulation and blood flow to the skin thereby allowing more oxygen to reach the tissues and
- serve as an anti-oxidant to prevent skin damage caused by free radicals.
Both the vitamin A and vitamin E in this rich butter serve as:
ANTI-WRINKLE TREATMENT
ANTIOXIDANT
AGING & SAGGING SKIN THERAPY
BLEMISH TREATMENT
FREE RADICAL PROTECTION
SCAR PREVENTION
Stigmasterol (Anti-Stiffness Factor)
Stigmasterol is an unsaturated plant sterol found in Pure Organic Shea Butter. It is also known as the anti-stiffness factor because it has the ability to:
RELAX TIRED MUSCLES
RELIEVE SWELLING AND MUSCLE TENSION
UV Absorbing Factors
Pure Organic Shea Butter contains natural UV absorbing factors to help prevent damage caused by too much sun.
Shea butter is ideal for making your own soaps, creams, lip balms and/or lotions. Shea nut butter melts at body temperature and can therefore be directly applied to the skin.
Shea butter protects and moisturises the skin. It is off-white in colour and firm at room temperature.