This listing was ended by the seller because there was an error in the listing.

 
Posts to:
Worldwide
Delivery:
 
Posts to:
Worldwide

Details about  Sports Newspapers Book Ashes Cricket FIFA World Cup Rugby Union F1 EPL FA League

Listed for charity See original listing
Sports Newspapers Book Ashes Cricket FIFA World Cup Rugby Union F1 EPL FA League
Sports-Newspapers-Book-Ashes-Cricket-FIFA-World-Cup-Rugby-Union-F1-EPL-FA-League
Item Ended
Item condition:
--not specified

In Excellent Condition

Ended:
20 Feb, 2014 16:17:32 GMT
Price:
£14.91
Postage:
Free Economy Delivery | See details
Item location:
Look at my other Items, United Kingdom

Description

eBay item number:
301096079430
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.
Last updated on  20 Feb, 2014 16:17:04 GMT  View all revisions
teertS dnumdE 4
droflaS
erihsacnaL
QW5 6M
modgniK detinU

eBay for Charity item About this charity:
Text Santa, ITV's Charity Appeal is a live entertainment extravaganza which will air on ITV on the 20th December. It will be raising money for a group of specially chosen charities offering life-changing services to people throughout the UK. This year's charities are Age UK, Barnardo's, BeatBullying, the British Heart Foundation, CLIC Sargent and Help the Hospices.


This is an eBay for Charity listing

(Administered by PayPal Giving Fund)

Item specifics

Seller notes: In Excellent Condition
Period:

1960s

Match Worn:

No

Autographed:

No

CLICK HERE 4 Unique Fun Bargains

Visit my eBay Shop  

HISTORICAL Sporting HEADLINES
The Story of Sport in the 20th & 21st Century

Imagine if you had the great sporting moments from the past 50 years in one place! You have just imagines Historical Headlines

This is a Hardback Book with Reproduction Replica of the Newspaper The Daily Mirror covering six major sporting events

England win the World Cup (1966)

Tony Jacklin wins US Open / Death of F1 Driver Piers Courage  (1970)

Thriller in Manila - Muhammad Ali beats Joe Frazier (1975)

Bothams comeback in the Ashes (1981)

England win Rugby World Cup (2003)

England Reclaim Ashes (2005)

There are also hidden gems inside the papers


Each complete newspaper is in this hardback book

With Pictures and Reports about each event

Relive the event with a newspaper and amazing photos printed at the same time

A3 Size with  Pages

 Dimensions: 36 x 30.4 x 2.8 cm

It is a very heavy book weiging in at 1.2 Kilos

Over 120 Pages

In Excellent Condition

Starting at a Penny...With No Reserve..If your the only bidder you win it for 1p....Grab a Bargain!!!!

Would make an Excellent Gift or Collectable Keepsake as a guide to the Great Sporting Moments of Recent History


I have a lot of Old Newspapers and other Sporting Memrobilia on Ebay so Please Check out my other items!
   
































































 
 

 
 
 
 

 
Bid with Confidence - Check My 100% Positive Feedback from over 3,000 Satisfied Customers
I have over 4 years of Ebay Selling Experience - So Why Not Treat Yourself?

I have got married recently and need to raise funds to meet the costs also we are planning to move into a house together

I always combined postage on multiple items so why not >  Check out my other items!


 All Payment Methods in All Major Currencies Accepted. All Items Sent out within 24 hours of Receiving Payment. 

Overseas Bidders Please Note Surface Mail Delivery Times > 

Western Europe takes up to 2 weeks, 

Eastern Europe up to 5 weeks, 

North America up to 6 weeks, 

South America, Africa and Asia up to 8 weeks and 

Australasia up to 12 weeks

For that Interesting Conversational Piece, A Birthday Present, Christmas Gift, A Comical Item to Cheer Someone Up or That Unique Perfect Gift for the Person Who has Everything....You Know Where to Look for a Bargain!

Please Take a Moment Click Here to Check Out My Other items

*** Please Do Not Click Here ***

Click Here to Add me to Your List of Favourite Sellers

If You Have any Questions Please Email Me at notinashyway@rlwebsite.com and I Will Reply ASAP

Thanks for Looking and Best of Luck with the Bidding!! 

The Countries I Send to Include Afghanistan * Albania * Algeria * American Samoa (US) * Andorra * Angola * Anguilla (GB) * Antigua and Barbuda * Argentina * Armenia * Aruba (NL) * Australia * Austria * Azerbaijan * Bahamas * Bahrain * Bangladesh * Barbados * Belarus * Belgium * Belize * Benin * Bermuda (GB) * Bhutan * Bolivia * Bonaire (NL)  * Bosnia and Herzegovina * Botswana * Bouvet Island (NO) * Brazil * British Indian Ocean Territory (GB) * British Virgin Islands (GB) * Brunei * Bulgaria * Burkina Faso * Burundi * Cambodia * Cameroon * Canada * Cape Verde * Cayman Islands (GB) * Central African Republic * Chad * Chile * China * Christmas Island (AU) * Cocos Islands (AU) * Colombia * Comoros * Congo * Democratic Republic of the Congo * Cook Islands (NZ) * Coral Sea Islands Territory (AU) * Costa Rica * Croatia * Cuba * Curaçao (NL)  * Cyprus * Czech Republic * Denmark * Djibouti * Dominica * Dominican Republic * East Timor * Ecuador * Egypt * El Salvador * Equatorial Guinea * Eritrea * Estonia * Ethiopia * Falkland Islands (GB) * Faroe Islands (DK) * Fiji Islands * Finland * France * French Guiana (FR) * French Polynesia (FR) * French Southern Lands (FR) * Gabon * Gambia * Georgia * Germany * Ghana * Gibraltar (GB) * Greece * Greenland (DK) * Grenada * Guadeloupe (FR) * Guam (US) * Guatemala * Guernsey (GB) * Guinea * Guinea-Bissau * Guyana * Haiti * Heard and McDonald Islands (AU) * Honduras * Hong Kong (CN) * Hungary * Iceland * India * Indonesia * Iran * Iraq * Ireland * Isle of Man (GB) * Israel * Italy * Ivory Coast * Jamaica * Jan Mayen (NO) * Japan * Jersey (GB) * Jordan * Kazakhstan * Kenya * Kiribati * Kosovo * Kuwait * Kyrgyzstan * Laos * Latvia * Lebanon * Lesotho * Liberia * Libya * Liechtenstein * Lithuania * Luxembourg * Macau (CN) * Macedonia * Madagascar * Malawi * Malaysia * Maldives * Mali * Malta * Marshall Islands * Martinique (FR) * Mauritania * Mauritius * Mayotte (FR) * Mexico * Micronesia * Moldova * Monaco * Mongolia * Montenegro * Montserrat (GB) * Morocco * Mozambique * Myanmar * Namibia * Nauru * Navassa (US) * Nepal * Netherlands * New Caledonia (FR) * New Zealand * Nicaragua * Niger * Nigeria * Niue (NZ) * Norfolk Island (AU) * North Korea * Northern Cyprus * Northern Mariana Islands (US) * Norway * Oman * Pakistan * Palau * Palestinian Authority * Panama * Papua New Guinea * Paraguay * Peru * Philippines * Pitcairn Island (GB) * Poland * Portugal * Puerto Rico (US) * Qatar * Reunion (FR) * Romania * Russia * Rwanda * Saba (NL)  * Saint Barthelemy (FR) * Saint Helena (GB) * Saint Kitts and Nevis * Saint Lucia * Saint Martin (FR) * Saint Pierre and Miquelon (FR) * Saint Vincent and the Grenadines * Samoa * San Marino * Sao Tome and Principe * Saudi Arabia * Senegal * Serbia * Seychelles * Sierra Leone * Singapore * Sint Eustatius (NL)  * Sint Maarten (NL)  * Slovakia * Slovenia * Solomon Islands * Somalia * South Africa * South Georgia (GB) * South Korea * South Sudan * Spain * Sri Lanka * Sudan * Suriname * Svalbard (NO) * Swaziland * Sweden * Switzerland * Syria * Taiwan * Tajikistan * Tanzania * Thailand * Togo * Tokelau (NZ) * Tonga * Trinidad and Tobago * Tunisia * Turkey * Turkmenistan * Turks and Caicos Islands (GB) * Tuvalu * U.S. Minor Pacific Islands (US) * U.S. Virgin Islands (US) * Uganda * Ukraine * United Arab Emirates * United Kingdom * United States * Uruguay * Uzbekistan * Vanuatu * Vatican City * Venezuela * Vietnam * Wallis and Futuna (FR) * Yemen * Zambia * Zimbabwe

The Daily Mirror (informally The Mirror) is a British national daily tabloid newspaper which was founded in 1903. From 1985 to 1987, and from 1997 to 2002, the title on its masthead was simply The Mirror. It had an average daily circulation of 1,083,938 in March 2012.[1] Its Sunday sister paper is the Sunday Mirror.
The Mirror has had a number of owners. It was founded by Alfred Harmsworth, who sold it to his brother Harold Harmsworth (from 1914 Lord Rothermere) in 1913. In 1963 a restructuring of the media interests of the Harmsworth family led to the Mirror becoming a part of International Publishing Corporation. The Mirror was owned by Robert Maxwell between 1984 and 1991. The paper went through a protracted period of crisis after his death before merging with the regional newspaper group Trinity in 1999 to form Trinity Mirror.

Type    Daily newspaper
Format    Tabloid
Owner    Trinity Mirror
Editor    Lloyd Embley
Founded    2 November 1903
Political alignment    Labour
Headquarters    One Canada Square, London, United Kingdom
Circulation    1,083,938 (March 2012)[1]
OCLC number    223228477

Famous features

Cartoon strips "Jane" (1932–1959), "Garth" (1943–1997, reprints 2011), "Just Jake" (1938–1952), "Andy Capp" (1957–), and "The Perishers" (1955–2006 and later reprints).
"The Old Codgers", a fictional pair who commented on the letters page from 1935 to 1990.[37]
Chalky White, who would wander around various British seaside resorts waiting to be recognised by Mirror readers (an obscured photo of him having been published in that day's paper). Anyone who recognised him would have to repeat some phrase along the lines of "To my delight, it's Chalky White" to win £5. The name continues to be used on the cartoons page, as Andy Capp's best friend.
"Shock issues" intended to highlight a particular news story.
The columnist Cassandra (1935–1967).
"Dear Marje", a problem page by agony aunt Marjorie Proops.
Investigative reporting by Paul Foot and John Pilger (notably the latter's exposé of the atrocities of the Khmer Rouge in Cambodia).
"The Shopping Basket". Starting in the mid-1970s, the paper monitored the cost of a £5 basket of shopping to see how it increased in price over the years.
Notable issues


Front page of the Daily Mirror after publishing faked photographs.
On 2 April 1996, the Daily Mirror was printed entirely on blue paper. This was done as a marketing exercise with Pepsi-Cola, who on the same day had decided to relaunch their cans with a blue design instead of the traditional red and white logo.
In May 2004, the Daily Mirror published what it claimed were photos of British soldiers abusing Iraqi prisoners at an unspecified location in Iraq. The decision to publish the photos, subsequently shown to be hoaxes, led to Morgan's sacking as editor on 14 May 2004. The Daily Mirror then stated that it was the subject of a "calculated and malicious hoax".[38] The newspaper issued a statement apologising for the printing of the pictures. The paper's deputy editor, Des Kelly, took over as acting editor during the crisis. The tabloid's rival, The Sun, offered a £50,000 reward for the arrest and conviction of those accused of faking the Mirror photographs.
In February 2008 both the Daily and the Sunday Mirror implied that TV presenter Kate Garraway was having an affair. She sued for libel, receiving an apology and compensation payment in April 2008.[39]
On 18 September 2008, David Anderson, a British sports journalist writing for the Mirror, repeated a claim deriving from vandalism on Wikipedia's entry for Cypriot football team AC Omonia, which asserted that their fans were called "The Zany Ones" and liked to wear hats made from discarded shoes. The claim was part of Anderson's match preview ahead of AC Omonia's game with Manchester City, which appeared in the web and print versions of the Mirror, with the nickname also quoted in subsequent editions on 19 September.[40][41] The episode was featured in Private Eye.
On 12 May 2011, the High Court of England and Wales granted the Attorney General permission to bring a case for contempt against The Sun and the Daily Mirror for the way they had reported on the arrest of a person of interest in the Murder of Joanna Yeates.[42][43] On 29 July, the Court ruled that both newspapers had been in contempt of court, fining the Daily Mirror £50,000 and The Sun £18,000.[44]
On 19 July 2011 The Mirror published an article labelling comedian Frankie Boyle as a racist. He later sued for defamation and libel, winning £54,650 in damages and a further £4,250 for a claim about his departure from Mock the Week. The Mirror had argued he was "forced to quit" but this was found to be libellious by the court.[45][46]
Notable people

Editors
1903 to 1904: Mary Howarth
1904 to 1907: Hamilton Fyfe
1907 to 1915: Alexander Kenealy
1915 to 1916: Ed Flynn
1916 to 1931: Alexander Campbell
1931 to 1934: Leigh Brownlee
1934 to 1948: Cecil Thomas
1948 to 1953: Silvester Bolam
1953 to 1961: Jack Nener
1961 to 1971: Lee Howard
1971 to 1974: Tony Miles
1974 to 1975: Michael Christiansen
1975 to 1985: Mike Molloy
1985 to 1990: Richard Stott
1990 to 1991: Roy Greenslade
1991 to 1992: Richard Stott
1992 to 1994: David Banks
1994 to 1995: Colin Myler
1995 to 2004: Piers Morgan
2004 to 2012: Richard Wallace
2012 to date: Lloyd Embley
Source: Tabloid Nation[12]
Notable columnists
Notable former and current columnists of the Daily Mirror include:
The 3AM Girls (gossip columnists);
William Connor (opinion under the pseudonym Cassandra (1935–1967));
Richard Hammond (motoring and Saturday columnist);
Oliver Holt (sports columnist);
Kevin Maguire (UK politics);
Tony Parsons (Monday columnist);
Penman & Greenwood (investigators);
Fiona Phillips (Saturday columnist);
Brian Reade (Thursday columnist; also does a sports column on Saturdays); and
Keith Waterhouse (largely humorous (1993–2009)).
Awards

The Daily Mirror won "Newspaper of the Year" in 2002 at the British Press Awards. It won "Scoop of the Year" in 2003 ("3am", 'Sven and Ulrika'), 2004 (Ryan Parry, 'Intruder at the Palace'), 2006 and 2007 (both Stephen Moyes).[47] The Mirror won "Team of the Year" in 2001 ('Railtrack'), 2002 ('War on the World: World against Terrorism'), 2003 ('Soham'), and 2006 ('London bombings'); and "Front Page of the Year" in 2007.[47] The Mirror also won the "Cudlipp Award" in 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2010

Editors of the Daily Mirror, Sunday Mirror and Sunday Pictorial
Daily Mirror   
1903: Mary Howarth 1904: Hamilton Fyfe 1907: Alexander Kenealy 1915: Ed Flynn 1916: Alexander Campbell 1931: Leigh Brownlee 1934: Cecil Thomas 1948: Silvester Bolam 1953: Jack Nener 1961: Lee Howard 1971: Tony Miles 1974: Michael Christiansen 1975: Mike Molloy 1985: Richard Stott 1990: Roy Greenslade 1991: Richard Stott 1992: David Banks 1994: Colin Myler 1995: Piers Morgan 2004: Richard Wallace 2012: Lloyd Embley
Sunday Pictorial   
1915: F. R. Sanderson 1921: William McWhirter 1924: David Grant 1928: William McWhirter 1929: David Grant 1938: Hugh Cudlipp 1940: Stuart Campbell 1946: Hugh Cudlipp 1949: Phil Zec 1952: Hugh Cudlipp 1953: Colin Valdar 1959: Lee Howard 1961: Reg Payne
Sunday Mirror   
1963: Michael Christiansen 1972: Bob Edwards 1984: Peter Thompson 1986: Mike Molloy 1988: Eve Pollard 1991: Bridget Rowe 1992: Colin Myler 1994: Paul Connew 1995: Tessa Hilton 1996: Amanda Platell 1997: Bridget Rowe 1998: Brendon Parsons 1998: Colin Myler 2001: Tina Weaver 2012: Lloyd Embley
 
Links to related articles
 v t e
Trinity Mirror
National newspapers   
Daily Mirror Sunday Mirror The People Daily Record (Sunday Mail) Western Mail
Regional newspapers   
Birmingham Mail Birmingham Post Sunday Mercury Coventry Telegraph Loughborough Echo Stafford Post Evening Chronicle The Journal Sunday Sun Chronicle Extra Evening Gazette Herald & Post Liverpool Echo Liverpool Daily Post Wirral News Southport Visiter Formby Times Chester Chronicle Runcorn and Widnes Weekly News Ellesmere Port Pioneer North Wales Weekly News Huddersfield Daily Examiner South Wales Echo Celtic Weekly Newspapers Paisley Daily Express Ayrshire Post Kilmarnock Standard lrvine Herald Lennox Herald Dumfries & Galloway Standard The Galloway News Perthshire Advertiser Blairgowrie Advertiser Strathearn Herald Stirling Observer Airdrie & Coatbridge Advertiser Wishaw Press Hamilton Advertiser East Kilbride News Rutherglen Reformer West Lothian Courier Surrey Herald Staines News Buckinghamshire Advertiser Uxbridge Gazette Ealing Gazette Harrow Observer Surrey Advertiser Reading Post Manchester Evening News
 Category
 v t e
Media in the United Kingdom
 
Newspapers, magazines and other periodicals
Newspapers
(List)   
National   
Berliner The Guardian The Observer Broadsheet Financial Times The Daily Telegraph, The Sunday Telegraph The Sunday Times Compact i The Independent, The Independent on Sunday The Times Middle-market Daily Express, Sunday Express Daily Mail, The Mail on Sunday Tabloid Daily Mirror, Sunday Mirror Morning Star The People Daily Star, Daily Star Sunday The Sun Sunday Sport
Regional and local   
Local newspapers in England Regional newspapers in England Newspapers in Northern Ireland Newspapers in Scotland Newspapers in Wales
Other resources   
Defunct newspapers Editors Fleet Street History Journalists Specialist newspapers List by circulation
Magazines and
other periodicals   
Arts magazines Business magazines Comics Defunct magazines Fashion magazines Literary magazines Political magazines Satirical magazines Science and technology magazines Women's magazines List of magazines by circulation
 
Radio
National stations   
BBC   
Analogue/digital Radio 1 Radio 2 Radio 3 Radio 4 Radio 5 Live Digital Radio 1Xtra Radio 4 Extra Radio 5 Live Sports Extra Radio 6 Music Asian Network BBC National DAB (multiplex)
Commercial   
Analogue/digital Absolute Radio Classic FM Talksport Digital Absolute 80s Absolute Radio 90s Absolute Radio Extra Amazing Radio BFBS Radio Digital One (multiplex) Jazz FM Planet Rock Premier Christian Radio Smooth Radio UK UCB UK
Regional and
local stations   
BBC   
List of BBC Local Radio stations List of BBC Regional Radio stations
Commercial   
List of community radio stations List of local commercial radio stations List of semi-national analogue and digital stations
Other stations   
List of hospital radio stations Pirate radio Restricted Service Licence List of RSL stations  List of satellite radio stations List of student and schools radio
Other   
Broadcasting companies Broadcasting House FM broadcasting MediaCityUK People Programmes Radio Academy Radio Independents Group RAJAR Sony Radio Academy Awards Most-listened-to programs
 
Television
Principal channels
(List)   
BBC   
BBC One BBC Two BBC Three BBC Four BBC News BBC Parliament CBBC CBeebies HD BBC HD
BSkyB   
Challenge Pick TV Sky1 Sky2 Sky 3D Sky Arts Sky Atlantic Sky Betting and Gaming Sky Living Sky Livingit Sky Movies Sky Movies Box Office Sky News Sky Sports Sky Sports F1 Sky Sports News
Channel Four   
Channel 4 E4 Film4 More4 4seven
Channel 5   
Channel 5 5* 5USA
ITV   
ITV ITV2 ITV3 ITV4 CITV HD ITV HD
UKTV   
Alibi Blighty Dave Eden Gold Good Food Home Really Watch Yesterday
Services and
platforms   
4oD Film4oD  Analogue Analogue terrestrial (defunct)  BBC iPlayer blinkbox BT Vision Cable Demand 5 Digital Digital terrestrial List of channels  Freesat Freesat+  Freeview Freeview+ Freewire High-definition List of channels  ITV ITV Player  Local television Real Digital Restricted Service Licence Satellite List of channels  Sky Freesat from Sky On Demand Sky+ Sky+ HD  Smallworld Cable TalkTalk TV Top Up TV TVCatchup Virgin Media FilmFlex TiVo V+  YouView Zattoo
Studios   
BBC Elstree Studios BBC Pacific Quay BBC Television Centre Broadcasting House Broadcasting House (Cardiff) The Fountain Studios The Leeds Studios The London Studios MediaCityUK Gas Street Studios Granada Studios Roath Lock Teddington Studios
Other   
Awards Defunct channels Edinburgh International Television Festival History List of years  List of channels Production companies Programmes Student television Viewing statistics Most-watched broadcasts
 
Companies and organisations
Companies   
Major companies   
Aegis Group Archant BBC Bloomsbury Publishing British Sky Broadcasting BT Group Channel Four Chrysalis Group Daily Mail and General Trust Economist Group EMAP Endemol UK Global Radio Guardian Media Group Haymarket Informa IPC Media ITN ITV Johnston Press Mecom Group News International Newsquest Northern & Shell Pearson Press Holdings Reed Elsevier Reuters STV Group Syco TalkTalk Group Trinity Mirror UBM UTV Media Virgin Media
Other resources   
Broadcasting companies Defunct media companies Publishing companies List of largest UK book publishers  Record labels
Government and
regulatory bodies   
Advertising Standards Authority BBC Trust British Board of Film Classification British Film Institute Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee Department for Culture, Media and Sport Ofcom Press Complaints Commission S4C Authority UK Film Council
Industry and
trades bodies   
British Academy of Film and Television Arts British Phonographic Industry Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union Clearcast Digital TV Group Digital UK Equity Federation Against Copyright Theft National Union of Journalists The Publishers Association Royal Television Society United Kingdom Independent Broadcasting
Other   
BBC Academy National Film and Television School National Media Museum
 
Regional and student media
Regional media   
Media in England Media in Birmingham Media in London Media in Manchester  Media in Northern Ireland Media in Scotland Media in Aberdeen Media in Dundee Media in Glasgow  Media in Wales Media in Cardiff
Student media   
Student television

100 GREATEST DAILY MIRROR MOMENTS.

For the last 100 years, the Daily Mirror has led the way with the greatest scoops, ground-breaking campaigns, and the most talked-about stunts.

The Mirror was the first newspaper to carry a photograph on the front page, the first to reveal the true nature of King Edward's relationship with Wallis Simpson, and first to hold a wedding in its offices.

Over the years we have also proved pigs can fly, hired racing drivers to get the story first, and discovered the Rolling Stones.

Here are the hundred greatest moments from the Daily Mirror's illustrious history.

SCOOPS

1. We whipped up the first Royal tabloid scandal by publishing a front page photograph of the late King Edward VII on his death-bed on May 10, 1910. The Mirror was accused of stealing the picture and of insensitivity towards the Royal Family. In fact Queen Alexandra had asked for the photograph to be given to the Mirror because it was her favourite newspaper.

2. In 1936 we were the only newspaper gutsy enough to reveal the true relationship between King Edward VIII and Wallis Simpson. Other newspapers colluded with a government cover-up, denying ordinary people knowledge of the crisis facing their monarchy. The Daily Mirror, however, broke the most sensational royal stories of the century - publishing a front page picture of Mrs Simpson. It also backed the King against the government and church.

Ads by Google
 
Free Unlimited Audiobooks    Download wonderful Audio Books & eBooks now - for Free!
www.AllYouCanBooks.com

Why Men Pull Away    10 Ugly Mistakes Women Make That Ruins Any Chances Of A Relationship
CatchHimAndKeepHim.com


4. Only one newspaper had a photo of a tearful Margaret Thatcher leaving Downing Street for the last time as Prime Minister. The photographers lining the street put down their cameras and applauded as she drove past. Only the Mirror's Ken Lennox kept working to secure a historic shot, published on November 29, 1990.

7. On November 19, 1999, we revealed how Cherie Blair was expecting her fourth child at the age of 45.

8. After a riot broke out at Dartmoor Prison in October, 1932, we hired an aeroplane to get exclusive aerial and internal shots. The Mirror's coverage of the riot, which ended when wardens opened fire on inmates and injured between 60 and 70 prisoners, was one of the earliest examples of the paper's hungry determination always to be first with the story.

10. We were with Iraqi war victim Ali Abbas as he had two prosthetic arms fitted on October 13 of this year. The brave 12-year-old lost his arms in a missile struck his home near Baghdad, which killed 16 members of his family.

11. On June 27, 1955, The Mirror ran a shock issue on The Robot Revolution which explained how a new industrial revolution was coming which would change life at home, in the office and in the factory. Every forecast came true - except that everyone would have much more leisure time and machines did all the work.

12. A Mirror photographer descended 650ft into Mount Vesuvius to get the first ever pictures taken from inside a volcano in June, 1912.

14. We became the first British paper to print pictures of a failed assassination attempt on King Alfonso of Spain and his new bride in Madrid in 1906. Our snapper hired a French racing driver to drive non-stop through Spain and France to Calais, where a boat was waiting to rush the pictures to England.

16. Our serialisation of Paul Burrell's book, A Royal Duty, was the most talked-about scoop of this year. The former Royal butler revealed last month how Princess Diana predicted she would die in a car crash just 10 months before it happened. He also told how her brother, Earl Spencer, accused her of being mentally ill.

17. We revealed Ulrika Jonsson's astonishing affair with England manager Sven-Goran Eriksson on April 19, 2002.

18. Following the 1911 proclamation of King George V as Emperor of India, pictures of the event were driven overland from India, and developed on the way to Calais before we printed them.

19. Despite being under house arrest by the Israelis, PLO leader Yasser Arafat invited the Mirror's Alex Williams into his bunker for an exclusive interview in which he called for the world to bring peace to the region in February, 2002.

20. On October 1, 1990, The Mirror introduced readers to three politicians we described as "Labour's Young Guns". Their names: Tony Blair, Gordon Brown and Jack Straw. The writer? Alastair Campbell, who became Mr Blair's Downing Street spokesman.

21. In 1912 we ran a series of exclusive reports from Captain Robert Falcon Scott as he and his team battled to reach the South Pole. Unfortunately, we ran a "thrilling and exclusive narrative" in April 1912 not knowing that four days earlier Scott and his four companions had perished in the snow. It was 13 months before their deaths were discovered.

22. On October 3, 1994, we revealed how Royal love rat James Hewitt had written a book - Princess In Love - to cash in on his relationship with Princess Diana.

23. When a major earthquake struck Japan, the Mirror's Far East Correspondent, who was in Shanghai, flew 750 miles to Japan to photograph the disaster. The pictures were then shipped to Vancouver from where they were flown through Seattle and Chicago to Cleveland. Here the plane developed engine trouble and the pictures were transferred to an express train heading for New York where they were collected by a Mirror reporter. He caught a liner to France from where he flew to London, all in September, 1923.

24. The horror of unexploded mines was revealed in our report on the tragic death of 10-year-old Qwadrat in an Afghan hospital. He died shortly after picking up a mine near his home in February, 2002.

27. We were the first newspaper to show a photograph of a "tank", on November 23, 1917. The paper paid pounds 1,000 to the Canadian Record Office for the photos - almost pounds 70,000 in today's money. The cash went to war charities.

28. Mirror photographer Tom Grant may have just abandoned a sinking ship, but that didn't stop him taking some astonishing pictures. Grant was aboard the SS Sontay when it was torpedoed in May 1917, and after leaping into the water, he took 14 shots of the listing craft. He then wrapped his photographic plates in oilskin to keep them dry.

29. On August 7, 1999, we printed an exclusive interview with Doreen Lawrence, whose 18-year-old son, Stephen, was stabbed to death in London six years before.

30. On July 18, 2002, we revealed how a four-year-old girl was left to die outside a mosque in Uttar Pradesh, India, because she was handicapped.

31. We secured an exclusive interview with bodyguard Trevor Rees-Jones, the only survivor of the Paris car crash which killed Princess Diana and her lover Dodi Fayed. He broke his silence in March, 1998, to speak of his guilt at surviving the accident that killed her.

32. We broke a world record by hiring a pilot to fly photographs to London of the Belgrade wedding of King Alexander of Yugoslavia and Princess Marie of Romania. A photo of the wedding appeared on the front page in June 1922 under the headline: Pictures Brought 1,150 miles by Air Across Europe through Thunderstorms and Fog".

33. Four days after 9/11, we revealed that New York firefighter, Mike Kehoe, who was poignantly captured on camera fearlessly heading into the burningWorld Trade Center, was still alive.

34. We were the only English newspaper to reveal that the British Army were being accused of `massacre' on Bloody Sunday after a demonstration in Northern Ireland erupted into violence in 1972.

35. We exposed the true story behind the extraordinary saga of American drama student Joyce McKinney in 1977. She kidnapped ex-boyfriend Kirk Anderson, chained him to a bad and, he claimed, forced him to have sex. We went after Joyce, who pretended to be demure and chaste, and revealed she was a former prostitute.

36. Pictures of a burka-clad woman being executed in an Afghanistan football stadium shocked the world, yet nobody knew her identity. On June 19, 2002, we exclusively revealed the woman was Zarmina, a 35-year-old who was killed after being accused of killing her husband.

37. Crooked Tory MP Jonathan Aitken grew to fear us after we revealed he had lied to his own family to cover his shady business dealings on November 2, 1994. The Treasury Chief Secretary was later jailed for perjury.

38. On December 24, 1997, we revealed how Jack Straw `s son, Will, had sold cannabis to a Mirror reporter.

39. We exposed the real horror of ethnic cleansing when we discovered the Tunnel of Death in Serbia in March 1997. It was the final resting place for more than 500 unidentified people, stacked on top of each other in a hastily-arranged morgue 

STUNTS

40. On January 1, 1973, Britain became a member of the Common Market and the Mirror was edited from Paris for the day.

41. We sent then PM John Major into such a fury that he kidney-punched Mirror reporter Graham Brough - despite the presence of TV cameras. We'd been taunting him with a plug - after his entire Budget was leaked to the Mirror in November 1996.

42. In 1905 we launched Captain Frass, the Mirror's mystery man. He wandered around the country and anyone who spotted him was awarded pounds 50.

43. On July 27, 1999, we reunited Posh and Becks with the18th century thrones on which they sat during their wedding day. We bought the antique chairs and asked the readers what to do with them. Over 70 per cent said they should be handed back to the Beckhams.

44. To mark the Queen's Silver Jubilee celebrations in 1977, we chartered Concorde for a day for readers . The world-famous aircraft carried 80 readers and a group of staff to Washington DC and back the same day. The first, and only, supersonic away day. One of the passengers on board was Richard Branson.

45. Mirror in Alberta, Canada was named after us in 1911 by British emigres who went across the Atlantic in search of work. The Canadian Government advertised in the Daily Mirror for workers to go to Canada to help work on the railroads.

47. In 1977 we arranging for the Loch Ness monster to make an appearance to coincide with the Queen's Silver Jubilee.

48. Reporter Alastair Campbell, who later become press chief at Downing Street, persuaded a Devon family to live without television for a week to see how it affected their lives in 1984.

49. We embarassed the spotlight-seeking celebrities who will turn up for anything by inviting them to the hoax opening of London restaurant, "The Paper Bag" on September 13, 1996.

MILESTONES

50. We capped an astonishing year by winning four major gongs at the British Press Awards in March 2003. We walked off with Reporter of the Year, Scoop of the Year and Reporting Team of the Year honours and the Hugh Cudlipp award for excellence in tabloid journalism. And all that on top of four other honours won at the What The Papers' Say Awards.

51. Our front page showing a First World War soldier lying asleep in the snow praised our forces. The headline for the picture, published on December 7, 1914, is "WHAT CHRISTMAS MEANS TO OUR BRAVE TROOPS AT THE FRONT".

52. When Charles married Diana, the Archbishop of Canterbury started his sermon with the words: "This is the stuff of which fairy tales are made" - exactly what the Mirror said in its editorial on that morning of July 29, 1981.

53. A cartoon on the government's decision to raise the price of petrol showed a torpedoed sailor with an oil-smeared face lying on a raft. The message was "Don't waste petrol. It costs lives." Prime Minister Winston Churchill believed the 1942 sketch suggested that the sailor's life had been put at stake to enhance the profits of the and considered closing us down.

54. On December 22, 2001, we won Newspaper of the Year in the biggest year for news of modern times.

55. We told Soviet President Nikita Kruschev: `DON'T BE SO BLOODY RUDE!' in a front-page headline after he launched a vicious verbal assault on US President Dwight Eisenhower on May 17, 1960.

56. In 1944, the indomitable Cassandra returned to the paper after the writer came back from service in the Second World War. The opening line was "As I was saying before I was so rudely interrupted..."

58. We launched the Mirror's 3am girls - the most successful showbiz column ever - on July 3, 2000.

59. We moved the Mirror's headquarters to Paris to mark the importance of the Cold War summit meeting in the French capital in May 1960. Editor Jack Nener wrote: "The Daily Mirror believes in the Summit. That is why I have come to Paris to edit the paper from the city that is today the world's capital."

60. Andy Capp was introduced to the world on August 5, 1957. To begin with, the comic strip only appeared in our Northern editions but proved such a hit was distributed throughout the country. Created by former postal worker Reg Smythe, the comic strip was soon syndicated all over the world.

61. We spoke for the entire nation when we urged the Queen to address the nation after the death of Diana. After we ran the front-page headline "YOUR PEOPLE ARE SUFFERING - SPEAK TO US MA'AM", on September 4, 1997, the Queen addressed the country on a TV broadcast and announced the Buckingham Palace Union Flag would be lowered to half mast.

62. An historic blow for Press freedom was struck when lying supermodel Naomi Campbell lost her Appeal Court privacy action against the Daily Mirror in October last year. The 31-year-old was left with a pounds 750,000 legal bill after three judges overturned the pounds 3,500 damages previously awarded to her. Her complaint followed a Mirror story in February last year which revealed she was a drug addict and had been lying in press and TV interviews about her problem.

63. In December, 1960, Mirror TV critic Jack Bell watched the first episode of Coronation Street and forecast: "I find it hard to believe that viewers will want to put up with continuous slice-of-life domestic drudgery two evenings a week."

64. The Reporting Team of the Year trophy went to us at the Press Gazette Awards in March, 1999. We scooped the gong for our coverage of the Omagh bombing the previous August.

66. On November 21, 2001, we ran a full interview with Richard Madeley and Judy Finnegan with the cuts they had demanded highlighted. Their ludicrous demands sparked a Mirror ban on giving copy approval to stars and changed the way the paper dealt with celebrities.

67. Prime Minister Harold Wilson fled to Washington in 1965 carrying a Mirror front page which attacked the "barbarous mess" of the Vietnam war, which he showed to President Johnson.

68. Last year we changed our name back from The Mirror to The Daily Mirror. We also dropped the red-top masthead to recapture the near-century old spirit that has made the newspaper so great.

FIRSTS

69. The Daily Mirror was launched as the first ever daily newspaper for gentlewomen in Edward VII's Britain on November 2, 1903. The fledgling Daily Mirror also had the first-ever British female newspaper editor, Mary Howarth.

71. The Daily Mirror was the first national newspaper to register its newsroom as a licensed marriage venue in 2003. On Valentine's Day, Clare Voysey and Mike Turner, the winners of the Marry At The Mirror competition, tied the knot at the newspaper's HQ at Canary Wharf, East London.

73. A photograph of the funeral procession of the Duke of Cambridge was the first to be carried on the front page of a newspaper, on March 23, 1904, cementing the reputation of the newly-named Daily Illustrated Mirror as the pioneer of photo-journalism.

74. An unemployment scheme offering to pay out-of-work men 3s 6d (17 1/2p) a day for sweeping the streets was launched by the Mirror in 1905. Local councils rushed to become involved in the scheme to help ease Britain's chronic unemployment problems, and pounds 2,600 was raised and spent in wages and 15,000 unemployed men given brooms.

75. Mirror photographers were the first to be assigned to cover the

the King on trips in this country and abroad, in 1906.

76. Always at the forefront of technology, in 1906 the Mirror installed an Electrophone at its London headquarters to report directly the words of Prime Minister Campbell-Bannerman as he called a General Election.

77. The first newspaper photograph to be cabled from Paris to London was sent by the Mirror on November 8, 1907.

78. The Mirror sent seven photographers to cover the Balkans war in October 1912 - the first time a newspaper had sent photographers to cover a war. It had to set up a team of relay stations across Europe to get their pictures back to London.

79. A reporter wired a message from a car on Wandsworth Common to receiving equipment on the roof of the Mirror offices in Bouverie Street, Central London in 1913. It was the first time this has been done in England, and the Mirror had invented the technology.

80. The Mirror gave the full tabloid treatment to the royal wedding of the future King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, mother to Queen Elizabeth II, in April 1923. It was the first time that page upon page of photographs, reports, comment and debate on every aspect of the marriage. It was a rare moment of colour to brighten up the gloom of the post-war years.

82. In 1964, the Mirror topped 5,000,000 circulation and became the biggest- selling newspaper on earth.

83. Showbiz reporter Patrick Donovan was the first journalist to write about a new band he saw in the Station Hotel, Richmond, Surrey, on May 19, 1964. It was The Rolling Stones.

84. Maudie Barrett became the first newspaper bingo millionaire in 1984 when she scooped our Who Dares Wins game.

CAMPAIGNS

85. The Mirror proved itself ahead of its time by backing the suffragettes' movement on April 27, 1906.

86. The only newspaper to demand an inquiry into the sinking of the Titanic in 1912 was the Mirror. On April 19, the paper ran the headline: "WHY WERE THERE ONLY TWENTY LIFEBOATS FOR 2,207 PEOPLE ON BOARD THE ILL-FATED TITANIC". It ran a vociferous campaign into the issue which dominated the Board of Trade inquiry into the disaster.

87. Standing alone, the Mirror supported Churchill's demands for a tougher line to be taken against Hitler and his Nazi regime from 1936 onwards. It continually called for Prime Minister Baldwin to be replaced by Churchill.

88. Taking up the cause of the ordinary soldier after being inspired by a letter from Mrs C Gardiner of Ilford in Essex about her hopes for the future following her husband's return from war in 1944. Her letter ended with the promise - I shall vote for him. With so many men abroad, The Mirror took up the theme and turned to women voters: "you know what the fighting man wants. You know which party is likely to give him what he wants. You know the only way to make his future safe. Go then and do your duty. Vote for him."

89. Philip Zec's famous VE Day cartoon of a bloodied and bandaged soldier thrusting a victory laurel wreath forward and exclaiming: "Here you are! Don't lose it again!" was republished on election day 1945. Two days later, the Mirror adopted a new slogan beneath its masthead - "FORWARD WITH THE PEOPLE".

90. Speaking out against the cruelty of executing a woman before Ruth Ellis was hanged in 1955 for shooting her racing driver husband, the Mirror ran an impassioned front page, entitled, "THE WOMAN WHO HANGS THIS MORNING", written by Cassandra.

92. The Mirror spearheaded the "Don't Drink and Drive" Christmas campaign with a front page picture of a skeleton at the wheel of a car on December 19, 1960. The headline read: "To every wife, mother and sweetheart the Mirror today urges: See that the man in your life is there to carve the turkey on Sunday."

93. In June 1961, we launched a successful campaign in favour of Britain joining a Common Market.

94. The Mirror helped set up the World Wildlife Fund by running a shock issue on October 9, 1961, warning of the threat to hundreds of species of animals and birds. Over eight pages, the paper placed the blame for the threat to animals such as the rhino on "the thoughtless foolishness, greed and neglect of the most superior animal on earth - Man himself."

95. One iconic photograph published on March 26, 1968 forced the the Canadian government to stop killing seal pups. Kent Gavin's world-famous picture of a seal hunter clubbing a baby pup to death was published on the front page, above the headline "THE PRICE OF A SEALSKIN COAT".

96. Cecil King, chairman of the Mirror, used the paper to start a coup against Prime Minister Harold Wilson with a front-paged editorial headlined: "Enough Is Enough." on May 10, 1968. Wilson survived, King was sacked.

97. Marje Proops' no-holds-barred attack on sexual ignorance, The Mirror Guide to Sexual Knowledge was the first ever "no-nonsense guide to sex", published by the Mirror on August 12, 1975 in a bid to combat some of the 600,000 unwanted babies conceived every year.

98. In August 1975, the Mirror welcomed the introduction of equal pay laws with a front-page pin-up of a man and the headline: Girls, It's Your Turn Now.

99. After the Dunblane massacre in 1996, in which 16 children and their teacher died, the Mirror took a 50,000 signature petition to Downing Street calling on the Government to ban handguns. MPs voted for a ban soon after.

3. Princess Diana's butler Paul Burrell chose the Mirror to tell his story after the collapse of his theft trial. Burrell lifted the lid on her troubled marriage to Prince Charles and accused the Spencers of cashing in on her death. The series, which started on November 5 last year, also revealed the Queen warned him of "dark forces" at work in the country.

6. The Mirror helped to catch one of Britain's most notorious killers, the chilling Dr Crippen after the headless body of his wife was found in the coal cellar at their home. The Mirror scooped its rivals by publishing only known photograph of Crippen's lover, Ethel Le Neve, in August, 1910. It led to tip-offs from the public and eventually the pair's capture.

9. Our sensational pictures of the Duchess of York's toes being sucked by her "financial advisor" John Bryan was one of the greatest Royal scoops of all time. The Mirror sold an extra 1.9 million copies in four days in 1992.

13. A shock edition on July 2, 1974, asked: Is Britain Really Going Broke? as the nation was plagued by strikes and economic chaos.

15. We got the first-ever interview with Monica Lewinsky. Bill Clinton's mistress spoke exclusively to the Mirror about her affair with the US President in a story that ran on March 4, 1999.

46. We proved pigs could fly in 1909 when the paper persuaded aviator Colonel Moore-Brabazon to take a porker for a short trip in his flying machine.

57. We had the guts to say what the entire British public was thinking as Princess Margaret agonised on how to choose between the divorced Group Captain Peter Townshend or follow the church's urging and put duty before love. Our 1955 headline read: "COME ON MARGARET! Please make up your mind!" She decided to choose duty.

65. In 1963, the first Mirror dinghies went on display at the Boat Show. The radical design was dreamt up by BBC DIY expert Barry Bucknell with help from our publicity department to make sailing accessible to the masses.

70. The first Pride of Britain Awards were held in 1999, recognising the remarkable achievements of ordinary people across Britain and redefining the Mirror's role as a caring newspaper.

72. The Mirror was the first British newspaper to put a picture on the front page on January 28, 1904 - a drawing of the infamous financier Whitaker Wright lighting the cigar with which he had poisoned himself after being found guilty of fraud.

81. Jane, the nation's first pin-up girl, was introduced in 1932. he daily cartoon strip, originally called The Diary of a Bright Young Thing, was so popular that Jane became the morale booster of Second World War troops and was painted on to planes, tanks and jeeps. In the war years, she was described as Britain's secret weapon. "Worth two armoured divisions to us," commented some wit. "Three if she lost her bra or pants."

91. A shock issue with the NSPCC to fight cruelty against children in British homes and expose the appalling neglect of some of Britain's youngsters on March 14, 1960.

100 GREATEST SPORTING MOMENTS - RESULTS

 
100    Naseem Hamed beats Kevin Kelley
99    Duncan Goodhew wins Olympic Breaststroke Gold
98    Flo Jo wins Olympic 100m gold
97    Ronnie Radford's FA Cup thunderbolt
96    Don Fox's missed kick in the Rugby League Challenege Cup Final
95    Arthur Ashe wins Wimbledon
94    Rene Higuita's Scorpion kick
93    Zola Budd trips Mary Decker
92    Shane Warne's first Ashes ball   
91    Devon Malcolm demolishes South Africa   
90    Denise Lewis wins Olympic Heptathlon Gold   
89    Bert Trautman plays on with a broken neck
88    Martina Navratilova wins her 9th Wimbledon title
87    Don Bradman's final Test Innings
86    Giant killers Sunderland beat
85    Mary Peters wins the Olympic Pentathlon   
84    The Matthews Cup Final   
83    Ben Johnson's drug aided 100m Olympic gold   
82    Virginia Wade wins Wimbledon
81    Cathy Freeman's 400m gold
80    Ricky Villa's FA Cup Final goal
79    Cambridge sink in the 1978 University Boat Race
78    Pat Cash wins Wimbledon and climbs through the stands
77    England hold on in the dark to win away in Pakistan
76    Derek Redmond's Dad helps his son finish the Olympic 400m
75    John Barnes' goal against Brazil
74    Jeremy Guscott's match winning drop kick for the British Lions
73    John Curry wins Olympic figure skating gold
72    Goalie Jimmy Glass scores to keep Carlisle in the Football League
71    Villeneuve and Arnoux's epic battle in the French Grand Prix
70    Nelson Mandela wears a South African rugby shirt
69    Real Madrid 7 Frankfurt 3
68    Eddie the Eagle goes over the top
67    Australia v South Africa in the World Cup Cricket Semi-final
66    Bob Beamon smashes the Long Jump world record
65    Van de Velde's last hole collapse
64    Nigel Mansell's blow out costs him the F1 Championship
63    Smith and Carlos's Black Power Salute in the Mexico Olympics
62    Zatopek wins the Olympic Marathon, 5000m and 10000m in a week
61    Aldaniti and Bob Champion win the Grand National
60    Liverpool win the European Cup for the first time
59    Stuart Pearce celebrates his penalty revenge in Euro 96
58    Our 'Enery puts Cassius Clay on the canvas
57    The Tartan Army take over Wembley
56    Rivals Coe and Ovett in the Moscow Olympics
55    Dennis Law's backheel relegates Manchester United
54    Nadia Comeneci's 'Perfect 10'
53    Carl Lewis wins 4 gold medals in one Olympics
52    Arsenal 3 Manchester Utd 2 in the F.A. Cup Final
51    Archie Gemmill's World Cup goal for Scotland against Holland
50    Tyson bites off Holyfield's ear
49    Gazza's World Cup tears
48    Becker wins Wimbledon aged 17   
47    Tanni Grey-Thompson wins 4 Paralympic golds   
46    Olga Korbut charms the world   
45    Brian Lara's 375
44    Ellen MacArthur in the Vendee Globe
43    Ayrton Senna's brilliant first lap in the European Grand Prix
42    Britain overhaul the USA in the World Championship 4x 400 Relay
41    Gordon Banks' save against Pele
40    Lance Armstrong beats cancer to win 1999 Tour de France
39    Barry McGuigan wins the World Title
38    Mark Spitz wins 7 Olympic Golds
37    Linford Christie wins 100m gold
36    Brazil's 4th goal in the 1970 World Cup Final
35    Gazza's goal against Scotland in Euro 96
34    Daley Thompson retains the Decathlon gold
33    Muhammad Ali lights the Olympic flame
32    Liverpool 5 Alaves 4
31    Celtic win the European Cup
30    Gary Sobers hits six sixes in one over
29    Matt Busby's Manchester Utd win the European Cup   
28    Tiger Woods completes the 'Tiger Slam'   
27    Frankie Dettori rides seven winners in one day   
26    George Best scores six in one game for Man Utd   
25    England 4 Holland 1 in Euro 96
24    Red Rum's third Grand National win
23    Ryan Giggs's winning F.A. Cup Semi-Final goal against Arsenal
22    Republic of Ireland reach the 1990 World Cup Quarter Finals
21    Van Basten's volley wins Euro 88 for Holland   
20    Gareth Edward's Barbarians try against the All Blacks   
19    Jonah Lomu beats England by himself   
18    Beckham scores from half-way line
17    Keegan loses it live on Sky
16    Goran Ivanisevic wins Wimbledon
15    Michael Thomas's last minute goal wins the title for Arsenal   
14    Michael Owen's 1998 World Cup goal against Argentina   
13    Roger Bannister breaks the Four Minute Mile
12    Cantona's Kung Fu kick   
11    Jesse Owens wins four Olympic golds
10    Borg and McEnroe's epic Wimbledon tie break
9    Dennis Taylor and Steve Davis's Black Ball finish
8    Torvill and Dean's Bolero
7    The Rumble in the Jungle - Ali v Foreman   
6    Maradona's Hand of God and brilliant second goal sinks England
5    Ian Botham's Headingley heroics
4    Manchester Utd's Champions League Final comeback   
3    England win the 1966 World Cup   
2    Germany 1 England 5   
1    Steve Redgrave's record breaking 5th Olympic gold medal

The FIFA World Cup, often simply the World Cup, is an international association football competition contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), the sport's global governing body. The championship has been awarded every four years since the inaugural tournament in 1930, except in 1942 and 1946 when it was not held because of the Second World War. The current champions are Spain, who won the 2010 tournament in South Africa.
The current format of the tournament involves 32 teams competing for the title at venues within the host nation(s) over a period of about a month; this phase is often called the World Cup Finals. A qualification phase, which currently takes place over the preceding three years, is used to determine which teams qualify for the tournament together with the host nation(s).
The 19 World Cup tournaments have been won by eight different national teams. Brazil have won five times, and they are the only team to have played in every tournament. The other World Cup winners are Italy, with four titles; West Germany, with three titles; Argentina and inaugural winners Uruguay, with two titles each; and England, France, and Spain, with one title each.
The World Cup is among the world's most widely viewed sporting events; an estimated 715.1 million people watched the final match of the 2006 FIFA World Cup held in Germany.[1]
The next three World Cups will be hosted by Brazil in 2014, Russia in 2018, and Qatar in 2022.

FIFA World Cup
Tournaments   
Uruguay 1930 Italy 1934 France 1938 Brazil 1950 Switzerland 1954 Sweden 1958 Chile 1962 England 1966 Mexico 1970 West Germany 1974 Argentina 1978 Spain 1982 Mexico 1986 Italy 1990 United States 1994 France 1998 Korea/Japan 2002 Germany 2006 South Africa 2010 Brazil 2014 Russia 2018 Qatar 2022 2026
W.Cup2.svg

W.Cup.svg
Qualification   
1930 1934 1938 1950 1954 1958 1962 1966 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018
Finals   
1930 1934 1938 1950 1954 1958 1962 1966 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010
Squads   
1930 1934 1938 1950 1954 1958 1962 1966 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010
Seedings   
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014
Bids   
2014 2018 and 2022 2026 2030
Statistics   
All-time table Goalscorers Hat-tricks Milestone goals Own goals Penalty shoot-outs Player appearances Records Red cards Referees Team appearances Teams with no appearances Undefeated teams
Miscellaneous   
Awards Balls Broadcasters Economics History Hosts Mascots Official films Official songs Trophy Video games
Notes: No qualification took place in 1930 as places were given by invitation only. In 1950 it was a decisive match of a final group stage instead of final.
[hide] v t e
FIFA World Cup winners
      
W.Cup2.svg W.Cup.svg
1930:  Uruguay
1934:  Italy
1938: Italy Italy
1950: Uruguay Uruguay
1954:  West Germany
1958:  Brazil
1962: Brazil Brazil
1966:  England
1970: Brazil Brazil
1974: West Germany West Germany
1978:  Argentina
1982: Italy Italy
1986: Argentina Argentina
1990: West Germany West Germany
1994: Brazil Brazil
1998:  France
2002: Brazil Brazil
2006: Italy Italy
2010:  Spain
World cup winners.png
[hide] v t e
FIFA
History of FIFA FIFA Anthem FIFA Congress list  FIFA Executive Committee FIFA headquarters Football at the Summer Olympics
Confederations   
AFC CAF CONCACAF CONMEBOL OFC UEFA
Men's tournaments   
FIFA World Cup FIFA Confederations Cup FIFA U-20 World Cup FIFA U-17 World Cup FIFA Club World Cup FIFA Futsal World Cup FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Blue Stars/FIFA Youth Cup
Women's tournaments   
FIFA Women's World Cup FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
Presidents   
Robert Guérin (1904–1906) Daniel Burley Woolfall (1906–1918) Jules Rimet (1921–1954) Rodolphe Seeldrayers (1954–1955) Arthur Drewry (1955–1961) Stanley Rous (1961–1974) João Havelange (1974–1998) Sepp Blatter (1998–present)
General Secretaries   
Louis Muhlinghaus (1904–1906) Wilhelm Hirschman (1906–1931) Ivo Schricker (1932–1951) Kurt Gassmann (1951–1960) Helmut Käser (1961–1981) Sepp Blatter (1981–1998) Michel Zen-Ruffinen (1998–2002) Urs Linsi (2002–2007) Jérôme Valcke (2007–present)
Awards   
FIFA 100 FIFA Ballon d'Or FIFA Club of the Century FIFA Development Award FIFA Fair Play Award FIFA Female Player of the Century FIFA Order of Merit FIFA Player of the Century FIFA Presidential Award FIFA Puskás Award FIFA World Cup All-Time Team FIFA World Cup Dream Team FIFA World Cup awards FIFA World Player of the Year
Rankings   
FIFA World Rankings FIFA World Ranking system (1999–2006) FIFA World Rankings Yearly Top 10 FIFA Women's World Rankings
Others   
FIFA (video game series) List of FIFA country codes FIFA Disciplinary Code FIFA Fan Fest FIFA Futbol Mundial FIFA International Match Calendar FIFA International Referees List FIFA Master FIFA World Cup Trophy
[hide] v t e
World Football Championships
Men   
National
FIFA World Cup FIFA Confederations Cup FIFA U-20 World Cup FIFA U-17 World Cup Football at the Summer Olympics
Club
FIFA Club World Cup Intercontinental Cup (defunct)
World Map FIFA.svg
Women   
FIFA Women's World Cup FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Football at the Summer Olympics
Variants   
FIFA Futsal World Cup FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup FIFA Interactive World Cup
[hide] v t e
International association football
FIFA World Cup Confederations Cup U-20 World Cup U-17 World Cup Olympics World Rankings Player of the Year FIFA Ballon d'Or Teams Debuts Competitions Federations Codes
Asia   
AFC – Asian Cup U-22 U-19 U-16 U-14
World Map FIFA.svg
Africa   
CAF – Africa Cup of Nations U-23 U-20 U-17
North America,
Central America
and the Caribbean   
CONCACAF – Gold Cup U-20 U-17 U-15
South America   
CONMEBOL – Copa América U-20 U-17 U-15
Oceania   
OFC – Nations Cup U-20 U-17
Europe   
UEFA – European Championship U-21 U-19 U-17
Non-FIFA   
NF-Board – Viva World Cup CONIFA IGA - Island Games
Games   
All-Africa Games Asian Games East Asian Games Francophonie Games IOIG Lusophony Games Mediterranean Games Pan American Games Pan Arab Games Pacific Games South Asian Games Southeast Asian Games
See also International women's football
[hide] v t e
National football teams
FIFA List of men's national association football teams FIFA World Cup FIFA Confederations Cup Summer Olympics Football AFC Asian Cup Africa Cup of Nations CONCACAF Gold Cup Copa America OFC Nations Cup UEFA European Football Championship
AFC   
Afghanistan Australia Bahrain Bangladesh Bhutan Brunei Darussalam Cambodia China PR Chinese Taipei Guam Hong Kong India Indonesia IR Iran Iraq Japan Jordan Korea DPR Korea Republic Kuwait Kyrgyzstan Laos Macau Malaysia Maldives Mongolia Myanmar Nepal Northern Mariana Islands Oman Pakistan Palestine Philippines Qatar Saudi Arabia Singapore Sri Lanka Syria Tajikistan Thailand Timor-Leste Turkmenistan United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan Vietnam Yemen
CAF   
Algeria Angola Benin Botswana Burkina Faso Burundi Cameroon Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad Comoros Congo Congo DR Djibouti Egypt Equatorial Guinea Eritrea Ethiopia Gabon Gambia Ghana Guinea Guinea-Bissau Ivory Coast Kenya Lesotho Liberia Libya Madagascar Malawi Mali Mauritania Mauritius Morocco Mozambique Namibia Niger Nigeria Reunion Rwanda Sao Tome and Principe Senegal Seychelles Sierra Leone Somalia South Africa South Sudan Sudan Swaziland Tanzania Togo Tunisia Uganda Zambia Zanzibar Zimbabwe
CONCACAF   
Anguilla Antigua and Barbuda Aruba Bahamas Barbados Belize Bermuda Bonaire British Virgin Islands Canada Cayman Islands Costa Rica Cuba Curaçao Dominica Dominican Republic El Salvador French Guiana Grenada Guadeloupe Guatemala Guyana Haiti Honduras Jamaica Martinique Mexico Montserrat Nicaragua Panama Puerto Rico Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint-Martin Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Sint Maarten Suriname Trinidad and Tobago Turks and Caicos Islands United States of America U.S. Virgin Islands
CONMEBOL   
Argentina Bolivia Brazil Chile Colombia Ecuador Paraguay Peru Uruguay Venezuela
OFC   
American Samoa Cook Islands Fiji Kiribati* New Caledonia New Zealand Niue* Palau* Papua New Guinea Samoa Solomon Islands Tahiti Tonga Tuvalu Vanuatu
UEFA   
Albania Andorra Armenia Austria Azerbaijan Belarus Belgium Bosnia-Herzegovina Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark England Estonia Faroe Islands Finland France Georgia Germany Gibraltar Greece Hungary Iceland Israel Italy Kazakhstan Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg FYR Macedonia Malta Moldova Montenegro Netherlands Northern Ireland Norway Poland Portugal Republic of Ireland Romania Russia San Marino Scotland Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey Ukraine Wales
Defunct   
Czechoslovakia Saar West Germany East Germany Ireland Tanganyika North Vietnam South Vietnam North Yemen South Yemen United Arab Republic Soviet Union CIS Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia/Serbia and Montenegro Netherlands Antilles
Teams indicated in italics are associate/full members of their respective regional bodies but not members of FIFA.
See also: List of women's football teams
[hide] v t e
World cups between national teams and representatives
Team   
American football men women  Association football men men's club women  Athletics Australian rules football Badminton men women mixed  Baseball men women  Basketball men women wheelchair  Beach soccer Boxing Bull riding Cricket men test men ODI men Twenty20 women indoor  Field hockey men women  Fistball men women  Futsal FIFA men AMF men AMF women  Golf men women  Handball men women  Ice hockey Korfball Lacrosse men women  Nine-ball Pitch and putt Racquetball Rowing Rugby league men women  Rugby union men women sevens  Snooker Softball Squash Tennis men women mixed  Touch football Volleyball Water polo men women  Wrestling
Mixed   
Biathlon Diving Luge Paralympic summer winter  Road bicycle racing men women  Speedway motorcycle Track cycling
Individual   
Bobsleigh Canoe slalom Cyclo-cross Dressage riding Mountain bike racing Orienteering Show jumping Skeleton Speed skating normal short-track  Skiing alpine cross-country Nordic combined Ski jumping Ski orienteering Snowboard Sport shooting Swimming Ten-pin bowling Triathlon

FIFA World Cup

Tournaments

Uruguay 1930 · Italy 1934 · France 1938 · Brazil 1950 · Switzerland 1954 · Sweden 1958 · Chile 1962 · England 1966 · Mexico 1970 · West Germany 1974 · Argentina 1978 · Spain 1982 · Mexico 1986 · Italy 1990 · United States 1994 · France 1998 · South Korea & Japan 2002 · Germany 2006 · South Africa 2010 · Brazil 2014 · Russia 2018 · Qatar 2022

Finals

1930 · 1934 · 1938 · 19501 · 1954 · 1958 · 1962 · 1966 · 1970 · 1974 · 1978 · 1982 · 1986 · 1990 · 1994 · 1998 · 2002 · 2006 · 2010

Squads

1930 · 1934 · 1938 · 1950 · 1954 · 1958 · 1962 · 1966 · 1970 · 1974 · 1978 · 1982 · 1986 · 1990 · 1994 · 1998 · 2002 · 2006 · 2010

Qualification

19302 · 1934 · 1938 · 1950 · 1954 · 1958 · 1962 · 1966 · 1970 · 1974 · 1978 · 1982 · 1986 · 1990 · 1994 · 1998 · 2002 · 2006 · 2010 · 2014 · 2018 · 2022

Other articles

Awards · Balls · Broadcasters · Droughts · Finals · Goalscorers · Hat-tricks · History · Hosts · Mascots · Milestone goals · Official songs · Penalty shoot-outs · Qualification · Records · Red cards · Referees · Team appearances · Trophy · Video games

1Decisive match of a final group stage. 2No qualification took place as places were given by invitation only.

[hide]v · d · eWorld Football Championships

Male

National

FIFA World Cup · Confederations Cup · Olympic Football · FIFA U-20 World Cup · FIFA U-17 World Cup

Club

FIFA Club World Cup (statistics · participants) · Intercontinental Cup* (statistics) · Afro-Asian Club Championship*







Women

FIFA Women's World Cup · Olympic Football · FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup · FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup

Variants

FIFA Futsal World Cup · FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup







UEFA European Football Championships

Tournaments

France 1960 · Spain 1964 · Italy 1968 · Belgium 1972 · Yugoslavia 1976 · Italy 1980 · France 1984 · West Germany 1988 · Sweden 1992 · England 1996 · Belgium/Netherlands 2000 · Portugal 2004 · Austria/Switzerland 2008 · Poland/Ukraine 2012 · France 2016













Jules Rimet (14 October 1873 – 16 October 1956) was a French football administrator who was the 3rd President of FIFA, serving from 1921 to 1954. He was FIFA's longest serving president, having served for 33 years. He also served as the president of the French Football Federation from 1919 to 1946. He was born in Theuley, France.







On Rimet's initiative, the first FIFA World Cup was held in 1930. The Jules Rimet Trophy was named in his honour. He also founded one of France's oldest teams, Red Star Saint-Ouen.







Rimet died at Suresnes in France in 1956, two days after his 83rd birthday. In 2003 he was posthumously made a member of the FIFA Order of Merit.



















FIFA World Cup Trophy







Awarded for Winning the FIFA World Cup







Presented by FIFA







First awarded 1930 (Jules Rimet Trophy)







1974 (Current)







Currently held by  Spain







Official website FIFA.com







The World Cup is a gold trophy that is awarded to the winners of the FIFA World Cup. Since the advent of the World Cup in 1930, two trophies have represented victory: the Jules Rimet Trophy from 1930 to 1970, and the FIFA World Cup Trophy from 1974 to the present day.







The trophy, originally named Victory, but later renamed in honour of former FIFA president Jules Rimet, was made of gold plated sterling silver and lapis lazuli and depicted Nike, the Greek goddess of victory. Brazil won the trophy outright in 1970, prompting the commissioning of a replacement. The Jules Rimet Trophy was stolen in 1983 and never recovered.







The subsequent trophy, called "FIFA World Cup Trophy", was introduced in 1974. Made of 18 carat gold with a malachite base, it depicts two human figures holding up the Earth. The current holder of the trophy is Spain, winner of the 2010 World Cup.



















Replica of the Jules Rimet Trophy awarded to winners Uruguay in 1930







The Jules Rimet Trophy was the original prize for winning the Football World Cup. Originally called "Victory", but generally known simply as the World Cup or Coupe du Monde, it was officially renamed in 1946 to honour the FIFA President Jules Rimet who in 1929 passed a vote to initiate the competition. Designed by Abel Lafleur and made of gold plated sterling silver on a white/yellow marble base. Since 1958 this base has been replaced with a high base made of lapis lazuli, it stood 35 centimetres (14 in) high and weighed 3.8 kilograms (8.4 lb).[1] It comprised an decagonal cup, supported by a winged figure representing Nike, the ancient Greek goddess of victory. The Jules Rimet Trophy was taken to Uruguay for the first FIFA World Cup aboard the Conte Verde, which set sail from Villefranche-sur-Mer, just south of Nice, on 21 June 1930. This was the same ship that carried Jules Rimet and the footballers representing France, Romania and Belgium who were participating in the tournament that year. The first team to be awarded the trophy was Uruguay, the winners of the 1930 World Cup.







During World War II, the trophy was held by 1938 winners Italy. Ottorino Barassi, the Italian vice-president of FIFA and president of FIGC, secretly transported the trophy from a bank in Rome and hid it in a shoe-box under his bed to prevent the Nazis from taking it.[2]







On 20 March 1966, four months before the 1966 FIFA World Cup in England, the trophy was stolen during a public exhibition at Westminster Central Hall.[3] The trophy was found just seven days later wrapped in newspaper at the bottom of a suburban garden hedge in Upper Norwood, South London, by a dog named Pickles.[4]







As a security measure, The Football Association secretly manufactured a replica of the trophy for use in the post-match celebrations. The replica was also used on subsequent occasions until 1970. The replica was sold at an auction in 1997 for £254,500, when it was purchased by FIFA. The high auction price, several times the reserve price of £20,000-£30,000, led to speculation that the auctioned trophy was not a replica. Subsequent testing by FIFA confirmed the auctioned trophy was indeed a replica.[5] Subsequent to the auction, FIFA arranged for the replica to be displayed at the English National Football Museum in Preston.







The Brazilian team won the tournament for the third time in 1970, allowing them to keep the real trophy in perpetuity, as had been stipulated by Jules Rimet in 1930.[6] It was put on display at the Brazilian Football Confederation headquarters in Rio de Janeiro in a cabinet with a front of bullet-proof glass.







On 19 December 1983, the wooden rear of the cabinet was pried open with a crowbar and the cup was stolen again.[7] Four men were tried and convicted in absentia for the crime.[citation needed] The trophy has never been recovered.







The Confederation commissioned a replica of their own, made by Eastman Kodak, using 1.8 kg (3.97 lb) of gold. This replica was presented to the Brazilian president in 1984



















FIFA World Cup Trophy on a German stamp







A replacement trophy was commissioned by FIFA for the 1974 World Cup. Fifty-three submissions were received from sculptors in seven countries.[9] Italian artist Silvio Gazzaniga was awarded the commission. The trophy stands 36.5 centimetres (14.4 inches) tall and is made of 5 kg (11 lb) of 18 carat (75%) gold with a base (13 centimetres [5.1 inches] in diameter) containing two layers of malachite. It has been asserted by Martyn Poliakoff that the trophy is hollow; if, as is claimed, it were solid, the trophy would weigh 70–80 kg and would be too heavy to lift.[10][11] Produced by Bertoni, Milano, it weighs 6.175 kg (13.6 lb) in total and depicts two human figures holding up the Earth. Gazzaniga described the trophy thus, "The lines spring out from the base, rising in spirals, stretching out to receive the world. From the remarkable dynamic tensions of the compact body of the sculpture rise the figures of two athletes at the stirring moment of victory."[9] It was first presented at the 1974 FIFA World Cup, to West German captain Franz Beckenbauer.[9]







The trophy has the visible engravement "FIFA World Cup" in outpouring letters at its base. The name of the country whose national team wins each tournament is engraved in the bottom side of the trophy, and therefore is not visible when the trophy is standing upright. The text states the year in figures and the name of the winning nation in its national language,[12] for example "— 1974 Deutschland", "— 1994 Brasil" and - "2010 España" . As of 2010, ten winners have been engraved on the base. It is not known whether FIFA will retire the trophy after all of the name plaques at the base are filled in; this will not occur until after the 2038 World Cup at the earliest. FIFA's regulations now state that the trophy, unlike its predecessor, cannot be won outright: the winners of the tournament receive a replica which is gold plated rather than solid gold.[9]







FIFA World Cup

Tournaments

Uruguay 1930 · Italy 1934 · France 1938 · Brazil 1950 · Switzerland 1954 · Sweden 1958 · Chile 1962 · England 1966 · Mexico 1970 · West Germany 1974 · Argentina 1978 · Spain 1982 · Mexico 1986 · Italy 1990 · United States 1994 · France 1998 · Korea/Japan 2002 · Germany 2006 · South Africa 2010 · Brazil 2014 · Russia 2018 · Qatar 2022







England Most Capped Players













# Name Career caps Goals







1 Peter Shilton 1970–1990 125 0







2 David Beckham* 1996– 115 17







3 Bobby Moore 1962–1973 108 2







4 Bobby Charlton 1958–1970 106 49







5 Billy Wright 1946–1959 105 3







6 Bryan Robson 1980–1991 90 26







7 Steven Gerrard* 2000– 89 19







= Michael Owen* 1998– 89 40







= Ashley Cole* 2001– 89 0







10 Frank Lampard* 1999– 86 22







= Kenny Sansom 1979–1988 86 1







12 Gary Neville 1995–2007 85 0







13 Ray Wilkins 1976–1986 84 3







14 Rio Ferdinand* 1997– 81 3







15 Gary Lineker 1984–1992 80 48







16 John Barnes 1983–1995 79 11







17 Stuart Pearce 1987–1999 78 5







18 Terry Butcher 1980–1990 77 3







19 Tom Finney 1946–1958 76 30







20 David Seaman 1988–2002 75 0







21 Gordon Banks 1963–1972 73 0







= Sol Campbell* 1996– 73 1







23 Alan Ball 1965–1975 72 8







24 Wayne Rooney* 2003– 70 26







25 John Terry* 2003– 68 6







26 Martin Peters 1966–1974 67 20







27 Tony Adams 1987–2000 66 5







= Paul Scholes 1997–2004 66 14







29 Dave Watson 1974–1982 65 4







30 Ray Wilson 1960–1968 63 0







= Kevin Keegan 1972–1982 63 21







= Alan Shearer 1992–2000 63 30







33 Emlyn Hughes 1969–1980 62 1







= Chris Waddle 1985–1991 62 6







= David Platt 1989–1996 62 27







= Emile Heskey 1999–2010 62 7







37 Ray Clemence 1972–1983 61 0







38 Peter Beardsley 1986–1996 59 9







= Des Walker 1988–1993 59 0







= Phil Neville* 1996– 59 0







41 Jimmy Greaves 1959–1967 57 44







= Paul Gascoigne 1988–1998 57 10







= Gareth Southgate 1995–2004 57 2







44 Johnny Haynes 1954–1962 56 18







= Joe Cole* 2001– 56 10







46 Stanley Matthews 1934–1957 54 11







47 Glenn Hoddle 1979–1988 53 8







= Paul Ince 1992–2000 53 2







= David James* 1997– 53 0







50 Trevor Francis 1977–1986 52 12







51 Teddy Sheringham 1993–2002 51 11







52 Phil Neal 1976–1983 50 5













FourFourTwo's 100 Best Current Players In The World







 







1. Cristiano Ronaldo







2. Lionel Messi







3. Fernando Torres







4. Iker Casillas







5. Kaka







6. David Villa







7. Zlatan Ibrahimovic







8. Sergio Aguero







9. Rio Ferdinand







10. Steven Gerrard







11. Xavi







12. Cesc Fabregas







13. Frank Lampard







14. Ruud Van Nistelrooy







15. Emmanuel Adebayor







16. Didier Drogba







17. Franck Ribery







18. Michael Ballack







19. Gianluigi Buffon







20. Sergio Ramos







21. Wesley Sneijder







22. Michael Essien







23. Daniel Alves







24. Wayne Rooney







25. Ricardo Carvalho







26. Maicon







27. Andres Iniesta







28. Andrei Arshavin







29. Deco







30. Marcos Senna







31. Luis Fabiano







32. John Terry







33. Daniele De Rossi







34. Nemanja Vidic







35. Javier Mascherano







36. Samuel Eto'o







37. Dimitar Berbatov







38. David Silva







39. Nihat Kahveci







40. Patrice Evra







41. Anatoliy Tymoschuk







42. Robinho







43. Esteban Cambiasso







44. Ashley Cole







45. Alessandro Del Piero







46. Seydou Keita







47. Jose Bosingwa







48. Carlos Tevez







49. Joe Cole







50. Yuri Zhirkov







51. Arjen Robben







52. Artur Boruc







53. Petr Cech







54. Francesco Totti







55. Luca Toni







56. Raul







57. Thierry Henry







58. Cristian Chivu







59. Alessandro Nesta







60. Rafael Van Der Vaart







61. Pepe







62. Luka Modric







63. Karim Benzema







64. Roque Santa Cruz







65. Mahamadou Diarra







66. Philipp Lahm







67. Andrea Pirlo







68. Diego Forlan







69. Santi Cazorla







70. Ronaldinho







71. Darijo Srna







72. Fabio Cannavaro







73. Juninho







74. Mauro Camoranesi







75. David Trezeguet







76. Miroslav Klose







77. Gael Clichy







78. Fredi Kanoute







79. Antonio Di Natale







80. Javier Zanetti







81. Robert Pires







82. Christian Poulsen







83. Diego







84. Mancini







85. Giorgio Chiellini







86. Gonzalo Higuain







87. Gianluca Zambrotta







88. Bacary Sagna







89. Danny







90. John Obi Mikel







91. Goran Pandev







92. Igor Akinfeev







93. Simao







94. Amauri







95. Paul Scholes







96. Lassana Diarra







97. Diego Capel







98. Antonio Cassano







99. Bastian Schweinsteiger







100. Klaas-Jan Huntelaar



















Best Footballers of all Time



















1  Pelé (Brazil)







2  Ronaldo (Brazil)







3  Romário (Brazil)







4  Luís Figo (Portugal)







5  Zinedine Zidane (France)







6  Diego Maradona (Argentina)







7  Lothar Matthäus (Germany)







8  Gerd Müller (Germany)







9  Franz Beckenbauer (Germany)







10  Cafu (Brazil)







11 Roberto Carlos (Brazil)







12 Marco van Basten (Holland)







13 Michel Platini (France)







14 Rivaldo (Brazil)







15 Paolo Maldini (Italy)







16 Zico (Brazil)







17 Raúl (Spain)







18 Ruud Gullit (Holland)







19 Eusébio (Portugal)







20 Ferenc Puskás (Hungary)







21 Johan Cruyff (Holland)







22 Alfredo di Stefano (Argentina)







23 Bobby Charlton (England)







24 Jürgen Klinsmann (Ger)







25 Kenny Dalglish (Scotland)







26 Ali Daei (Iran)







27 Karl-Heinz Rummenigge (Ger)







28 Gabriel Batistuta (Argentina)







29 Michael Laudrup (Denmark)







30 Hristo Stoichkov (Bulgaria)







31 Dennis Bergkamp (Holland)







32 Frank Rijkaard (Holland)







33 Thierry Henry (France)







34 Pavel Nedved (Czech Rep)







35 Gheorghe Hagi (Romania)







36 Peter Schmeichel (Denmark)







37 Andriy Shevchenko (Ukraine)







38 Sepp Maier (Germany)







39 Didier Deschamps (France)







40 Lilian Thuram (France)







41 Enzo Francescoli (Uruguay)







42 Hakan Åžükür (Turkey)







43 Paolo Rossi (Italy)







44 David Beckham (England)







45 Jean-Pierre Papin (France)







46 Kevin Keegan (England)







47 Marcel Desailly (France)







48 Oliver Kahn (Germany)







49 Alessandro Costacurta (Ita)







50 Clarence Seedorf (Holland)







51 Dino Zoff (Italy)







52 Patrick Kluivert (Holland)







53 Jari Litmanen (Finland)







54 Daniel Passarella (Arg)







55 Bixente Lizarazu (France)







56 Gary Lineker (England)







57 Ronaldinho (Brazil)







58 Sylvain Wiltord (France)







59 Bebeto (Brazil)







60 Alessandro Del Piero (Italy)







61 Davor Å uker (Croatia)







62 Ryan Giggs (Wales)







63 David Trezeguet (France)







64 Demetrio Albertini (Italy)







65 Patrick Vieira (France)







66 Jürgen Kohler (Germany)







67 Laurent Blanc (France)







68 Michael Owen (England)







69 Youri Djorkaeff (France)







70 Frank De Boer (Holland)







71 Emilio Butragueño (Spain)







72 Hugo Sánchez (Mexico)







73 Rudi Völler (Germany)







74 Djalma Santos (Brazil)







75 Giacinto Facchetti (Italy)







76 Kanu (Nigeria)







77 Franco Baresi (Italy)







78 Gianni Rivera (Italy)







79 Roberto Baggio (Italy)







80 Oscar Ruggeri (Argentina)







81 Gheorghe Popescu (Romania)







82 Jon Dahl Tomasson (Denmark)







83 Raymond Kopa (France)







84 Carlos Valderrama (Colombia)







85 Rui Costa (Portugal)







86 Gary Neville (England)







87 Edgar Davids (Holland)







88 Claudio Taffarel (Brazil)







89 Paul Scholes (England)







90 Diego Simeone (Argentina)







91 Bryan Robson (England)







92 Roy Keane (Rep of Ireland)







93 Brian Laudrup (Denmark)







94 Henrik Larsson (Sweden)







95 Fabien Barthez (France)







96 Michael Ballack (Germany)







97 Jan Koller (Czech Rep)







98 Edwin van der Sar (Holland)







99 Robert Pirès (France)







100 Johan Neeskens (Holland)







European Cup Winning Clubs







Records and statistics







Main article: European Cup and UEFA Champions League records and statistics

Main article: UEFA Champions League clubs performance comparison

[edit]By club

Club Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up

 Real Madrid 9 3 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1966, 1998, 2000, 2002 1962, 1964, 1981

 Milan 7 4 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2007 1958, 1993, 1995, 2005

 Liverpool 5 2 1977, 1978, 1981, 1984, 2005 1985, 2007

 Bayern Munich 4 4 1974, 1975, 1976, 2001 1982, 1987, 1999, 2010

 Barcelona 4 3 1992, 2006, 2009, 2011 1961, 1986, 1994

 Ajax 4 2 1971, 1972, 1973, 1995 1969, 1996

 Internazionale 3 2 1964, 1965, 2010 1967, 1972

 Manchester United 3 2 1968, 1999, 2008 2009, 2011

 Benfica 2 5 1961, 1962 1963, 1965, 1968, 1988, 1990

 Juventus 2 5 1985, 1996 1973, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2003

 Nottingham Forest 2 0 1979, 1980

 Porto 2 0 1987, 2004

 Celtic 1 1 1967 1970

 Hamburg 1 1 1983 1980

 Steaua Bucureşti 1 1 1986 1989

 Marseille 1 1 1993 1991

 Feyenoord 1 0 1970

 Aston Villa 1 0 1982

 PSV Eindhoven 1 0 1988

 Red Star Belgrade 1 0 1991

 Borussia Dortmund 1 0 1997







Total titles won (1871–present)







Team English Football Champions FA Cup League Cup FA Community Shield Domestic Total European Cup / UEFA Champions League UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Fairs Cup / UEFA Cup / Europa League UEFA Super Cup UEFA Intertoto Cup Intercontinental Cup / FIFA Club World Cup Total

Manchester United 19 11 4 19 53 3 1 – 1 – 2 60

Liverpool 18 7 7 15 47 5 – 3 3 – – 58

Arsenal 13 10 2 12 37 – 1 1 – – – 39

Everton 9 5 – 9 23 – 1 – – – – 24

Aston Villa 7 7 5 1 20 1 – – 1 1 – 23

Sunderland 6 2 – 1 9 – – – – – – 9

Chelsea 4 6 4 4 18 – 2 – 1 – – 21

Newcastle United 4 6 – 1 11 – – 1 – 1 – 13

Sheffield Wednesday 4 3 1 1 9 – – – – – – 9

Blackburn Rovers 3 6 1 1 11 – – – – – – 11

Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 4 2 4 13 – – – – – – 13

Leeds United 3 1 1 2 7 – – 2 – – – 9

Huddersfield Town 3 1 – 1 5 – – – – – – 5

Tottenham Hotspur 2 8 4 7 21 – 1 2 – – – 24

Manchester City 2 5 2 3 12 – 1 – – – – 13

Portsmouth 2 2 – 1 5 – – – – – – 5

Preston North End 2 2 – – 4 – – – – – – 4

Burnley 2 1 – 2 5 – – – – – – 5

Derby County 2 1 – 1 4 – – – – – – 4

West Bromwich Albion 1 5 1 2 9 – – – – – – 9

Sheffield United 1 4 – – 5 – – – – – – 5

Nottingham Forest 1 2 4 1 8 2 – – 1 – – 11

Ipswich Town 1 1 – – 2 – – 1 – – – 3

Wanderers – 5 – – 5 – – – – – – 5

Bolton Wanderers – 4 – 1 5 – – – – – – 5

West Ham United – 3 – – 3 – 1 – – 1 – 5

Bury – 2 – – 2 – – – – – – 2

Old Etonians – 2 – – 2 – – – – – – 2

Cardiff City – 1 – 1 2 – – – – – – 2

Barnsley – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Blackburn Olympic – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Blackpool – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Bradford City – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Charlton Athletic – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Clapham Rovers – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Coventry City – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Notts County – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Old Carthusians – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Oxford University – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Royal Engineers – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Southampton – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Wimbledon – 1 – – 1 – – – – – – 1

Leicester City – – 3 1 4 – – – – – – 4

Birmingham City – - 2 – 2 – – – – – – 2

Norwich City – – 2 – 2 – – – – – – 2

Luton Town – – 1 – 1 – – – – – – 1

Middlesbrough – – 1 – 1 – – – – – – 1

Oxford United – – 1 – 1 – – – – – – 1

Queens Park Rangers – – 1 – 1 – – – – – – 1

Stoke City – – 1 – 1 – – – – – – 1

Swindon Town – – 1 – 1 – – – – – – 1

Brighton & Hove Albion – – – 1 1 – – – – – – 1

Fulham – – – – – – – – – 1 – 1

PFA Players' Player of the Year


1974: Hunter | 1975: Todd | 1976: Jennings | 1977: Gray | 1978: Shilton | 1979: Brady | 1980: McDermott | 1981: Wark | 1982: Keegan | 1983: Dalglish | 1984: Rush | 1985: Reid | 1986: Lineker | 1987: Allen | 1988: Barnes | 1989: Hughes | 1990: Platt | 1991: Hughes | 1992: Pallister | 1993: McGrath | 1994: Cantona | 1995: Shearer | 1996: Ferdinand | 1997: Shearer | 1998: Bergkamp | 1999: Ginola | 2000: Keane | 2001: Sheringham | 2002: Van Nistelrooy | 2003: Henry | 2004: Henry | 2005: Terry | 2006: Gerrard | 2007: C. Ronaldo | 2008: C. Ronaldo | 2009: Giggs | 2010: Rooney | 2011: Bale


FWA Footballer of the Year


1948: Matthews | 1949: Carey | 1950: Mercer | 1951: Johnston | 1952: Wright | 1953: Lofthouse | 1954: Finney | 1955: Revie | 1956: Trautmann | 1957: Finney | 1958: Blanchflower | 1959: Owen | 1960: Slater | 1961: Blanchflower | 1962: Adamson | 1963: Matthews | 1964: Moore | 1965: Collins | 1966: B. Charlton | 1967: J. Charlton | 1968: Best | 1969: Book/Dave Mackay | 1970: Bremner | 1971: McLintock | 1972: Banks | 1973: Jennings | 1974: Callaghan | 1975: Mullery | 1976: Keegan | 1977: Hughes | 1978: Burns | 1979: Dalglish | 1980: McDermott | 1981: Thijssen | 1982: Perryman | 1983: Dalglish | 1984: Rush | 1985: Southall | 1986: Lineker | 1987: Allen | 1988: Barnes | 1989: Nicol | 1990: Barnes | 1991: Strachan | 1992: Lineker | 1993: Waddle | 1994: Shearer | 1995: Klinsmann | 1996: Cantona | 1997: Zola | 1998: Bergkamp | 1999: Ginola | 2000: Keane | 2001: Sheringham | 2002: Pirès | 2003: Henry | 2004: Henry | 2005: Lampard | 2006: Henry | 2007: C. Ronaldo | 2008: C. Ronaldo | 2009: Gerrard | 2010: Rooney | 2011: Parker
 
List of football clubs in England
A
Club?     Division?     Level?
A.F.C. Aldermaston     Wessex League Division One     10
AFC Blackpool     North West Counties League First Division     10
AFC Bournemouth     Football League One     3
AFC Dunstable     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
AFC Emley     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
AFC Fylde     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
AFC Hayes     Southern League Division One South & West     8
AFC Hornchurch     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
AFC Kempston Rovers     United Counties League Division One     10
AFC Liverpool     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
AFC Portchester     Wessex League Division One     10
AFC Sheppey     Kent County League Division One East     12
AFC Smethwick     Midland Combination Division Two     12
AFC Sudbury     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
AFC Telford United     Conference North     6
AFC Totton     Southern League Division One South & West     8
AFC Wallingford     North Berks League Division One     11
AFC Wimbledon     Football League Two     4
AFC Wombourne United     West Midlands League Division One     11
AFC Wulfrunians     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Abbey Hey     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Abingdon Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Abingdon United     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Accrington Stanley     Football League Two     4
Adderbury Park     Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division     11
Aldershot Town     Football League Two     4
Alfreton Town     Conference North     6
Almondsbury UWE     Western League Division One     10
Almondsbury Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Alnwick Town     Northern Alliance Premier Division     11
Alphington     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Alresford Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Alsager Town     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Alton Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Altrincham     Conference National     5
Alvechurch     Midland Alliance     9
Alveston     Midland Combination Division One     11
Amersham Town     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Amesbury Town     Wessex League Division One     10
Ampthill Town     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Andover     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Andover New Street     Wessex League Division One     10
Anstey Nomads     East Midlands Counties League     10
Appleby Frodingham     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Appledore     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Archdale     Midland Combination Division One     11
Ardley United     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Arlesey Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Armthorpe Welfare     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Arnold Town     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Arsenal     Premier League     1
Arundel     Sussex County League Division One     9
Ascot United     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Ash United     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Ashford Town (Kent)     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Ashford Town (Middlesex)     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Ashington     Northern League Division One     9
Ashton Athletic     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Ashton Town     North West Counties League First Division     10
Ashton United     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Askern Villa     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Aston Clinton     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Aston Villa     Premier League     1
Atherstone Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Atherton Collieries     North West Counties League First Division     10
Atherton Laburnum Rovers     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Aveley     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Axminster Town     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Aylesbury United     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Aylesbury     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Aylestone Park     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
 B
Club?     Division?     Level?
Backwell United     Somerset County League Premier Division     11
Bacup Borough     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Badshot Lea     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Baldock Town Letchworth     Hertfordshire Senior County League Premier Division     11
Bamber Bridge     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Banbury United     Southern League Premier Division     7
Banstead Athletic     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Bardon Hill Sports     East Midlands Counties League     10
Barking     Essex Senior League     9
Barkingside     Essex Senior League     9
Barnet     Football League Two     4
Barnoldswick Town     North West Counties League First Division     10
Barnsley     Football League Championship     2
Barnstaple Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Barrow     Conference National     5
Barrow Town     East Midlands Counties League     10
Bartley Green     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Barton Rovers     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Barton Town Old Boys     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Barwell     Midland Alliance     9
Bashley     Southern League Premier Division     7
Basildon Town     Essex Olympian League Division Three     14
Basildon United     Essex Senior League     9
Basingstoke Town     Conference South     6
Bath City     Conference National     5
Beaconsfield SYCOB     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Beccles Town     Anglian Combination Premier Division     11
Beckenham Town     Kent League Premier Division     9
Bedfont     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Bedfont Green     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Bedfont Sports     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Bedford     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Bedford Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Bedlington Terriers     Northern League Division One     9
Bedworth United     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Belper Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Bemerton Heath Harlequins     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Bentley Colliery     Central Midlands League Premier Division     12
Berkhamsted     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Berwick Rangers1     Scottish Football League Third Division (Level 4 of Scottish football league system)   
Bethnal Green United     Essex Senior League     9
Bewdley Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Bexhill United     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Bicester Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Bickleigh     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Biddulph Victoria     Midland Alliance     9
Bideford     Western League Premier Division     9
Biggleswade Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Biggleswade United     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Bilbrook     West Midlands League Division One     11
Billericay Town     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Billingham Synthonia     Northern League Division One     9
Billingham Town     Northern League Division One     9
Bilston Town     West Midlands League Division One     11
Binfield     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Birmingham City     Football League Championship     2
Birstall United     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Birtley Town     Northern League Division Two     10
Bishop Auckland     Northern League Division One     9
Bishop Sutton     Western League Premier Division     9
Bishop's Cleeve     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Bishop's Stortford     Conference South     6
Bitton     Western League Premier Division     9
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Blackburn Rovers     Premier League     1
Blackfield & Langley     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Blackheath Town     West Midlands League Division One     11
Blackpool     Football League Championship     2
Blackpool Wren Rovers     West Lancashire League Premier Division     11
Blackstones     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Blackwell Miners Welfare     East Midlands Counties League     10
Blackwood     Midland Combination Division Three     13
Blandford United     Dorset Premier League     11
Bletchley Town     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Blidworth Welfare     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Bloxwich United     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Blyth Spartans     Conference North     6
Bodmin Town     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Bognor Regis Town     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Boldmere St. Michaels     Midland Alliance     9
Bolehall Swifts     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Bolton Wanderers     Premier League     1
Bookham     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Bootle     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Boreham Wood     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Borrowash Victoria     East Midlands Counties League     10
Bosham     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Boston Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Boston United     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Bottesford Town     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Bourne Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Bournemouth     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Bovey Tracey     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Bowers & Pitsea     Essex Senior League     9
Brache Sparta     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Brackley Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Bracknell Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Bradford City     Football League Two     4
Bradford Park Avenue     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Bradford Town     Western League Division One     10
Brading Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Braintree Town     Conference South     6
Brandon United     Northern League Division Two     10
Brantham Athletic     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Brentford     Football League One     3
Brentwood Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Brereton Social     Midland Combination Division One     11
Bridgnorth Town     Midland Alliance     9
Bridgwater Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Bridlington Town     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Bridport     Western League Division One     10
Brigg Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Brighouse Town     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Brighton & Hove Albion     Football League Championship     2
Brimsdown Rovers     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Brislington     Western League Premier Division     9
Bristol City     Football League Championship     2
Bristol Manor Farm     Western League Premier Division     9
Bristol Rovers     Football League Two     4
Broadbridge Heath     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Brockenhurst     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Brocton     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Brodsworth Welfare     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Bromley     Conference South     6
Bromsgrove Rovers     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Bromyard Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Broxbourne Borough V & E     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Buckingham Athletic     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Buckingham Town     United Counties League Division One     10
Buckland Athletic     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Bucks Students Union     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Budleigh Salterton     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Bugbrooke St Michaels     United Counties League Division One     10
Bungay Town     Anglian Combination Division One     12
Burgess Hill Town     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Burnham     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Burnham Ramblers     Essex Senior League     9
Burnley     Football League Championship     2
Burntwood Town     Midland Combination Division One     11
Burscough     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Burton Albion     Football League Two     4
Burton Park Wanderers     United Counties League Division One     10
Bury     Football League One     3
Bury Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Bustleholme     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Buxton     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
 C
Club?     Division?     Level?
Cadbury Athletic     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Cadbury Heath     Western League Division One     10
Caddington     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Callington Town     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Calne Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Calverton Miners Welfare     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Camberley Town     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Cambridge City     Southern League Premier Division     7
Cambridge Regional College     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Cambridge United     Conference National     5
Camelford     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Cammell Laird     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Canterbury City     Kent County League Premier Division     11
Canvey Island     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Cardiff City2     Football League Championship     2
Carlisle United     Football League One     3
Carlton Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Carshalton Athletic     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Carterton     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Castle Vale     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Castle Vale JKS     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Causeway United     Midland Alliance     9
CB Hounslow United     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Chadderton     North West Counties League First Division     10
Chalfont St Peter     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Chalfont Wasps     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Chard Town     Western League Division One     10
Charlton Athletic     Football League One     3
Charnock Richard     West Lancashire League Premier Division     11
Chasetown     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Chatham Town     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Chatteris Town     Cambridgeshire County League Senior A Division     12
Cheadle Town     North West Counties League First Division     10
Chelmsford City     Conference South     6
Chelmsley Town     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Chelsea     Premier League     1
Cheltenham Saracens     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Cheltenham Town     Football League Two     4
Chertsey Town     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Chesham United     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Cheshunt     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Chessington & Hook United     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Chester City     Conference National     5
Chester-le-Street Town     Northern League Division One     9
Chesterfield     Football League One     3
Chichester City United     Sussex County League Division One     9
Chinnor     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Chippenham Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Chipping Norton Town     Witney and District League Division Two     15
Chipstead     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Chobham     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Chorley     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Christchurch     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Cinderford Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Cirencester Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Cirencester United     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Clanfield     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Clapton     Essex Senior League     9
Clements     Midland Combination Division Three     13
Clevedon Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Clevedon United     Western League Division One     10
Clipstone Welfare     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Clitheroe     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Clymping     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Clyst Rovers     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Coalville Town     Midland Alliance     9
Cobham     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Cobham Sports     Dorset Premier League     11
Cockfosters     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Codicote     Hertfordshire Senior County League Premier Division     11
Cogenhoe United     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Colchester United     Football League One     3
Colden Common     Hampshire Premier League     11
Coleshill Town     Midland Alliance     9
Colliers Wood United     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Colne     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Colney Heath     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Colwyn Bay2     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Concord Rangers     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Coney Hall     Kent County League Premier Division     11
Congleton Town     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Consett     Northern League Division One     9
Continental Star     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Corby Town     Conference North     6
Corinthian-Casuals     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Cornard United     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Corsham Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Coton Green     Midland Combination Division One     11
Coulsdon United     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Cove     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Coventry Amateurs     Midland Combination Division Three     13
Coventry City     Football League Championship     2
Coventry Copsewood     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Coventry Sphinx     Midland Alliance     9
Cowes Sports     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Cradley Town     Midland Alliance     9
Cranfield United     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Crawley Down     Sussex County League Division One     9
Crawley Green Sports     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Crawley Town     Football League Two     4
Cray Valley Paper Mills     Kent County League Premier Division     11
Cray Wanderers     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Crediton United     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Crescent Rovers     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Crewe Alexandra     Football League Two     4
Cricklade Town     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Crockenhill     Kent County League Division One West     12
Cromer Town     Anglian Combination Premier Division     11
Crook Town     Northern League Division Two     10
Crowborough Athletic     Sussex County League Division One     9
Croydon     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Croydon Athletic     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Croydon Municipal     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Crystal Palace     Football League Championship     2
Cullompton Rangers     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Curzon Ashton     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
 D
Club?     Division?     Level?
Dagenham & Redbridge     Football League Two     4
Daisy Hill     North West Counties League First Division     10
Dalton United     West Lancashire League Premier Division     11
Darlaston Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Darlington     Conference National     5
Darlington Railway Athletic     Northern League Division Two     10
Dartford     Conference South     6
Dartmouth     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Daventry Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Daventry United     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Dawlish Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Deal Town     Kent League Premier Division     9
Debden Sports     Hertfordshire Senior County League Senior Division One     12
Debenham LC     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Deeping Rangers     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Derby County     Football League Championship     2
Dereham Town     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Desborough Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Devizes Town     Western League Division One     10
Didcot Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Dinnington Town     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Diss Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Dobwalls     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Doncaster Rovers     Football League Championship     2
Dorchester Town     Conference South     6
Dorking     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Dorking Wanderers     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Dosthill Colts     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Dover Athletic     Conference South     6
Downham Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Downton     Wessex League Division One     10
Droitwich Spa     Midland Combination Division One     11
Droylsden     Conference North     6
Dudley Sports     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Dudley Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Dudley United     West Midlands League Division One     11
Dunkirk     East Midlands Counties League     10
Dulwich Hamlet     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Dunstable Town     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Dunston UTS     Northern League Division One     9
Durham City     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
 E
Club?     Division?     Level?
Eagley     West Lancashire League Premier Division     11
Earslwood Town     Midland Combination Division One     11
Easington Colliery     Wearside League     11
Easington Sports     Hellenic League Division One West     10
East Cowes Victoria Athletic     Wessex League Division One     10
East Grinstead Town     Sussex County League Division One     9
East Preston     Sussex County League Division Two     10
East Thurrock United     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Eastbourne Borough     Conference National     5
Eastbourne Town     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Eastbourne United Association     Sussex County League Division One     9
Eastleigh     Conference South     6
Eastwood Town     Conference North     6
Ebbsfleet United     Conference South     6
Eccleshall     North West Counties League First Division     10
Eccleshill United     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Egham Town     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Elburton Villa     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Ellesmere Rangers     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Ellistown     East Midlands Counties League     10
Elmore     Western League Division One     10
Ely City     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Enfield (1893)     Essex Senior League     9
Enfield Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Enville Athletic     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Epsom & Ewell     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Erith & Belvedere     Kent League Premier Division     9
Erith Town     Kent League Premier Division     9
Esh Winning     Northern League Division One     9
Eton Manor     Essex Senior League     9
Eton Wick     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Eversley     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Everton     Premier League     1
Evesham United     Southern League Premier Division     7
Exeter City     Football League One     3
Exeter Civil Service     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Exmouth Town     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Eynesbury Rovers     United Counties League Division One     10
 F
Club?     Division?     Level?
F.C. Clacton     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
F.C. Halifax Town     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
F.C. United of Manchester     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Fairfield Villa     Midland Combination Division One     11
Fairford Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Fakenham Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Falmouth Town     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Fareham Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Farleigh Rovers     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Farnborough     Southern League Premier Division     7
Farnborough North End     Wessex League Division One     10
Farnham Town     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Farsley Celtic     Conference North     6
Faversham Town     Kent League Premier Division     9
Fawley     Wessex League Division One     10
Feckenham     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Felixstowe & Walton United     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Feltham     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Finchampstead     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Fisher     Kent League Premier Division     9
Flackwell Heath     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Fleet Spurs     Wessex League Division One     10
Fleet Town     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Fleetlands     Hampshire Premier League     11
Fleetwood Town     Conference National     5
Flixton     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Folkestone Invicta     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Forest     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Forest Green Rovers     Conference National     5
Formby     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Foxhole Stars     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Friar Lane & Epworth     Midland Alliance     9
Frickley Athletic     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Frimley Green     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Frome Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Fulbourn Institute     Cambridgeshire County League Premier Division     11
Fulham     Premier League     1
 G
Club?     Division?     Level?
G.S.A. Sports     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Gainsborough Trinity     Conference North     6
Galmpton Gents     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Garforth Town     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Garswood United     Cheshire League Division One     11
Gateshead     Conference National     5
Gedling Miners Welfare     East Midlands Counties League     10
Gedling Town     East Midlands Counties League     10
Gillingham     Football League Two     4
Gillingham Town     Western League Division One     10
Glastonbury Town     Somerset County League Premier Division     11
Glapwell     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Glasshoughton Welfare     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Glossop North End     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Gloucester City     Conference North     6
Godalming Town     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Godmanchester Rovers     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Godolphin Atlantic     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Goodrich     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Goole     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Gorleston     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Gornal Athletic     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Gosport Borough     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Graham Street Prims     East Midlands Counties League     10
Grantham Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Grays Athletic     Conference South     6
Great Shelford     Cambridgeshire County League Premier Division     11
Great Wakering Rovers     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Great Yarmouth Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Greenhill     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Greenwich Borough     Kent League Premier Division     9
Greenwood Meadows     East Midlands Counties League     10
Gresley     East Midlands Counties League     10
Grimsby Borough     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Grimsby Town     Conference National     5
Guildford City     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Guisborough Town     Northern League Division Two     10
Guiseley     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
 H
Club?     Division?     Level?
Hadleigh United     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Hadley     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Hailsham Town     Sussex County League Division One     9
Halesowen Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Hall Road Rangers     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Hallam     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Hallen     Western League Premier Division     9
Halstead Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Hamble ASSC     Wessex League Division One     10
Hampton     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Hampton & Richmond Borough     Conference South     6
Hamworthy United     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Hanley Town     Staffordshire County Senior League Premier Division     11
Hanwell Town     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Hanworth Villa     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Hardwicke     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Harefield United     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Haringey & Waltham Development     Essex Senior League     9
Haringey Borough     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Harlow Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Harpenden Town     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Harrogate Railway Athletic     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Harrogate Town     Conference North     6
Harrow Borough     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Harrow Hill     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Harrowby United     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Hartlepool United     Football League One     3
Hartley Wintney     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Harwich & Parkeston     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Harworth Colliery Institute     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Hassocks     Sussex County League Division One     9
Hastings United     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Hatfield Main     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Hatfield Town     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Havant & Waterlooville     Conference South     6
Haverhill Rovers     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Hayes & Yeading United     Conference National     5
Hayle     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Hayling United     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Haywards Heath Town     Sussex County League]] Division Three     11
Headington Amateurs     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Heanor Town     East Midlands Counties League     10
Heath Town Rangers     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Heath Hayes     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Heather St John's     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Hebburn Town     Northern League Division Two     10
Hednesford Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Helston Athletic     Cornwall Combination     12
Hemel Hempstead Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Hemsworth Miners Welfare     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Hendon     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Hengrove Athletic     Western League Division One     10
Henley Forest     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Henley Town     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Hereford United     Football League Two     4
Herne Bay     Kent League Premier Division     9
Hertford Town     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Heybridge Swifts     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Highfield Rangers     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Highgate United     Midland Alliance     9
Highworth Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Hillingdon Borough     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Hinckley Downes     East Midlands Counties League     10
Hinckley United     Conference North     6
Histon     Conference National     5
Hitchin Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Hoddesdon Town     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Holbeach United     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Holbrook Miners Welfare     East Midlands Counties League     10
Holker Old Boys     North West Counties League Division One     10
Holmer Green     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Holmesdale     Kent League Premier Division     9
Holsworthy     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Holwell Sports     East Midlands Counties League     10
Holyport     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Hook Norton     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Horden Colliery Welfare     Northern League Division One     9
Horley Town     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Horndean     Wessex League Division One     10
Horsham     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Horsham YMCA     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Hucknall Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Huddersfield Town     Football League One     3
Hull City     Football LeagueChampionship     2
Hullbridge Sports     Essex Senior League     9
Hungerford Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Huntingdon Town     United Counties League Division One     10
Hurstpierpoint     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Hyde United     Conference North     6
Hythe & Dibden     Wessex League Division One     10
Hythe Town     Kent League Premier Division     9
 I
Club?     Division?     Level?
Ibstock United     East Midlands Counties League     10
Ifield Edwards     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Ilford     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Ilfracombe Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Inkberrow     Midland Combination Division Three     13
Ipswich Town     Football League Championship     2
Ipswich Wanderers     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Irchester United     United Counties League Division One     10
Irlam     North West Counties League First Division     10
Ivybridge Town     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
 J
Club?     Division?     Level?
James King Blisworth     Northamptonshire Combination Division One     12
Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association     Northern League Division Two     10
 K
Club?     Division?     Level?
Kendal Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Kenilworth Town K H     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Kent Athletic     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Kentish Town     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Kettering Town     Conference National     5
Keynsham Town     Western League Division One     10
Kidderminster Harriers     Conference National     5
Kidlington     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Kidsgrove Athletic     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Kimberley Town     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Kings Langley     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Kingsbury London Tigers     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Kingstonian     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Kintbury Rangers     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Kirby Muxloe     Midland Alliance     9
Kirkley & Pakefield     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Kiveton Park     Central Midlands League Premier Division     12
Knaphill     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Knaresborough Town     West Yorkshire League Premier Division     11
Knebworth     Hertfordshire Senior County League Senior Division One     12
Knowle     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
 L
Club?     Division?     Level?
Lancaster City     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Lancing     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Langford     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Larkhall Athletic     Western League Premier Division     9
Launceston     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Launton Sports     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Laverstock & Ford     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Leamington     Southern League Premier Division     7
Leamington Hibernian     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Leatherhead     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Ledbury Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Leeds Carnegie     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Leeds United     Football League Championship     2
Leek CSOB     North West Counties League First Division     10
Leek Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Leicester City     Football League Championship     2
Leigh Genesis     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Leighton Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Leiston     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Letcombe     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Leverstock Green     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Lewes     Conference South     6
Leyton     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Leyton Orient     Football League One     3
Lichfield City     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Lincoln City     Conference National     5
Lincoln Moorlands Railway     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Lincoln United     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Lingfield     Sussex County League Division One     9
Liskeard Athletic     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Liss Athletic     Hampshire Premier League     11
Little Common     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Littlehampton Town     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Littleton     Midland Combination Division One     11
Liverpool     Premier League     1
Liversedge     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Liverton United     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Locks Heath     Hampshire Premier League     11
London APSA     Essex Senior League     9
London Colney     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Long Buckby     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Long Eaton United     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Long Melford     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Long Sutton Athletic     Peterborough and District League Division One     12
Longwell Green Sports     Western League Premier Division     9
Lordswood     Kent League Premier Division     9
Loughborough Dynamo     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Loughborough University     Midland Alliance     9
Lowestoft Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Loxwood     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Ludlow Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Luton Town     Conference National     5
Lutterworth Town     Leicestershire Senior League Division One     12
Lydney Town     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Lye Town     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Lymington Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
 M
Club?     Division?     Level?
Macclesfield Town     Football League Two     4
Maidenhead United     Conference South     6
Maidstone United     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Maghull     West Cheshire Amateur League Division One     11
Maine Road     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Maldon Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Malmesbury Victoria     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Maltby Main     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Malvern Town     Midland Alliance     9
Manchester City     Premier League     1
Manchester United     Premier League     1
Mangotsfield United     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Mansfield Town     Conference National     5
March Town United     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Margate     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Marine     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Market Drayton Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Marlow     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Marlow United     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Marske United     Northern League Division Two     10
Massey Ferguson     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Matlock Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Meir KA     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Melksham Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Merrow     Surrey County Intermediate League (Western) Premier Division     12
Merstham     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Merthyr Town2     Western League Division One     7
Metropolitan Police     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Mickleover Sports     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Middlesbrough     Football League Championship     2
Middlewich Town     Cheshire League Division One     11
Midhurst & Easebourne     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Mildenhall Town     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Mile Oak     Sussex County League Division One     9
Mile Oak Rovers     Midland Combination Division One     11
Millbrook     East Cornwall League Division One     13
Millwall     Football League Championship     2
Milton Keynes Dons     Football League One     3
Milton Keynes Wanderers     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Milton United (Oxon)     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Minehead     Western League Division One     10
Mole Valley S.C.R.     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Molesey     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Moneyfields     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Morecambe     Football League Two     4
Morpeth Town     Northern League Division One     9
Mossley     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Mousehole     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Mullion     Cornwall Combination     12
Mursley United     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Murton     Northern Alliance Premier Division     11
 N
Club?     Division?     Level?
Nantwich Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Needham Market     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Nelson     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Nestlé Rowntree     York League Division One     15
Nettleham     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
New Bradwell St Peter     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
New Brighton     West Cheshire Amateur League Division Two     12
New Mills     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
New Milton Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Newark Town     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Newbury     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Newcastle Benfield     Northern League Division One     9
Newcastle Town     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Newcastle United     Premier League     1
Newhall United     Midland Combination Division One     11
Newhaven     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Newmarket Town     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Newport County2     Conference National     5
Newport (IOW)     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Newport Pagnell Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Newquay     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Newton Abbot Spurs     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
North Ferriby United     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
North Greenford United     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
North Leigh     Southern League Division One South & West     8
North Shields     Northern League Division Two     10
Northallerton Town     Northern League Division Two     10
Northampton ON Chenecks     United Counties League Division One     10
Northampton Sileby Rangers     United Counties League Division One     10
Northampton Spencer     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Northampton Town     Football League Two     4
Northfield Town     Midland Combination Division One     11
Northwich Victoria     Conference North     6
Northwood     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Norton & Stockton Ancients     Northern League Division One     9
Norton Sports     Kent League Premier Division     9
Norton United     North West Counties League Division One     10
Norwich CEYMS     Anglian Combination Division Two     13
Norwich City     Premier League     1
Norwich United     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Nostell Miners Welfare     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Nottingham Forest     Football League Championship     2
Notts County     Football League One     3
Nuneaton Griff     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Nuneaton Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
 O
Club?     Division?     Level?
Oadby Town     Midland Alliance     9
Oakwood     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Odd Down     Western League Division One     10
Okehampton Argyle     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Old Bradwell United     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Old Woodstock Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Oldham Athletic     Football League One     3
Oldham Town     North West Counties League Division One     10
Oldland Abbotonians     Western League Division One     10
Ollerton Town     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Olney Town     United Counties League Division One     10
Ossett Albion     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Ossett Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Ottery St Mary     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Overton United     Hampshire Premier League     11
Oxford City     Southern League Premier Division     7
Oxford City Nomads     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Oxford United     Football League Two     4
Oxhey Jets     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
 P
Club?     Division?     Level?
Padbury United     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Padiham     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Pagham     Sussex County League Division One     9
Parkgate     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Paulsgrove     Hampshire Premier League     11
Paulton Rovers     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Peacehaven & Telscombe     Sussex County League Division One     9
Pease Pottage Village     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Pegasus Juniors     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Pelsall Villa     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Penn & Tylers Green     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Penn Croft     West Midlands League Division One     11
Penrith     Northern League Division One     9
Penryn Athletic     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Penzance     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Perranporth     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Perrywood     Midland Combination Division Two     12
Pershore Town     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Peterborough Northern Star     United Counties League Division One     10
Peterborough United     Football League Championship     2
Peterlee Town     Northern Alliance Division One     12
Petersfield Town     Wessex League Division One     10
Pickering Town     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Pilkington XXX     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Pitstone & Ivinghoe     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Plymouth Argyle     Football League Two     4
Plymouth Parkway     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Plymstock United     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Polesworth     Midland Combination Division Three     13
Pontefract Collieries     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Ponteland United     Northern Alliance Premier Division     11
Poole Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Port Vale     Football League Two     4
Porthleven     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
Portishead Town     Western League Division One     10
Portland United     Dorset Premier League     11
Portsmouth     Football League Championship     2
Potters Bar Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Potton United     United Counties League Division One     10
Prescot Cables     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Preston North End     Football League One     3
Prestwich Heys     Manchester League Premier Division     11
Prestwood     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Purton     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Pyrford     Surrey County Intermediate League (Western) Division One     13
 Q
Club?     Division?     Level?
Queens Park Rangers     Premier League     1
Quorn     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
 R
Club?     Division?     Level?
Racing Club Warwick     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Radcliffe Borough     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Radcliffe Olympic     East Midlands Counties League     10
Radford     East Midlands Counties League     10
Radstock Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Rainworth Miners Welfare     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Ramsbottom United     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Ramsgate     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Ratby Sports     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Raunds Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Rayners Lane     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Raynes Park Vale     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Reading     Football League Championship     2
Reading Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Redbridge     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Redditch United     Conference North     6
Redhill     Sussex County League Division One     9
Reigate Priory     Surrey Elite Intermediate League     11
Retford United     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Ringmer     Sussex County League Division One     9
Ringwood Town     Wessex League Division One     10
Risborough Rangers     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Riverway     West Midlands League Division One     11
Rocester     Midland Alliance     9
Rochdale     Football League One     3
Rochdale Town     North West Counties League First Division     10
Roman Glass St George     Western League Division One     10
Romford     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Romsey Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Romulus     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Rossendale United     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Rossington Main     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Rotherham United     Football League Two     4
Rothley Imperial     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Rothwell Corinthians     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Rothwell Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Rottingdean Village     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Royston Town     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Royal Marines     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Rugby Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Runcorn Linnets     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Rushall Olympic     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Rushden & Diamonds     Conference National     5
Rushden & Higham United     United Counties League Division One     10
Rustington     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Rye United     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Ryton     Northern League Division One     9
 S
Club?     Division?     Level?
Saffron Dynamo     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Saffron Walden Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Salford City     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Salisbury City     Conference South     6
Saltash United     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Saltdean United     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Sandhurst Town     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Sandridge Rovers     Hertfordshire Senior County League Premier Division     11
Saxmundham     Ipswich and Suffolk Senior League Division One     12
Sawbridgeworth Town     Essex Senior League     9
Scarborough Athletic     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Scarborough Town     No Division for 2010/11     11
Scunthorpe United     Football League One     3
Seaford Town     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Seaham Red Star     Northern League Division Two     10
Selby Town     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Selsey     Sussex County League Division One     9
Sevenoaks Town     Kent League Premier Division     9
Shaftesbury     Wessex League Division One     10
Shawbury United     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Sheerness East     Vandenel Kent County League Division One East
Sheerwater     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Sheffield     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Sheffield United     Football League One     3
Sheffield Wednesday     Football League One     3
Shefford Town     Bedfordshire County Football League Division Two     13
Shenstone Pathfinder     West Midlands League Division One     11
Shepshed Dynamo     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Shepton Mallet     Western League Division One     10
Sherborne Town     Western League Premier Division     9
Sherburn White Rose     West Yorkshire League Premier Division     11
Sheringham     Anglian Combination Premier Division     11
Shifnal Town     Midland Alliance     9
Shildon     Northern League Division One     9
Shipston Excelsior     Midland Combination Division Three     13
Shirebrook Town     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Shirley Town     Midland Combination Division One     11
Shoreham     Sussex County League Division One     9
Shortwood United     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Shottermill & Haslemere     Surrey County Intermediate League (Western) Premier Division     12
Shrewsbury Town     Football League Two     4
Shrewton United     Western League Division One     10
Shrivenham     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Sidlesham     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Sidley United     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Silsden     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Sittingbourne     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Skelmersdale United     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Slade Green     Kent League Premier Division     9
Sleaford Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Slimbridge     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Slough Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Soham Town Rangers     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Solihull Moors     Conference North     6
Somersham Town     Cambridgeshire County League Senior A Division     12
South Kilburn     Hellenic League Division One East     10
South Liverpool     Liverpool County Premier League Premier Division     11
South Normanton Athletic     Central Midlands League Premier Division     12
South Park     Combined Counties League Division One     10
South Shields     Northern League Division One     9
Southall     Middlesex County League Premier Division     11
Southam United     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Southampton     Football League Championship     2
Southend Manor     Essex Senior League     9
Southend United     Football League Two     4
Southport     Conference National     5
Southwick     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Spalding United     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Spennymoor Town     Northern League Division One     9
Spixworth United     Anglian Combination Premier Division     11
Sport London e Benfica     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Sporting Bengal United     Kent League Premier Division     9
Sporting Khalsa     West Midlands League Division One     11
Squires Gate     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
St Albans City     Conference South     6
St Andrews     East Midlands Counties League     10
St Austell     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
St Blazey     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
St Francis Rangers     Sussex County League Division One     9
St Helens Town     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
St Ives Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
St. Margaretsbury     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
St Neots Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Stafford Rangers     Conference North     6
Stafford Town     West Midlands League Division One     11
Staines Lammas     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Staines Town     Conference South     6
Stalybridge Celtic     Conference North     6
Stamford     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Stansted     Essex Senior League     9
Stanway Rovers     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Stapenhill     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Staveley Miners Welfare     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Stevenage Borough     Football League One     3
Stewart & Lloyds Corby     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Steyning Town     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Stockbridge     Wessex League Division One     10
Stockingford Allotments Association     Midland Combination Division One     11
Stockport County     Conference National     5
Stocksbridge Park Steels     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Stoke City     Premier League     1
Stoke Gabriel     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Stokesley     Northern League Division Two     10
Stone Dominoes     North West Counties League Division One     10
Stonewall     Middlesex County League Premier Division     11
Stony Stratford Town     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Storrington     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Stotfold     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Stourbridge     Southern League Premier Division     7
Stourport Swifts     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Stowmarket Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Stratford Town     Midland Alliance     9
Street     Western League Premier Division     9
Studley     Midland Alliance     9
Sturminster Newton United     Dorset Premier League     11
Sun Postal Sports     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Sunderland     Premier League     1
Sunderland Ryhope Community Association     Northern League Division Two     10
Sutton Coldfield Town     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Sutton Town     Central Midlands League Supreme Division     11
Sutton United     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Swaffham Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Swanage Town & Herston     Dorset Premier League     11
Swansea City2     Premier League     1
Swindon Supermarine     Southern League Premier Division     7
Swindon Town     Football League Two     4
 T
Club?     Division?     Level?
Tadcaster Albion     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Tadley Calleva     Wessex League Division One     10
Takeley     Essex Senior League     9
Tamworth     Conference National     5
Taunton Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Tavistock     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
TD Shipley     Sussex County League Division Three     11
Team Bury     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Team Northumbria     Northern League Division Two     10
Teignmouth     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Teversal     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Thackley     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Thame United     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Thamesmead Town     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Thatcham Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
The 61     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
The New Saints3     Welsh Premier League (Level 1 of the Welsh football league system)   
Thetford Town     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Thimblemill Recreation     Midland Combination Division One     11
Thornaby     Northern League Division Two     10
Thorne Colliery     Central Midlands League Premier Division     12
Thrapston Town     United Counties League Division One     10
Three Bridges     Sussex County League Division One     9
Thurmaston Town     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Thurnby Nirvana     Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division     11
Thurrock     Conference South     6
Tilbury     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Tipton Town     Midland Alliance     9
Tiptree United     Essex Senior League     9
Tiverton Town     Southern League Premier Division     7
Tividale     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Tokyngton Manor     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Tonbridge Angels     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Tongham     Surrey Elite Intermediate League     11
Tooting & Mitcham United     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Torpoint Athletic     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Torquay United     Football League Two     4
Torrington     North Devon League Premier Division     12
Totnes & Dartington Sports     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Tottenham Hotspur     Premier League     1
Totternhoe     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Totton & Eling     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Tow Law Town     Northern League Division One     9
Trafford     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Tranmere Rovers     Football League One     3
Trefonen3     Montgomeryshire League Division Two (Level 6 of the Welsh football league system)   
Tring Athletic     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Tring Corinthians     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Trowbridge Town     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Truro City     Southern League Premier Division     7
Tuffley Rovers     Gloucestershire County League     11
Tunbridge Wells     Kent League Premier Division     9
Turton     West Lancashire League Premier Division     11
Tytherington Rocks     Hellenic League Division One West     10
 U
Club?     Division?     Level?
Uckfield Town     Sussex County League Division Three     11
United Services Portsmouth     Wessex League Division One     10
University of Exeter     South West Peninsula League Division One East     11
Uxbridge     Southern League Division One South & West     8
 V
Club?     Division?     Level?
Vauxhall Motors     Conference North     6
Verwood Town     Wessex League Division One     10
VCD Athletic     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Vospers Oak Villa     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
VT     Southern League Division One South & West     8
 W
Club?     Division?     Level?
Wadebridge Town     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Wakefield     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Walsall     Football League One     3
Walsall Wood     Midland Combination Premier Division     10
Walsham-le-Willows     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Waltham Abbey     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Waltham Forest     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Walton & Hersham     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Walton Casuals     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Wantage Town     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Warboys Town     Peterborough and District League Division One     12
Ware     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Wareham Rangers     Dorset Senior League Senior Division     12
Warlingham     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Warley Development     West Midlands League Division One     11
Warminster Town     Wessex League Division One     10
Warrington Town     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Warstones Wanderers     West Midlands League Division One     11
Washington     Northern League Division Two     10
Watford     Football League Championship     2
Watton United     Anglian Combination Premier Division     11
Wealden     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Wealdstone     Isthmian League Premier Division     7
Wednesbury Town     West Midlands League Division One     11
Wednesfield     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Welling United     Conference South     6
Wellingborough Town     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Wellington (Herefords)     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Wellington (Somerset)     Western League Premier Division     9
Wellington Amateurs     West Midlands League Division One     11
Wells City     Western League Division One     10
Welton Rovers     Western League Premier Division     9
Welwyn Garden City     Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division     9
Wembley     Combined Counties League Premier Division     9
Wendron United     South West Peninsula League Division One West     11
West Allotment Celtic     Northern League Division One     9
West Auckland Town     Northern League Division One     9
West Bromwich Albion     Premier League     1
West Ham United     Football League Championship     2
West Midlands Police     Midland Combination Division One     11
Westbury United     Western League Division One     10
Westfield (Surrey)     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Westfield (Sussex)     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Westfields     Midland Alliance     9
Westland Sports     Dorset Premier League     11
Weston-super-Mare     Conference South     6
Weston St Johns     Somerset County League Division Two West     13
Weymouth     Conference South     6
Whickham     Northern League Division Two     10
Whitby Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Whitchurch Alport     Mid Cheshire Football League Division Two     12
Whitchurch United     Wessex League Division One     10
Whitehaven     Northern League Division Two     10
Whitehawk     Sussex County League Division One     9
Whitley Bay     Northern League Division One     9
Whitstable Town     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Whitton United     Eastern Counties League Division One     10
Whitworths     United Counties League Division One     10
Whyteleafe     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Wick     Sussex County League Division One     9
Wigan Athletic     Premier League     1
Wigan Robin Park     North West Counties League Division One     10
Willand Rovers     Western League Premier Division     9
Willenhall Town     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Willington     Wearside League     11
Wimborne Town     Wessex League Premier Division     9
Winchester Castle     Hampshire Premier League     11
Winchester City     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Windsor & Eton     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Wingate & Finchley     Isthmian League Division One North     8
Winsford United     North West Counties League Premier Division     9
Winslow United     Spartan South Midlands League Division One     10
Winterbourne United     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Winterton Rangers     Northern Counties East League Premier Division     9
Wisbech Town     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Witham Town     Essex Senior League     9
Witheridge     South West Peninsula League Premier Division     10
Witney United     Hellenic League Premier Division     9
Witton Albion     Northern Premier League Division One South     8
Wivenhoe Town     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Wodson Park     Spartan South Midlands League Division Two     11
Woking     Conference South     6
Wokingham & Emmbrook     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Wolverhampton Casuals     West Midlands League Premier Division     10
Wolverhampton United     West Midlands League Division One     11
Wolverhampton Wanderers     Premier League     1
Woodbridge Town     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Woodford United     Southern League Division One Midlands     8
Woodley Sports     Northern Premier League Division One North     8
Woodley Town     Hellenic League Division One East     10
Wootton Bassett Town     Hellenic League Division One West     10
Wootton Blue Cross     United Counties League Division One     10
Worcester City     Conference South     6
Worcester Park     Combined Counties League Division One     10
Workington     Conference North     6
Worksop Town     Northern Premier League Premier Division     7
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Worthing     Isthmian League Division One South     8
Worthing United     Sussex County League Division Two     10
Wrexham2     Conference National     5
Wroxham     Eastern Counties League Premier Division     9
Wycombe Wanderers     Football League One     3
Wythenshawe Amateurs     Manchester League Premier Division     11
 Y
Club?     Division?     Level?
Yate Town     Southern League Division One South & West     8
Yaxley     United Counties League Premier Division     9
Yeovil Town     Football League One     3
York City     Conference National     5
York Railway Institute     York League Division One     15
Yorkshire Amateur     Northern Counties East League Division One     10
Yorkshire Main     Central Midlands League Premier Division     12
Young Warriors     Midland Combination Division Three     13
 Fictional English Football Clubs
Earls Park     Footballers' Wives (fictional)
Even Stevens F.C.     Even Stevens F.C. (fictional)
Fulchester United     Viz (fictional)
Harchester United     Dream Team (fictional)
Melchester Rovers     Roy of the Rovers (fictional)
Renford Rejects     Renford Rejects TV series (fictional five a side)
Stratford East     Alex Rider book series (fictional)
Warbury Warriors     The Sun newspaper cartoon strip, Striker
Wirral County     Mike Bassett: Manager (fictional)

Great Britain (Welsh: Prydain Fawr, Scottish Gaelic: Breatainn Mhòr, Cornish: Breten Veur, Scots: Great Breetain), also known as Britain, is an island situated to the north-west of Continental Europe. It is the ninth largest island in the world, the largest European island and the largest of the British Isles. With a population of about 62 million people in mid-2010, it is the third most populous island in the world, after Java (Indonesia) and Honshū (Japan). It is surrounded by over 1,000 smaller islands and islets. The island of Ireland lies to its west. Politically, Great Britain also refers to the island itself together with a number of surrounding islands, which constitute the territory of England, Scotland and Wales.[7][3][8][9][10][11]
All of the island is territory of the sovereign state of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and most of the United Kingdom's territory is in Great Britain. Most of England, Scotland, and Wales are on the island of Great Britain, as are their respective capital cities: London, Edinburgh, and Cardiff.
The Kingdom of Great Britain resulted from the political union of the kingdoms of England and Scotland with the Acts of Union 1707 on 1 May 1707 under Queen Anne. In 1801, under a new Act of Union, this kingdom merged with the Kingdom of Ireland to create the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. After the Irish War of Independence (1919–1921) most of Ireland seceded from the Union, which then became the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

British Isles
Terminology Alba Albion Britain Éire Hibernia  Naming dispute
Politics  
Sovereign states
Ireland United Kingdom (England Northern Ireland Scotland Wales)
Crown dependencies
Guernsey Jersey Isle of Man
Political cooperation
Politics in the British Isles British–Irish Council British–Irish Intergovernmental Conference British–Irish Parliamentary Assembly Common Travel Area
Geography  
Island groups
Channel Islands Islands of the Clyde Great Britain Hebrides Inner Outer  Ireland Isle of Man Northern Isles Orkney Shetland  Isles of Scilly
Lists of islands of
Bailiwick of Guernsey Ireland Bailiwick of Jersey Isle of Man United Kingdom England Scotland Wales
History  
Island groups
British Isles Ireland
Current states
Ireland United Kingdom England Northern Ireland Scotland Wales  Guernsey Jersey Isle of Man
Former states
Irish Free State Kingdom of England Principality of Wales  Kingdom of Great Britain Kingdom of Ireland Kingdom of Scotland
Society  
Modern languages
Germanic English Scots
Celtic Cornish Scottish Gaelic Irish Manx Welsh
Romance Auregnais French Guernésiais Jèrriais Sercquiais
Other BSL ISL NISL Shelta
People
British Cornish English English Gypsies Irish Irish Travellers Kale Manx Scottish Ulster-Scots Welsh
[hide] v t e
United Kingdom topics
History  
Chronology  
Formation Georgian era Victorian era Edwardian era World War I Interwar World War II UK since 1945
By topic  
Economic Empire Maritime Military
Geography  
Administrative  
Countries of the United Kingdom Crown dependencies Overseas territories City status Towns Former colonies
Physical  
British Isles terminology Great Britain  Geology Northern Ireland  Lakes and lochs Mountains Rivers Volcanoes
Governance  
Constitution Courts Elections Foreign relations Judiciary Law Law enforcement Legislation Monarchy monarchs  Nationality Parliament House of Commons House of Lords  Politics Political parties
Government  
Cabinet list  Civil service Departments Prime Minister list
Military  
Royal Navy Army Royal Air Force Weapons of mass destruction
Economy  
Banks Bank of England  Budget Economic geography Energy Mining Pound (currency) Stock Exchange Taxation Telecommunications Tourism Transport
Society  
Crime Demography Education Ethnic groups Health care Immigration Languages Poverty Public holidays Social care Social structure
Culture  
Art Cinema Cuisine Identity Literature Media television  Music Religion Sport Symbols Theatre

List of urban areas in the United Kingdom

List of most populous built-up areas in England and Wales[edit]

The list below shows the most populous Built-up areas in England and Wales as defined by the Office for National Statistics (ONS), showing all those with a population in excess of 100,000 at the 2011 census.
Rank    Built-up area[2]    Population
(2011 Census)[2]
Area (km²)[2]    Density (People/km²)[2]    Major subdivisions[2]    Metropolitan Area[3][4]    Notable changes between 2001 and 2011 censuses [5]
1    Greater London Built-up area    9,787,426    1,737.9    5,630    London Boroughs, Hemel Hempstead, Watford, Woking, Harlow, St Albans    London    The addition of Guildford, Harlow, Bracknell and St Albans
2    Greater Manchester Built-up area    2,553,379    630.3    4,051    Manchester, Salford, Bolton, Stockport, Oldham, Rochdale, Bury    Manchester    The addition of Golborne, Glossop and Newton-le-Willows
3    West Midlands Built-up area    2,440,986    598.9    4,076    Birmingham, Wolverhampton, West Bromwich, Dudley, Walsall, Solihull    West Midlands  
4    West Yorkshire Built-up area    1,777,934    487.8    3,645    Leeds, Bradford, Wakefield, Huddersfield, Dewsbury, Keighley, Halifax    Leeds-Bradford    The addition of Halifax
5    Liverpool Built-up area    864,122    199.6    4,329    Liverpool, Bootle, Litherland, Crosby, Prescot, St. Helens, Ashton-in-Makerfield    Liverpool    The addition of Ashton-in-Makerfield
6    South Hampshire Built-up area    855,569    192.0    4,455    Southampton, Portsmouth, Eastleigh, Gosport, Fareham, Havant, Horndean    Southampton-Portsmouth    Portsmouth Urban Area and Southampton Urban Area combined into one.
The addition of Hedge End, Locks Heath, Bursledon and Whiteley. Stubbington and Lee-on-the-Solent are no longer part of the built-up area.
7    Tyneside Built-up area    774,891    180.5    4,292    Newcastle upon Tyne, Gateshead, South Shields, Tynemouth, Wallsend, Whitley Bay, Jarrow    Newcastle-Sunderland    Washington, Chester-Le-Street, Hetton-le-Hole and Houghton-le-Spring are no longer part of the built-up area.
8    Nottingham Built-up area    729,977    176.4    4,139    Nottingham, Beeston, Carlton, West Bridgford, Ilkeston, Hucknall    Nottingham-Derby  
9    Sheffield Built-up area    685,368    167.5    4,092    Sheffield, Rotherham, Rawmarsh    Sheffield  
10    Bristol Built-up area    617,280    144.4    4,274    Bristol, Filton, Pill, Frampton Cotterell, Winterbourne    Bristol  
11    Leicester Built-up area    508,916    109.4    4,653    Leicester, Syston, Whetstone, Birstall, Narborough, Enderby    Leicester    Ratby no longer part of the built-up area.
Addition of Narborough and Enderby
12    Brighton and Hove Built-up area    474,485    89.4    5,304    Brighton and Hove, Worthing, Littlehampton, Shoreham-by-Sea    Brighton    Rottingdean, Saltdean and Findon are no longer part of the built-up area.
13    Bournemouth/Poole Built-up area    466,266    131.0    3,559    Bournemouth, Poole, Christchurch, Ferndown, New Milton, Wimborne Minster    Bournemouth/Poole    Ferndown and Wimborne Minster now part of the built-up area.
14    Cardiff Built-up area    447,287    102.3    4,370    Cardiff, Caerphilly, Penarth, Pontypridd    Cardiff-Newport    Caerphilly and Pontypridd now part of the built-up area.
15    Teesside Built-up area    376,633    108.2    3,482    Middlesbrough, Stockton-On-Tees, Billingham, Redcar    Middlesbrough  
16    Stoke-on-Trent Built-up area    372,775    103.9    3,588    Stoke-on-Trent, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Kidsgrove    Stoke-on-Trent  
17    Coventry Built-up area    359,262    81.3    4,420    Coventry, Bedworth    West Midlands  
18    Sunderland Built-up area    335,415    83.5    4,018    Sunderland, Washington, Chester-Le-Street, Hetton-le-Hole, Houghton-le-Spring    Newcastle-Sunderland    Addition of Washington, Chester-Le-Street, Hetton-le-Hole and Houghton-le-Spring
19    Birkenhead Built-up area    325,264    88.2    3,687    Birkenhead, Wallasey, Ellesmere Port, Bebington    Liverpool  
20    Reading Built-up area    318,014    83.7    3,800    Reading, Wokingham, Woodley, Crowthorne    London    Bracknell no longer part of the built-up area.
21    Kingston upon Hull Built-up area    314,018    82.6    3,802    Kingston upon Hull, Cottingham, Hessle    Hull  
22    Preston Built-up area    313,322    82.4    3,802    Preston, Bamber Bridge, Chorley, Fulwood, Leyland    Preston  
23    Newport Built-up area    306,844    84.2    3,643    Newport, Pontypool, Cwmbran, Blackwood, Risca, Ystrad Mynach    Cardiff-Newport    Pontypool, Cwmbran and Blackwood added to the built-up area.
24    Swansea Built-up area    300,352    87.6    3,431    Swansea, Neath, Port Talbot, Ystradgynlais, Pontardawe    Swansea    Ystradgynlais now part of the built-up area.
25    Southend-on-Sea Built-up area    295,310    71.8    4,111    Southend-on-Sea, Hullbridge, Rayleigh, Rochford    London    Hullbridge now part of the built-up area.
26    Derby Built-up area    270,468    64.1    4,219    Derby, Borrowash, Duffield    Nottingham-Derby  
27    Plymouth Built-up area    260,203    59.7    4,356    Plymouth, Plymstock    Plymouth  
28    Luton Built-up area    258,018    50.7    5,088    Luton, Dunstable, Houghton Regis    London  
29    Farnborough/Aldershot Built-up area    252,397    78.5    3,217    Farnborough, Aldershot, Camberley, Farnham, Frimley, Sandhurst, Yateley    London  
30    Medway Towns Built-up area    243,931    52.2    4,677    Gillingham, Chatham, Rochester    London  
31    Blackpool Built-up area    239,409    61.3    3,908    Blackpool, Lytham St Annes, Poulton-le-Fylde, Thornton, Cleveleys    Blackpool    Fleetwood no longer forms part of the built-up area.
32    Milton Keynes Built-up area    229,941    62.5    3,678    Milton Keynes, Bletchley, Newport Pagnell, Woburn Sands    Milton Keynes    The addition of Woburn Sands.
33    Barnsley/Dearne Valley Built-up area    223,281    59.7    3,739    Barnsley, Wath upon Dearne, Wombwell, Hoyland    Sheffield  
34    Northampton Built-up area    215,963    57.9    3,731    Northampton, Collingtree    Northampton  
35    Norwich Built-up area    213,166    61.9    3,444    Norwich, Taverham, Costessey, Cringleford    Norwich  
36    Swindon Built-up area    185,609    47.1    3,945    Swindon, Broad Blunsdon, Blunsdon St Andrew    Swindon  
37    Crawley Built-up area    180,508    58.1    3,107    Crawley, Horley, East Grinstead, Copthorne, Crawley Down    London    The addition of East Grinstead, Copthorne and Crawley Down.
Reigate and Redhill no longer part of the built-up area.
38    Ipswich Built-up area    178,835    49.1    3,639    Ipswich, Kesgrave, Woodbridge    Ipswich  
39    Wigan Built-up area    175,405    43.8    4,009    Wigan, Skelmersdale, Standish, Ince-in-Makerfield    Manchester/Liverpool  
40    Mansfield Built-up area    171,958    48.4    3,556    Mansfield, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Mansfield Woodhouse    Nottingham-Derby  
41    Oxford Built-up area    171,380    37.4    4,585    Oxford, Kennington, Wheatley    Oxford    The addition of Kennington and Wheatley.
42    Warrington Built-up area    165,456    44.9    3,686    Warrington    Manchester/Liverpool  
43    Slough Built-up area    163,777    34.1    4,797    Slough, Stoke Poges, Poyle    London  
44    Peterborough Built-up area    163,379    44.2    3,693    Peterborough, Farcet    Peterborough  
45    Cambridge Built-up area    158,434    42.1    3,760    Cambridge, Fen Ditton, Girton, Histon    Cambridge  
46    Doncaster Built-up area    158,141    43.5    3,634    Doncaster, Bentley, Armthorpe, Sprotbrough    Sheffield  
47    York Built-up area    153,717    34.0    4,518    York, Earswick    York  
48    Gloucester Built-up area    150,053    40.4    3,718    Gloucester, Innsworth    Gloucester-Cheltenham  
49    Burnley Built-up area    149,422    35.7    4,183    Burnley, Colne, Nelson    Blackburn-Burnley  
50    Telford Built-up area    147,980    47.7    3,103    Telford, Broseley    Telford  
51    Blackburn Built-up area    146,521    35.6    4,115    Blackburn, Darwen    Blackburn-Burnley  
52    Basildon Built-up area    144,859    37.1    3,902    Basildon, Wickford, Ramsden Heath, North Benfleet    London    The addition of Wickford to the urban area.
53    Grimsby Built-up area    134,160    35.3    3,804    Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Waltham    Grimsby  
54    Hastings Built-up area    133,422    33.2    4,019    Hastings, Bexhill    Hastings  
55    High Wycome Built-up area    133,204    39.2    3398    High Wycombe, Cookham, Hughenden Valley    London  
56    Thanet Built-up area    125,370    27.9    4,495    Margate, Ramsgate, Broadstairs    Thanet  
57    Accrington/Rossendale Built-up area    125,059    30.0    4,168    Accrington, Rawtenstall, Bacup, Great Harwood, Haslingden, Oswaldtwistle    Blackburn-Burnley    Accrington Urban Area and Rossendale Urban Area combined.
58    Burton-upon-Trent Built-up area    122,199    35.0    3,487    Burton-upon-Trent, Swadlincote    Burton-upon-Trent    The addition of Swadlincote, Stapenhill and Winshill[6]
59    Colchester Built-up area    121,859    32.7    3,732    Colchester, Marks Tey    Colchester  
60    Eastbourne Built-up area    118,219    25.1    4,705    Eastbourne, Polegate    Eastbourne  
61    Exeter Built-up area    117,763    28.5    4,133    Exeter, Topsham    Exeter  
62    Cheltenham Built-up area    116,447    28.9    4,034    Cheltenham,    Gloucester-Cheltenham  
63    Paignton/Torquay Built-up area    115,410    31.5    3,667    Paignton, Torquay, Marldon    Torbay  
64    Lincoln Built-up area    114,879    32.7    3,518    Lincoln, North Hykeham    Lincoln  
65    Chesterfield Built-up area    113,057    34.6    3,263    Chesterfield, Staveley, Wingerworth, Holymoorside    Sheffield  
66    Chelmsford Built-up area    111,511    26.2    4,259    Chelmsford, Little Waltham    London  
67    Basingstoke    107,642    29.4    3,662    Basingstoke    Basingstoke  
68    Maidstone    107,627    25.4    4,229    Maidstone    London  
69    Bedford Built-up area    106,940    24.8    4,309    Bedford, Kempston    Bedford  
70    Worcester Built-up area    101,659    24.7    4,121    Worcester, Norton    Worcester  
List of most populous urban areas in Scotland[edit]

The list below shows the most populous Built-up areas in Scotland as defined by the Office for National Statistics (ONS), showing all those with a population in excess of 50,000 at the 2001 census.
Rank    Urban Area[7]    Population
(2001 Census)
Area (km²)    Density (People/km²)    Major subdivisions    Metropolitan Area[8][4]
1    Greater Glasgow    1,199,629    368.47    3,171.0    Glasgow, Paisley, Coatbridge, Clydebank, Motherwell, Wishaw    Glasgow
2    Edinburgh    420,893    120.11    3,765.0    Edinburgh, Musselburgh    Edinburgh
3    Aberdeen    193,379    60.94    3,238    Aberdeen, Cove Bay, Dyce    Aberdeen
4    Dundee    157,808    67    3,298    Dundee    Dundee
5    Falkirk    88,109    36.10    2,532    Falkirk, Grangemouth, Carron, Polmont, Stenhousemuir    Falkirk
6    East Kilbride    70,579    24.12    3,060    East Kilbride    Glasgow
7    Blantyre/Hamilton    68,572    22.63    2,911    Blantyre, Hamilton    Glasgow
8    Ayr/Prestwick    61,411    23.57    2,604    Ayr, Prestwick    Ayr
9    Livingston    50,771    26.07    2,283    Livingston, East Calder, Mid Calder    Edinburgh
List of most populous urban areas in Northern Ireland[edit]

The list below shows the most populous Built-up areas in Northern Ireland as defined by the Office for National Statistics (ONS), showing all those with a population in excess of 50,000 at the 2001 census.
Rank    Urban Area[9]    Population
(2001 Census)
Area (km²)    Density (People/km²)    Major subdivisions    Metropolitan Area[10][4]
1    Belfast Metropolitan Urban Area    579,554    161.67    2,990.2    Belfast, Castlereagh, Newtownabbey, Lisburn, Bangor    Belfast
2    Derry Urban Area    90,736    37.18    2,440    Derry, Culmore, Strathfoyle, Newbuildings, Creggan    Londonderry
3    Craigavon    57,685    37.70    1,530    Craigavon, Lurgan, Portadown, Bleary    Craigavon
Commentary[edit]

There is a spectrum that can be drawn between the conurbations that have a clear 'head' (such as Bristol and Leicester) to those that do not, known as multi-centred conurbations (such as Bournemouth/Poole and Teesside), via ones that are more borderline (West Midlands). In the case of the West Midlands, for example, the largest city, Birmingham did expand massively and is now considered to include areas that were formerly independent towns, such as Sutton Coldfield and Aston. However, here it stopped, with the Black Country and Wolverhampton retaining strong identities.
There are also various places where whilst not actually running into each other, the amount of development in a large area is substantial. Heavily built up areas of this type include :
West Yorkshire and South Yorkshire, which are all heavily built up but not entirely devoid of countryside (both are metropolitan counties).
The area consisting of Greater Manchester, Merseyside and parts of Cheshire (mainly Halton (borough) and Warrington) is heavily built up and considered by some to be a conurbation[11][12]
The London Commuter Belt consisting of Greater London and large densely populated parts of the home counties is heavily built up and is considered one of the world's largest cities.
Cardiff/Newport, consisting of the cities of Cardiff and Newport, Cwmbran, much of the eastern South Wales Valleys with towns such as Risca, Pontypool and Caerphilly and part of the Vale of Glamorgan including Penarth and Barry.[4]
The Nottingham-Derby Metropolitan area which mainly consists of three large conurbations, the Nottingham Urban Area, the Derby Urban Area and the Mansfield Urban Area

Formula One, also known as Formula 1 or F1 and referred to officially as the FIA Formula One World Championship,[2] is the highest class of single seater auto racing sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula" designation in the name refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply.[3] The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (in English, Grand Prizes), held on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are combined to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organizers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA.[4]
Formula One cars are considered to be the fastest circuit-racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines limited in performance to a maximum of 18,000 revolutions per minute (RPM). The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of 5 g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has had much evolution and change through the history of the sport. Europe, the sport's traditional base, is where about half of each year's races occur. That said, the sport's scope has expanded significantly during recent years and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents.
Formula One had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship.[5] Such racing began in 1906 and, in the second half of the 20th century, became the most popular kind of racing internationally. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights.[6] With annual spending totalling billions of US dollars, Formula One's economic effect is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity make it a merchandising environment, which results in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. However, mostly since 2000, due to the always increasing expenditures, several teams, including works teams from car makers and those teams with minimal support from the automotive industry, have become bankrupt or been bought out by companies wanting to establish a team within the sport; these buyouts are also influenced by Formula One limiting the number of participant teams.
Formula One, also known as Formula 1 or F1 and referred to officially as the FIA Formula One World Championship,[2] is the highest class of single seater auto racing sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula" designation in the name refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply.[3] The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (literally translated into English as "Big Prizes"[4]), held on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are combined to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors, with racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organizers, and circuits required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA.[5]


The 2012 Formula One season will be the 63rd FIA Formula One season. The 2012 season will be contested over twenty races — the longest in the sport's history — starting in Australia on 18 March and ending in Brazil on 25 November. The season is scheduled to see the return of the United States Grand Prix to the calendar, with the race to be held at Circuit of the Americas, a purpose-built circuit in Austin, Texas.[1] After being cancelled in 2011 due to civil protests,[2] the Bahrain Grand Prix will also return to the calendar.[3]
Sebastian Vettel will start the season as the defending World Drivers' Champion, having secured his second championship with a podium finish at the 2011 Japanese Grand Prix.[4] Red Bull Racing will be the defending World Constructors' Champion


 Red Bull Racing Red Bull RB8[8] Renault RS27-2012 P 1 Sebastian Vettel[9] 1 Sébastien Buemi[10]
2 Mark Webber[11] 1
 Vodafone McLaren Mercedes McLaren MP4-27[12] Mercedes FO 108Z P 3 Jenson Button[13] 1 Gary Paffett[14]
 Oliver Turvey[15]
4 Lewis Hamilton[16] 1
 Scuderia Ferrari[17] Ferrari F2012[18] Ferrari 056 P 5 Fernando Alonso[19] 1 Giancarlo Fisichella[20]
 Marc Gené[20]
 Davide Rigon[21]
6 Felipe Massa[22] 1
 Mercedes AMG Petronas F1 Team[23] Mercedes F1 W03[24] Mercedes FO 108Z P 7 Michael Schumacher[25] 1 TBA
8 Nico Rosberg[26] 1
 Lotus F1 Team[6] Lotus E20[27] Renault RS27-2012 P 9 Kimi Räikkönen[28] 1 Jérôme d'Ambrosio[29]
10 Romain Grosjean[30] 1
 Sahara Force India F1 Team[31] Force India VJM05[32] Mercedes FO 108Z P 11 Paul di Resta[33] 1 Jules Bianchi[34]
12 Nico Hülkenberg[33] 1
 Sauber F1 Team Sauber C31[35] Ferrari 056 P 14 Kamui Kobayashi[36] 1 Esteban Gutiérrez[36]
15 Sergio Pérez[36] 1
 Scuderia Toro Rosso Toro Rosso STR7[37] Ferrari 056 P 16 Daniel Ricciardo[38] 1 Sébastien Buemi[39]
17 Jean-Éric Vergne[38] 1
 Williams F1 Team[40][41] Williams FW34[42] Renault RS27-2012[43] P 18 Pastor Maldonado[44] 1 Valtteri Bottas[44]
19 Bruno Senna[45] 1
 Caterham F1 Team[46][47] Caterham CT01[48] Renault RS27-2012 P 20 Heikki Kovalainen[49] 1 Giedo van der Garde[50]
 Alexander Rossi[51]
21 Vitaly Petrov[7] 1
 HRT F1 Team HRT F112[52] Cosworth CA2012[53] P 22 Pedro de la Rosa[54][55] 1 Dani Clos[56]
 Vitantonio Liuzzi[57]
23 Narain Karthikeyan[58][55] 1
 Marussia F1 Team[6][59] Marussia MR01[60] Cosworth CA2012 P 24 Timo Glock[61] 1 María de Villota[62]
25 Charles Pic[63] 1
Team changes


und Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Date Time[94]
Local UTC
1 Qantas Australian Grand Prix[95] Australian GP Albert Park, Melbourne 18 March 17:00 06:00
2 Petronas Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysian GP Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur 25 March 16:00 08:00
3 UBS Chinese Grand Prix Chinese GP Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai 15 April 15:00 07:00
4 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix Bahrain GP Bahrain International Circuit, Sakhir 22 April 15:00 12:00
5 Gran Premio de España Santander Spanish GP Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona 13 May 14:00 12:00
6 Grand Prix de Monaco Monaco GP Circuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo 27 May 14:00 12:00
7 Grand Prix du Canada Canadian GP Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal 10 June 14:00 18:00
8 Grand Prix of Europe European GP Valencia Street Circuit, Valencia 24 June 14:00 12:00
9 Santander British Grand Prix British GP Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone 8 July 13:00 12:00
10 Großer Preis Santander von Deutschland German GP Hockenheimring, Hockenheim 22 July 14:00 12:00
11 Eni Magyar Nagydíj Hungarian GP Hungaroring, Budapest 29 July 14:00 12:00
12 Shell Belgian Grand Prix Belgian GP Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa 2 September 14:00 12:00
13 Gran Premio Santander d'Italia Italian GP Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza 9 September 14:00 12:00
14 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix Singapore GP Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay 23 September 20:00 12:00
15 Japanese Grand Prix Japanese GP Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka 7 October 15:00 06:00
16 Korean Grand Prix Korean GP Korean International Circuit, Yeongam 14 October 15:00 06:00
17 Airtel Indian Grand Prix Indian GP Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida 28 October 15:00 09:30
18 Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Abu Dhabi GP Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 4 November 17:00 13:00
19 United States Grand Prix United States GP Circuit of the Americas, Austin 18 November 13:00 19:00
20 Grande Prêmio do Brasil Brazilian GP Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo 25 November 14:00 16:00


Formula One World Championship seasons
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013


Grand Prix motor racing has its roots in organised automobile racing that began in France as far back as 1894. It quickly evolved from a simple road race from one town to the next, to endurance tests for car and driver. Innovation and the drive of competition soon saw speeds exceeding 100 miles per hour (160 km/h), but because the races were held on open roads there were frequent accidents with the resulting fatalities of both drivers and spectators.


Grand Prix motor racing eventually evolved into formula racing, and Formula One can be seen as its direct descendant. Each event of the Formula One World Championships is still called a Grand Prix. Formula One is still referred to as Grand Prix racing.


2011 Calendar


Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Date Time


Local UTC


1 Qantas Australian Grand Prix[102] Australian GP Albert Park, Melbourne 27 March 17:00 06:00


2 Petronas Malaysia Grand Prix[103] Malaysia GP Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur 10 April 16:00 08:00


3 UBS Chinese Grand Prix Chinese GP Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai 17 April 15:00 07:00


4 DHL Turkish Grand Prix[104] Turkish GP Istanbul Park, Tuzla 8 May 15:00 12:00


5 Gran Premio de España Santander Spanish GP Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona 22 May 14:00 12:00


6 Grand Prix de Monaco Monaco GP Circuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo 29 May 14:00 12:00


7 Grand Prix du Canada Canadian GP Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal 12 June 13:00 17:00


8 Grand Prix of Europe European GP Valencia Street Circuit, Valencia 26 June 14:00 12:00


9 Santander British Grand Prix British GP Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone 10 July 13:00 12:00


10 Großer Preis Santander von Deutschland German GP Nürburgring, Nürburg 24 July 14:00 12:00


11 Eni Magyar Nagydíj Hungarian GP Hungaroring, Budapest 31 July 14:00 12:00


12 Shell Belgian Grand Prix[105] Belgian GP Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa 28 August 14:00 12:00


13 Gran Premio Santander d'Italia Italian GP Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza 11 September 14:00 12:00


14 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix[106] Singapore GP Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay 25 September 20:00 12:00


15 Japanese Grand Prix Japanese GP Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka 9 October 15:00 06:00


16 Korean Grand Prix Korean GP Korean International Circuit, Yeongam 16 October 15:00 06:00


17 Grand Prix of India Indian GP Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida‡ 30 October 15:00 09:30


18 Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Abu Dhabi GP Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 13 November 17:00 13:00


19 Grande Prêmio Petrobras do Brasil Brazilian GP Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo 27 November 14:00 16:00




Formula racing


(Open wheel car)


F1 • F2 • F3 • F4 • F3000 • F4000 • F5000 • Formula Atlantic • Formula First • Formula Ford • Formula Junior • Formula Libre • Formula Mondial • Formula Holden/Formula Brabham • Formula Nippon • IndyCar • Champ Car • FCJ • Formula Dream • Formula Pacific • IFM • EuroBOSS • FJ1600 • F500


One-make formulae


GP2 • GP3 • Formula Abarth • Formula Asia • Formula Atlantic • Formula BMW • Formula C • FC Euro Series • Formula Continental • FF1600 • FF2000 • Formula König • Formula LGB (Swift • Hyundai) • Formula Maruti • Formula Mazda • Formula Monza • Formula Opel/Vauxhall • Formula Nissan • FPA • Formula Renault • Formula Rolon • Formula RUS • Formula Super Vee • Formula Suzuki Kei Sport • Formula Suzuki Hayabusa • Formula Toyota • Formula Vee • A1GP • Superleague Formula • Indy Lights • Auto GP • Barber Pro • Star Mazda • GPM • SRF • China Formula Grand Prix • Formula V6 Asia


Karting


KF3 • KF2 • KF1 • KZ2 • KZ1 • Superkart • Formula E


Touring car racing


Group 1 • Group 2 • Group 5 • Group A • Group C • Group E • Group F • Group G • Group H • Group N • Group S • Group SE • Group SP • Appendix J • Super 2000 • Diesel 2000 • Class 1 • Class 2 • Super Touring • Super Production • BTC-T • V8 Supercar • DTM • V8Star • NGTC • TC2000


Stock car racing


Sprint Cup • Nationwide • Truck • ARCA • Late model • Super Stock • Street Stock • BriSCA F1 • BriSCA F2 • Hot Rods • Brasil • Ministox • IMCA Sport Compact • Legends • Eurocar • AUSCAR • Supermodified • Turismo Carretera


Rallying


Group 1 • Group 2 • Group 4 • Group A • Group B • Group N • Group S • WRC • Super 1600 • Super 2000


Sports cars


DP • Group 4 • Group 5 • Group 6 • Group 7 • Group C • Group CN • IMSA GTP • Camel Light • LMP • FLM • S2000 • Clubmans • GC • GC-21 • Group A Sports Cars


Grand touring


Group 3 • Group 4 • Group 5 • Group B • GT1 • GT2 • GT3 • GT4 • GT500 • GT300 • Trans-Am • IMSA GTO/GTS • IMSA GTU • Appendix K • Group D GT Cars • Group D Production Sports Cars


Drag racing


Top Fuel • Funny Car • Pro Stock • Top Alcohol • Pro Modified • Pro RWD • Pro FWD • All Motor • Super Comp/Quick Rod • Street Stock • Top Doorslammer


Off-road racing


Trophy Truck • Truggy • Dune buggy • Baja Bug




List of Formula One drivers


Carlo Abate Italy
George Abecassis United Kingdom


Kenny Acheson United Kingdom


Andrea de Adamich Italy


Philippe Adams Belgium


Walt Ader United States


Kurt Adolff Germany


Fred Agabashian United States


Kurt Ahrens Jr Germany


Christijan Albers Netherlands


Michele Alboreto Italy


Jean Alesi France


Jaime Alguersuari* Spain


Philippe Alliot France


Cliff Allison United Kingdom


Fernando Alonso~ Spain




Giovanna Amati Italy


George Amick United States


Red Amick United States


Chris Amon New Zealand


Bob Anderson United Kingdom


Conny Andersson Sweden


Mario Andretti United States




Michael Andretti United States


Keith Andrews United States


Elio de Angelis Italy


Marco Apicella Italy


Mário de Araújo Cabral Portugal


Frank Armi United States


Chuck Arnold United States


René Arnoux France


Peter Arundell United Kingdom


Alberto Ascari Italy


 


Peter Ashdown United Kingdom


Ian Ashley United Kingdom


Gerry Ashmore United Kingdom


Bill Aston United Kingdom


Richard Attwood United Kingdom


Manny Ayulo United States


Luca Badoer Italy  


Giancarlo Baghetti Italy


Julian Bailey United Kingdom


Mauro Baldi Italy


Bobby Ball United States


Marcel Balsa France


Lorenzo Bandini Italy


Henry Banks United States


Fabrizio Barbazza Italy


John Barber United Kingdom


Skip Barber United States


Paolo Barilla Italy


Rubens Barrichello* Brazil


Michael Bartels Germany


Edgar Barth Germany  


Giorgio Bassi Italy


Erwin Bauer Germany


Zsolt Baumgartner Hungary


Élie Bayol France


Don Beauman United Kingdom


KarlGünther Bechem Germany


Jean Behra France


Derek Bell United Kingdom


Stefan Bellof Germany


Paul Belmondo France


Tom Belsø Denmark


Jean-Pierre Beltoise France


Olivier Beretta Monaco


Allen Berg Canada


Georges Berger Belgium


Gerhard Berger Austria


Éric Bernard France


Enrique Bernoldi Brazil


Enrico Bertaggia Italy


Tony Bettenhausen United States


Mike Beuttler United Kingdom


Birabongse Bhanubandh Thailand


Lucien Bianchi Belgium  


Gino Bianco Brazil


Hans Binder Austria


Clemente Biondetti Italy


Pablo Birger Argentina


Art Bisch United States


Harry Blanchard United States


Michael Bleekemolen Netherlands


Alex Blignaut South Africa


Trevor Blokdyk South Africa


Mark Blundell United Kingdom


Raul Boesel Brazil


Menato Boffa Italy


Bob Bondurant United States


Felice Bonetto Italy


Jo Bonnier Sweden


Roberto Bonomi Argentina


Juan Manuel Bordeu Argentina


Slim Borgudd Sweden


Luki Botha South Africa


Jean-Christophe Boullion France


Sébastien Bourdais France


Thierry Boutsen Belgium


Johnny Boyd United States


David Brabham Australia


Gary Brabham Australia


Jack Brabham Australia


  


Bill Brack Canada


Ernesto Brambilla Italy


Vittorio Brambilla Italy


Toni Branca Switzerland


Gianfranco Brancatelli Italy


Eric Brandon United Kingdom


Don Branson United States


Tom Bridger United Kingdom


Tony Brise United Kingdom


Chris Bristow United Kingdom


Peter Broeker Canada


Tony Brooks United Kingdom


Alan Brown United Kingdom


Walt Brown United States


Warwick Brown Australia


Adolf Brudes Germany


Martin Brundle United Kingdom


Gianmaria Bruni Italy


Jimmy Bryan United States


Clemar Bucci Argentina


Ronnie Bucknum United States


Ivor Bueb United Kingdom


Sébastien Buemi* Switzerland


Luiz Bueno Brazil


Ian Burgess United Kingdom


Luciano Burti Brazil


Roberto Bussinello Italy


Jenson Button~ United Kingdom




Tommy Byrne Ireland


Giulio Cabianca Italy


Phil Cade United States


Alex Caffi Italy


John Campbell-Jones United Kingdom


Adrián Campos Spain


John Cannon Canada


Eitel Cantoni Uruguay


Bill Cantrell United States


Ivan Capelli Italy


Piero Carini Italy


Duane Carter United States


Eugenio Castellotti Italy


Johnny Cecotto Venezuela


Andrea de Cesaris Italy


François Cevert France


Eugène Chaboud France


Jay Chamberlain United States


Karun Chandhok India


Alain de Changy Belgium


Colin Chapman United Kingdom


Dave Charlton South Africa  


Pedro Matos Chaves Portugal


Bill Cheesbourg United States


Eddie Cheever United States


Andrea Chiesa Switzerland


Ettore Chimeri Venezuela


Louis Chiron Monaco  


Joie Chitwood United States


Bob Christie United States


Johnny Claes Belgium


David Clapham South Africa


Jim Clark United Kingdom


  


Kevin Cogan United States


Peter Collins United Kingdom


Bernard Collomb France


Alberto Colombo Italy


Érik Comas France


Franco Comotti Italy


George Connor United States


George Constantine United States


John Cordts Canada


David Coulthard United Kingdom


Piers Courage United Kingdom


Chris Craft United Kingdom


Jim Crawford United Kingdom


Ray Crawford United States


Alberto Crespo Argentina


Antonio Creus Spain


Larry Crockett United States


Tony Crook United Kingdom


Art Cross United States


Geoff Crossley United Kingdom


Jérôme d'Ambrosio* Belgium


Chuck Daigh United States


Yannick Dalmas France


Derek Daly Ireland


Christian Danner Germany


Jorge Daponte Argentina


Anthony Davidson United Kingdom  


Jimmy Davies United States


Colin Davis United Kingdom


Jimmy Daywalt United States


Jean-Denis Délétraz Switzerland


Patrick Depailler France 


Pedro Diniz Brazil


Duke Dinsmore United States  


Frank Dochnal United States


José Dolhem France


Martin Donnelly United Kingdom


Mark Donohue United States


Robert Doornbos Netherlands


Ken Downing United Kingdom


Bob Drake United States


Paddy Driver South Africa


Piero Drogo Italy


Bernard de Dryver Belgium


Johnny Dumfries United Kingdom


Geoff Duke United Kingdom


Len Duncan United States


Piero Dusio Italy


George Eaton Canada


Bernie Ecclestone United Kingdom


Don Edmunds United States


Guy Edwards United Kingdom


Vic Elford United Kingdom


Ed Elisian United States


Paul Emery United Kingdom


Tomáš Enge Czech Republic


Paul England Australia


Harald Ertl Austria


Nasif Estéfano Argentina


Philippe Étancelin France


Bob Evans United Kingdom


Corrado Fabi Italy


Teo Fabi Italy


Pascal Fabre France


Carlo Facetti Italy


Luigi Fagioli Italy 


Jack Fairman United Kingdom


Juan Manuel Fangio Argentina


  


Nino Farina Italy


 


Walt Faulkner United States


William Ferguson South Africa


Maria Teresa de Filippis Italy


Ralph Firman Ireland


Ludwig Fischer Germany


Rudi Fischer Switzerland


Mike Fisher United States


Giancarlo Fisichella Italy


John Fitch United States


Christian Fittipaldi Brazil


Emerson Fittipaldi Brazil


 


Wilson Fittipaldi Brazil


Theo Fitzau East Germany


Pat Flaherty United States  


Jan Flinterman Netherlands


Ron Flockhart United Kingdom


Myron Fohr United States


Gregor Foitek Switzerland


George Follmer United States


George Fonder United States


Norberto Fontana Argentina


Azdrubal Fontes Bayardo Uruguay


Carl Forberg United States


Gene Force United States


Franco Forini Switzerland


Philip Fotheringham-Parker United Kingdom


AJ Foyt United States


Giorgio Francia Italy


Don Freeland United States


Heinz-Harald Frentzen Germany


Paul Frère Belgium


Patrick Friesacher Austria


Joe Fry United Kingdom


Hiroshi Fushida Japan


Beppe Gabbiani Italy


Bertrand Gachot Belgium


Patrick Gaillard France


Divina Galica United Kingdom


Nanni Galli Italy


Oscar Alfredo Gálvez Argentina


Fred Gamble United States


Howden Ganley New Zealand


Frank Gardner Australia


Billy Garrett United States


Jo Gartner Austria


Tony Gaze Australia


Geki Italy


Olivier Gendebien Belgium


Marc Gené Spain


Elmer George United States


Bob Gerard United Kingdom  


Gerino Gerini Italy


Peter Gethin United Kingdom


Piercarlo Ghinzani Italy


Bruno Giacomelli Italy


Dick Gibson United Kingdom


Gimax Italy


Richie Ginther United States 


Yves Giraud-Cabantous France


Ignazio Giunti Italy


Timo Glock* Germany


Helm Glöckler Germany


Paco Godia Spain  


Carel Godin de Beaufort Netherlands


Christian Goethals Belgium


Paul Goldsmith United States


José Froilán González Argentina 


Oscar González Uruguay


Aldo Gordini France


Horace Gould United Kingdom


Jean-Marc Gounon France


Emmanuel de Graffenried Switzerland


Lucas di Grassi Brazil


Cecil Green United States


Keith Greene United Kingdom


Masten Gregory United States


Cliff Griffith United States


Georges Grignard France


Bobby Grim United States


Romain Grosjean France


Olivier Grouillard France


Brian Gubby United Kingdom


André Guelfi France


Miguel Ángel Guerra Argentina


Roberto Guerrero Colombia


Maurício Gugelmin Brazil


Dan Gurney United States


Hubert Hahne Germany


Mike Hailwood United Kingdom


Mika Häkkinen Finland




Bruce Halford United Kingdom


Jim Hall United States


Duncan Hamilton United Kingdom


Lewis Hamilton~ United Kingdom




David Hampshire United Kingdom


Sam Hanks United States


Walt Hansgen United States


Mike Harris South Africa


Cuth Harrison United Kingdom


Brian Hart United Kingdom


Gene Hartley United States  


Masahiro Hasemi Japan


Naoki Hattori Japan


Paul Hawkins Australia


Mike Hawthorn United Kingdom


 


Boy Hayje Netherlands


Willi Heeks Germany


Nick Heidfeld* Germany


Theo Helfrich Germany


Mack Hellings United States


Brian Henton United Kingdom  


Johnny Herbert United Kingdom


Al Herman United States


Hans Herrmann Germany


François Hesnault France


Hans Heyer Germany


Damon Hill United Kingdom




Graham Hill United Kingdom


  


Phil Hill United States


 


Peter Hirt Switzerland


David Hobbs United Kingdom  


Gary Hocking Rhodesia


Ingo Hoffmann Brazil


Bill Holland United States


Jackie Holmes United States


Bill Homeier United States


Kazuyoshi Hoshino Japan


Jerry Hoyt United States


Nico Hülkenberg Germany


Denny Hulme New Zealand




James Hunt United Kingdom




Jim Hurtubise United States


Gus Hutchison United States


Jacky Ickx Belgium


Yuji Ide Japan


Jesús Iglesias Argentina


Taki Inoue Japan


Innes Ireland United Kingdom


Eddie Irvine United Kingdom


Chris Irwin United Kingdom


Jean-Pierre Jabouille France


Jimmy Jackson United States


Joe James United States


John James United Kingdom


Jean-Pierre Jarier France


Max Jean France


Stefan Johansson Sweden


Eddie Johnson United States


Leslie Johnson United Kingdom


Bruce Johnstone South Africa


Alan Jones Australia  


 


Tom Jones United States


Juan Jover Spain


Oswald Karch Germany


Narain Karthikeyan India


Ukyo Katayama Japan


Ken Kavanagh Australia


Rupert Keegan United Kingdom  


Eddie Keizan South Africa


Al Keller United States


Joe Kelly Ireland


Dave Kennedy Ireland


Loris Kessel Switzerland


Bruce Kessler United States


Nicolas Kiesa Denmark


Leo Kinnunen Finland


Danny Kladis United States


Hans Klenk Germany


Peter de Klerk South Africa  


Christian Klien Austria


Karl Kling Germany


Ernst Klodwig East Germany


Kamui Kobayashi* Japan


Helmuth Koinigg Austria


Heikki Kovalainen* Finland


Mikko Kozarowitzky Finland


Willi Krakau Germany


Rudolf Krause East Germany


Robert Kubica Poland


Kurt Kuhnke Germany


Masami Kuwashima Japan


Robert La Caze France


Jacques Laffite France


Franck Lagorce France


Jan Lammers Netherlands


Pedro Lamy Portugal


Chico Landi Brazil


Hermann Lang Germany


Claudio Langes Italy


Nicola Larini Italy  


Oscar Larrauri Argentina


Gérard Larrousse France


Jud Larson United States


Niki Lauda Austria


 


Roger Laurent Belgium


Giovanni Lavaggi Italy


Chris Lawrence United Kingdom


Michel Leclère France


Neville Lederle South Africa


Geoff Lees United Kingdom


Gijs van Lennep Netherlands


Arthur Legat Belgium


JJ Lehto Finland


Lamberto Leoni Italy


Les Leston United Kingdom


Pierre Levegh France


Bayliss Levrett United States


Jackie Lewis United Kingdom


Stuart Lewis-Evans United Kingdom


Guy Ligier France


Andy Linden United States


Roberto Lippi Italy


Vitantonio Liuzzi* Italy


Dries van der Lof Netherlands


Lella Lombardi Italy


Ricardo Londoño Colombia


Ernst Loof Germany


Henri Louveau France


John Love Rhodesia


Pete Lovely United States


Roger Loyer France


Jean Lucas France


Jean Lucienbonnet France


Brett Lunger United States


Mike MacDowel United Kingdom


Herbert MacKay-Fraser United States


Bill Mackey United States


Lance Macklin United Kingdom


Damien Magee United Kingdom


Tony Maggs South Africa


Mike Magill United States


Umberto Maglioli Italy


Jan Magnussen Denmark


Guy Mairesse France


Willy Mairesse Belgium


Pastor Maldonado* Venezuela


Nigel Mansell United Kingdom


 


Sergio Mantovani Italy


Johnny Mantz United States


Robert Manzon France


Onofre Marimón Argentina


Helmut Marko Austria


Tarso Marques Brazil


Leslie Marr United Kingdom


Tony Marsh United Kingdom


Eugène Martin France


Pierluigi Martini Italy


Jochen Mass Germany


Felipe Massa* Brazil


Cristiano da Matta Brazil


Michael May Switzerland


Timmy Mayer United States


François Mazet France


Gastón Mazzacane Argentina


Kenneth McAlpine United Kingdom


Perry McCarthy United Kingdom


Ernie McCoy United States


Johnny McDowell United States


Jack McGrath United States


Brian McGuire Australia


Bruce McLaren New Zealand 


Allan McNish United Kingdom


Graham McRae New Zealand


Jim McWithey United States


Carlos Menditeguy Argentina


Harry Merkel Germany


Arturo Merzario Italy


Roberto Mières Argentina


François Migault France


John Miles United Kingdom


Ken Miles United Kingdom


André Milhoux Belgium


Chet Miller United States


Gerhard Mitter Germany


Stefano Modena Italy


Thomas Monarch United States


Franck Montagny France


Tiago Monteiro Portugal


Andrea Montermini Italy


Peter Monteverdi Switzerland


Robin Montgomerie-Charrington United Kingdom


Juan Pablo Montoya Colombia


Gianni Morbidelli Italy  


Roberto Moreno Brazil  


Dave Morgan United Kingdom


Silvio Moser Switzerland


Bill Moss United Kingdom


Stirling Moss United Kingdom 


Gino Munaron Italy


David Murray United Kingdom


Luigi Musso Italy


Kazuki Nakajima Japan


Satoru Nakajima Japan


Shinji Nakano Japan


Duke Nalon United States


Alessandro Nannini Italy


Emanuele Naspetti Italy


Massimo Natili Italy


Brian Naylor United Kingdom


Mike Nazaruk United States


Tiff Needell United Kingdom


Jac Nelleman Denmark


Patrick Nève Belgium


John Nicholson New Zealand


Cal Niday United States


Helmut Niedermayr Germany


Brausch Niemann South Africa


Gunnar Nilsson Sweden


Hideki Noda Japan


Rodney Nuckey United Kingdom


Robert O'Brien United States


Pat O'Connor United States


Jackie Oliver United Kingdom


Danny Ongais United States


Rikky von Opel Liechtenstein


Karl Oppitzhauser Austria


Fritz d' Orey Brazil


Arthur Owen United Kingdom


Carlos Pace Brazil


Nello Pagani Italy


Riccardo Paletti Italy


Torsten Palm Sweden


Jonathan Palmer United Kingdom


Olivier Panis France


Giorgio Pantano Italy


Massimiliano Papis Italy


Mike Parkes United Kingdom


Reg Parnell United Kingdom


Tim Parnell United Kingdom  


Johnnie Parsons United States


Riccardo Patrese Italy


Al Pease Canada


Roger Penske United States


Cesare Perdisa Italy


Sergio Pérez* Mexico


Luis Perez-Sala Spain


Larry Perkins Australia


Henri Pescarolo France  


Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi Italy


Josef Peters Germany


Ronnie Peterson Sweden


Vitaly Petrov* Russia


Alfredo Piàn Argentina


François Picard France


Ernie Pieterse South Africa


Paul Pietsch Germany


André Pilette Belgium    


Teddy Pilette Belgium


Luigi Piotti Italy


David Piper United Kingdom


Nelson Piquet Brazil


  


Nelson Piquet Jr Brazil


Renato Pirocchi Italy


Didier Pironi France


Emanuele Pirro Italy


Antônio Pizzonia Brazil


Eric van de Poele Belgium


Jacques Pollet France


Ben Pon Netherlands


Dennis Poore United Kingdom


Alfonso de Portago Spain


Sam Posey United States


Charles Pozzi France


Jackie Pretorius South Africa  


Ernesto Prinoth Italy


David Prophet United Kingdom


Alain Prost France


  


Tom Pryce United Kingdom


David Purley United Kingdom


Clive Puzey Rhodesia


Dieter Quester Austria


Ian Raby United Kingdom


Bobby Rahal United States


Kimi Räikkönen Finland




Hernando da Silva Ramos Brazil


Pierre-Henri Raphanel France


Dick Rathmann United States  


Jim Rathmann United States


Roland Ratzenberger Austria


Hector Rebaque Mexico


Brian Redman United Kingdom


Jimmy Reece United States


Ray Reed Rhodesia


Alan Rees United Kingdom


Clay Regazzoni Switzerland 


Paul di Resta* United Kingdom


Carlos Reutemann Argentina 


Lance Reventlow United States


Peter Revson United States


John Rhodes United Kingdom


Alex Ribeiro Brazil


Daniel Ricciardo* Australia


Ken Richardson United Kingdom


Fritz Riess Germany


Jim Rigsby United States


Jochen Rindt Austria


 


John Riseley-Prichard United Kingdom


Giovanni de Riu Italy


Richard Robarts United Kingdom


Pedro Rodríguez Mexico


Ricardo Rodríguez Mexico


Alberto Rodriguez Larreta Argentina


Franco Rol Italy


Alan Rollinson United Kingdom


Tony Rolt United Kingdom  


Bertil Roos Sweden


Pedro de la Rosa Spain  


Keke Rosberg Finland




Nico Rosberg* Germany


Mauri Rose United States


Louis Rosier France


Ricardo Rosset Brazil


Huub Rothengatter Netherlands


Basil van Rooyen South Africa


Lloyd Ruby United States


Jean-Claude Rudaz Switzerland


Eddie Russo United States


Paul Russo United States


Troy Ruttman United States  


Peter Ryan Canada


Eddie Sachs United States


Bob Said United States


Eliseo Salazar Chile


Mika Salo Finland


Roy Salvadori United Kingdom


Consalvo Sanesi Italy


Stéphane Sarrazin France


Takuma Sato Japan


Carl Scarborough United States


Ludovico Scarfiotti Italy


Giorgio Scarlatti Italy


Ian Scheckter South Africa


Jody Scheckter South Africa


 


Harry Schell United States


Tim Schenken Australia


Albert Scherrer Switzerland


Domenico Schiattarella Italy


Heinz Schiller Switzerland


Bill Schindler United States


Jean-Louis Schlesser France


Jo Schlesser France


Bernd Schneider Germany


Rudolf Schoeller Switzerland


Rob Schroeder United States


Michael Schumacher~ Germany


 


Ralf Schumacher Germany


Vern Schuppan Australia  


Adolfo Schwelm Cruz Argentina


Bob Scott United States


Archie Scott Brown United Kingdom


Piero Scotti Italy


Wolfgang Seidel Germany  


Günther Seiffert Germany


Ayrton Senna Brazil


  


Bruno Senna Brazil


Dorino Serafini Italy


Chico Serra Brazil


Doug Serrurier South Africa


Johnny Servoz-Gavin France


Tony Settember United States


Hap Sharp United States


Brian Shawe-Taylor United Kingdom


Carroll Shelby United States


Tony Shelly New Zealand


Jo Siffert Switzerland


André Simon France


Rob Slotemaker Netherlands


Moisés Solana Mexico


Alex Soler-Roig Spain


Raymond Sommer France


Vincenzo Sospiri Italy


Stephen South United Kingdom


Mike Sparken France


Scott Speed United States


Mike Spence United Kingdom


Alan Stacey United Kingdom


Gaetano Starrabba Italy


Chuck Stevenson United States


Ian Stewart United Kingdom


Jackie Stewart United Kingdom


  


Jimmy Stewart United Kingdom


Siegfried Stohr Italy


Rolf Stommelen Germany


Philippe Streiff France


Hans Stuck Germany


Hans Joachim Stuck Germany


Otto Stuppacher Austria


Danny Sullivan United States


Marc Surer Switzerland


John Surtees United Kingdom




Andy Sutcliffe United Kingdom


Adrian Sutil* Germany


Len Sutton United States


Aguri Suzuki Japan


Toshio Suzuki Japan


Jacques Swaters Belgium


Bob Sweikert United States


Toranosuke Takagi Japan


Noritake Takahara Japan


Kunimitsu Takahashi Japan


Patrick Tambay France


Luigi Taramazzo Italy


Gabriele Tarquini Italy


Piero Taruffi Italy


Dennis Taylor United Kingdom


Henry Taylor United Kingdom


John Taylor United Kingdom


Mike Taylor United Kingdom


Trevor Taylor United Kingdom  


Marshall Teague United States


Shorty Templeman United States  


Max de Terra Switzerland


André Testut Monaco


Mike Thackwell New Zealand


Alfonso Thiele United States


Eric Thompson United Kingdom


Johnny Thomson United States


Leslie Thorne United Kingdom


Bud Tingelstad United States


Sam Tingle Rhodesia  


Desmond Titterington United Kingdom


Johnnie Tolan United States


Alejandro de Tomaso Argentina and


 Italy


Charles de Tornaco Belgium


Tony Trimmer United Kingdom


Maurice Trintignant France


Wolfgang von Trips Germany


Jarno Trulli* Italy


Esteban Tuero Argentina


Guy Tunmer South Africa


Jack Turner United States


Toni Ulmen Germany


Bobby Unser United States


Jerry Unser United States


Alberto Uria Uruguay


Nino Vaccarella Italy


Bob Veith United States


Jos Verstappen Netherlands  


Sebastian Vettel~ Germany




Gilles Villeneuve Canada 


Jacques Villeneuve Canada




Jacques Villeneuve Sr Canada


Luigi Villoresi Italy 


Emilio de Villota Spain


Ottorino Volonterio Switzerland


Jo Vonlanthen Switzerland


Ernie de Vos Canada


Bill Vukovich United States


Syd van der Vyver South Africa


Fred Wacker United States


David Walker Australia


Peter Walker United Kingdom


Lee Wallard United States


Heini Walter Switzerland


Rodger Ward United States


Derek Warwick United Kingdom


John Watson United Kingdom


Spider Webb United States


Mark Webber* Australia


Volker Weidler Germany


Wayne Weiler United States


Karl Wendlinger Austria


Peter Westbury United Kingdom


Chuck Weyant United States


Ken Wharton United Kingdom


Ted Whiteaway United Kingdom


Graham Whitehead United Kingdom


Peter Whitehead United Kingdom


Bill Whitehouse United Kingdom


Robin Widdows United Kingdom


Eppie Wietzes Canada


Mike Wilds United Kingdom


Jonathan Williams United Kingdom


Roger Williamson United Kingdom


Dempsey Wilson United States


Desiré Wilson South Africa


Justin Wilson United Kingdom


Vic Wilson United Kingdom


Joachim Winkelhock Germany


Manfred Winkelhock Germany


Markus Winkelhock Germany


Reine Wisell Sweden


Roelof Wunderink Netherlands


Alexander Wurz Austria  


Sakon Yamamoto Japan


Alex Yoong Malaysia


Alex Zanardi Italy


Emilio Zapico Spain


Ricardo Zonta Brazil


Renzo Zorzi Italy


Ricardo Zunino

Golf is a precision club and ball sport in which competing players (or golfers) use many types of clubs to hit balls into a series of holes on a course using the fewest number of strokes. Golf is defined, in the rules of golf, as "playing a ball with a club from the teeing ground into the hole by a stroke or successive strokes in accordance with the Rules."
It is one of the few ball games that does not require a standardized playing area. Instead, the game is played on a golf course, generally consisting of an arranged progression of either 9 or 18 "holes." Each hole on the course must contain a "tee box" to start from, and a "putting green" containing the actual hole. There are various other standardized forms of terrain in between, such as the fairway, rough, and hazards, but each hole on a course, and indeed among virtually all courses, is unique in its specific layout and arrangement.
Golf competition is generally played for the lowest number of strokes by an individual, known simply as stroke play, or the lowest score on the most individual holes during a complete round by an individual or team, known as match play. Stroke play is the most commonly seen format at virtually all levels of play, although variations of match play, such as "skins" games, are also seen in televised events. Other forms of scoring also exist.

In golf the distinction between amateurs and professionals is rigorously maintained. An amateur who breaches the rules of amateur status may lose his or her amateur status. A golfer who has lost his or her amateur status may not play in amateur competitions until amateur status has been reinstated; a professional may not play in amateur tournaments unless the Committee is notified, acknowledges and confirms the participation. It is very difficult for a professional to regain his or her amateur status; simply agreeing not to take payment for a particular tournament is not enough. A player must apply to the governing body of the sport to have amateur status reinstated.
"Under the rules of golf and amateur status of the R&A, the maximum an amateur can win is £500.[1] Under the rules of golf and amateur status of the USGA the maximum an amateur can win is $750.[2] If an amateur accepts a prize of greater than this they forfeit their amateur status, and are therefore by definition a professional golfer".
Professional golfers are divided into two main groups, with a limited amount of overlap between them:
The great majority of professional golfers (at least 95%) make their living from teaching the game, running golf clubs and courses, and dealing in golf equipment. In American English the term golf pro refers to individuals involved in the service of other golfers. The senior professional golfer at a golf club is usually referred to as the club professional, but at a large golf club or resort with several courses his job title is likely to be director of golf. If he or she has assistants who are registered professional golfers, they are known as assistant professionals. A golfer who concentrates wholly or nearly so on giving golf lessons is a teaching professional, golf instructor or golf coach. Most of these people will enter a few tournaments against their peers each year, and occasionally they may qualify to play in important tournaments with the other group of professional golfers mentioned below. Many club and teaching professionals working in the golf industry start as caddies or a general interest in the game, finding employment at golf courses and eventually moving on to certifications in their chosen profession. These programs include independent institutions and universities, and those that eventually lead to a Class A golf professional certification.
A much smaller but higher profile group of professional golfers earn a living from playing in golf tournaments, or aspire to do so.[3] Their income comes from prize money and endorsements. These individuals are referred to as tournament pros, tour professionals, or in American English as pro golfers. See professional golf tours for further details.
Historically the distinction between amateur and professional golfers had much to do with social class. In 18th and 19th century Britain, golf was played by the rich for pleasure. The early professionals were working class men who made a living from the game in a variety of ways: caddying, greenkeeping, clubmaking, and playing challenge matches. When golf arrived in America at the end of the 19th century it was an elite sport there too. Early American golf clubs imported their professionals from Britain. It was not possible to make a living solely from playing tournament golf until some way into the 20th century (Walter Hagen is sometimes considered to have been the first man to have done so).
In the developed world, the class distinction is now almost entirely irrelevant. Golf is affordable[dubious – discuss] to a large portion of the population, and most golf professionals are from middle class backgrounds, often the same sort of backgrounds as the members of the clubs where they work or the people they teach the game, and educated to university level. Leading tournament golfers are very wealthy; upper class in the modern U.S. usage of the term. However in some developing countries, there is still a class distinction. Often golf is restricted to a much smaller and more elite section of society than is the case in countries like the U.S. and the UK. Professional golfers from these countries are quite often from poor backgrounds and start their careers as caddies, for example, Ángel Cabrera of Argentina, and Zhang Lian-wei who is the first significant tournament professional from the People's Republic of China. In various countries, Professional Golfers' Associations (PGAs) serve either or both of these categories of professionals. There are separate LPGAs (Ladies Professional Golf Associations) for women.


1    Jack Nicklaus    1940-
2    Tiger Woods    1976-    Buddhist
3    Ben Hogan    1912-1997
4    Bobby Jones    1902-1971
5    Sam Snead    1912-
6    Byron Nelson    1911-    Church of Christ
7    Arnold Palmer    1929-
8    Gary Player    1936-
9    Walter Hagen    1892-1969
10    Gene Sarazen    1902-1999
11    Harry Vardon    1870-1937
12    Tom Watson    1949-
13    Lee Travino    1939-
14    Billy Casper    1931-    Latter-day Saint
15    Nick Faldo    1957-
16    Steve Ballesteros    1957-
17    Greg Norman    1955-
18    Gary Middlecoff    1921-
19    Jimmy Demaret    1910-1983
20    Willie Anderson    1878-1910
21    Raymond Floyd    1942-
22    Hale Irwin    1945-
23    Tommy Armour    1895-1968
24    Julius Boros    1920-1994
25    Lloyd Mangrum    1914-1973
26    Young Tom Morris    1851-1875
27    Ralph Guldahl    1911-1987
28    Gene Littler    1930-
29    Jim Barnes    1887-1966
30    Horton Smith    1908-1963
31    Johnny Miller    1947-    Latter-day Saint
32    J. H. Taylor    1871-1963
33    Bobby Locke    1917-1987
34    Paul Runyan    1908-
35    Macdonald Smith    1892-1949
36    Craig Wood    1902-1968
37    James Braid    1870-1950
38    Henry Picard    1907-1997
39    Lawson Little    1911-1968
40    Peter Thomson    1929-
41    Larry Nelson    1947-
42    Payne Stewart    1957-1999    Baptist
43    Harry Cooper    1904-2000
44    Harold Hinton    1869-1942
45    John Ball    1861-1940
46    Ernie Els    1969-
47    Nick Price    1957-
48    Tom Kite    1949-
49    Ben Crenshaw    1952-
50    Mark O'Meara    1957-
51    Willie Park Sr.    1833-1903
52    Alex Smith    1872-1930
53    Denny Shute    1904-1974
54    Leo Diegel    1899-1951
55    Old Tom Morris    1821-1908
56    Jerry Travers    1887-1951
57    Chick Evans    1890-1979
58    Francis Ouimet    1893-1967
59    Johnny Farrell    1901-1988
60    Henry Cotton    1907-1987
61    Curtis Strange    1955-
62    Jack Burke Jr.    1923-
63    Lanny Wadkins    1950-
64    Hubert Green    1946-
65    Bernhard Langer    1957-
66    Jock Hutchison    1884-1977
67    Jose-Maria Olazabal    1967
68    Roberto de Vicenzo    1923-
69    Doug Ford    1923-
70    Tommy Bolt    1919-
71    Tom Weiskopf    1942-
72    Fuzzy Zoeller    1951-
73    Walter Travis    1862-1927
74    Tony Jacklin    1944-
75    Fred Couples    1959-
76    Craig Stadler    1953-
77    Ted Ray    1877-1943
78    Vijay Singh    1963-    Sikh
79    Ken Venturi    1931-
80    Davis Love III    1964-
81    Corey Pavin    1959-
82    Sandy Lyle    1958-
83    Ian Woosnam    1958-
84    David Graham    1946-
85    David Stockton    1941-
86    Bob Charles    1936-
87    Lee Janzen    1964-
88    Olin Dutra    1901-1983
89    Johnny Revolta    1911-1991
90    James Ferrier    1915-1986
91    Arnaud Massy    1877-1958
92    Bob Ferguson    1848-1915
93    Jamie Anderson    1842-1912
94    Willie Park Jr.    1864-1925
95    Dow Finsterwald    1929-
96    Tony Lema    1934-1966
97    Doug Sanders    1933-
98    Johnny McDermott    1892-1971
99    Willie MacFarlane    1890-1961
100    John Daly    1966-
The list below is from the appendix of the book The Golf 100: Ranking the Greatest Golfers of All Time (Kensington Publishing Corp./Citadel Press: New York City, 2001), written by Robert McCord.
The Top 40 Women Golfers
1    Mickey Wright
2    Kathy Whitworth
3    Patty Berg
4    JoAnne Gunderson Carner
5    Louise Suggs
6    Joyce Wethered
7    Babe Didrikson Zaharias
8    Glenna Collett Vare
9    Nancy Lopez
10    Betsy Rals
11    Patty Sheehan
12    Sandra Haynie
13    Betsy King
14    Pat Bradley
15    Carol Mann
16    Juli Simpson Inkster
17    Beth Daniel
18    Amy Alcott
19    Donna Caponi
20    Karrie Webb
21    Annika Sorenstam
22    Judy Rankin
23    Jane Blalock
24    Marlene Bauer Hagge
25    Catherine LaCoste
26    Laura Davies
27    Dottie Pepper
28    Marilynn Smith
29    Sandra Palmer
30    Hollis Stacy
31    Meg Mallon
32    Cecil Leitch
33    Dorothy Campbell Hurd Howe
34    Pam Barton
35    Jan Stephenson
36    Ayako Okamoto
37    Anne Quast Sander
38    Marlene Streit
39    Lady Margarett Scott
40    Beatrix Hoyt

Matt Jones' Top 100 Rugby Players 
The Sports Zone > New Ideas Lists >
 Newest  |  Most Popular  

1.
Jonah Lomu
2.
Sam Warburton
3.
Brian O'Driscoll
4.
Jonny Wilkinson
5.
Adam Jones
6.
Dan Carter
7.
Will Genia
8.
Richie McCaw
9.
George North
10.
Shane Williams
11.
Chris Robshaw
12.
Jason Robinson
13.
Lewis Moody
14.
Jerry Guscott
15.
David Pocock
16.
Owen Farrell
17.
Martin Johnson
18.
Brad Barrit
19.
Lawrence Dallaglio
20.
Sean O'Brien
21.
BJ Botha
22.
Andrew Sheridan
23.
Lee Bryne
24.
Simon Shaw
25.
Paul O'Connell
26.
Fourie du Preez
27.
George Smith
28.
Leigh Halfpenny
29.
J.P.R Wiliams
30.
Victor Matfield
31.
Josevata Rokocoko
32.
Mils Muliaina
33.
Mike Phillips
34.
Jamie Roberts
35.
Matt Giteau
36.
Tommy Bowe
37.
Felipe Contepomi
38.
Quade Cooper
39.
Morgan Parra
40.
Sonny Bill Williams
41.
Shalke Burger
42.
Ben Morgan
43.
Manu Tuilagi
44.
Bryan Habana
45.
Alesana Tuilagi
46.
John Smit
47.
Aurélien Rougerie
48.
Imanol Harinordoquy
49.
Adam Ashley Cooper
50.
Sergio Parisse
51.
Michael Lynagh
52.
Ryan Jones
53.
Jonathan Davies
54.
Rocky Elsom
55.
Vincent Clerc
56.
Dimitri Yachvili
57.
Nathan Sharpe
58.
Therrie Dusatoir
59.
Israel Dagg
60.
Bakkies Botha
61.
Sebastien Chabal
62.
Chris Ashton
63.
Ronan O'Gara
64.
Phil Vickery
65.
Ben Foden
66.
Rhys Priestland
67.
Ruan Pienaar
68.
Nicolas Mas
69.
Martin Castrogiovanni
70.
Julien Malzieu
71.
Wesley Fofana
72.
William Servat
73.
Tony Woodcock
74.
Kevin Mealamu
75.
Dan Parks
76.
Andrea Masi
77.
Jerome Kaino
78.
Digby Ioane
79.
James O'Connor
80.
Pierre Spies
81.
Keith Earls
82.
Brad Thorn
83.
Heinrich Brussow
84.
Juan Matin Fernandez Lobbe
85.
John Smit
86.
Jamie Heaslip
87.
Yannick Jauzion
88.
Francois Steyn
89.
Percy Montgomery
90.
Rory Best
91.
Kieran Read
92.
Drew Mitchell
93.
Francois Trinh Duc
94.
Richie Gray
95.
Joe Worsley
96.
Toby Flood
97.
Jerry Collins
98.
Ugo Monye
99.
Danny Cipriani
100.
Delon Armitage

The Rugby World Cup is a rugby union tournament contested every four years between the top international teams. The tournament was first held in 1987, when the tournament was co-hosted by New Zealand and Australia. The most recent tournament was held in New Zealand in 2011; with their national team — the All Blacks — winning after defeating France in the final.
The winners are awarded the William Webb Ellis Cup, named after William Webb Ellis, the Rugby School pupil who — according to a popular myth — invented rugby by picking up the ball during a football game. Three teams have won the trophy twice, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa; while England have won the tournament once.
The tournament is administered by the Rugby World Cup Limited, who are themselves wholly owned by the International Rugby Board (IRB) — the sport's international governing body. Sixteen teams were invited to participate in the inaugural tournament in 1987, however since 1999 twenty teams have taken part. Hosting of the 2015 World Cup has been awarded to England, while Japan will host the event in 2019.

Rugby union, often referred to simply as rugby, is a full contact team sport which originated in England in the early 19th century.[2] One of the two codes of rugby football, it is based on running with the ball in hand. In its most common form a game is between two teams of 15 players using an oval-shaped ball on a field with H-shaped goalposts on each goal line.
William Webb Ellis is often credited with the invention of running with the ball in hand in 1823 at Rugby School when he allegedly caught the ball while playing football and ran towards the opposition goal. However, the evidence for the story is doubtful. In 1845, the first football laws were written by Rugby School pupils; other significant events in the early development of rugby include the Blackheath Club's decision to leave the Football Association in 1863 and the split between rugby union and rugby league in 1895. Historically an amateur sport, in 1995 the International Rugby Board (IRB) removed restrictions on payments to players, making the game openly professional at the highest level for the first time.
The IRB has been the governing body for rugby union since its formation in 1886. Rugby union spread from the Home Nations of Great Britain and Ireland, and was absorbed by many of the countries associated with the British Empire. Early exponents of the sport included Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. Countries that have adopted rugby union as their de facto national sport include Fiji, Georgia, New Zealand, Samoa, Tonga and Wales. Rugby union is played in over 100 countries across six continents and as of 27 November 2012, the IRB has 100 full members and 18 associate members.
The Rugby World Cup, first held in 1987, takes place every four years with the winner of the tournament receiving the Webb Ellis Cup. The Six Nations Championship in Europe and The Rugby Championship in the Southern Hemisphere (the latter replacing the Tri Nations) are major international competitions held annually.
Major domestic competitions include the English Premiership in England, Top 14 in France, the Currie Cup in South Africa, and the ITM Cup in New Zealand. Other transnational competitions include the Pro 12, involving Irish, Italian, Scottish and Welsh teams; the Heineken Cup, involving the top European teams from their respective domestic competitions; and Super Rugby, involving Australian, New Zealand and South African teams.

Interdependent team sports
Sport Governing bodies Sportspeople National sport
Basket sports   
Basketball beach deaf 3x3 water wheelchair  Cestoball Korfball Netball Fast5 indoor wheelchair  Slamball
Football codes   
Association football beach futsal indoor Jorkyball Paralympic amputee Powerchair street  Australian rules football lightning football metro footy mini footy nine-a-side rec footy Circle rules football Gaelic football ladies'
Gridiron codes
American football eight-man flag nine-man six-man sprint touch wheelchair  Canadian football Indoor football arena
Hybrid codes
Austus Eton wall game International rules football Kronum Samoa rules Universal football Volata
Medieval football codes
Ba game Caid Calcio fiorentino Camping Cnapan Cornish hurling Cuju Harpastum Kemari Ki-o-rahi La soule Lelo burti Marn grook Mob football Royal Shrovetide Uppies and downies Yubi lakpi
Rugby codes
Beach Rugby league masters mini mod nines sevens tag touch wheelchair  Rugby union American flag mini sevens snow tag touch tens
Handball sports   
Czech Fistball Goalball Handball beach  Field Frisian handball Torball
Safe haven sports   
Baseball Extreme  Brännboll British baseball Cricket One Day Test Twenty20  Danish longball Kickball Lapta Matball Oină Over-the-line Pesäpallo Rounders Softball Fastpitch Stoolball Town ball Vigoro Wiffle ball Wireball
Stick and ball sports   
Cammag Composite rules shinty–hurling Hurling camogie  Knattleikr Knotty Lacrosse box/indoor field intercrosse women's  Polocrosse Shinty
Hockey sports
Ball hockey Bandy rink  Broomball Moscow  Field hockey indoor  Floor hockey Floorball Ice hockey power  Inline hockey Ringette Roller hockey Rossall hockey Skater hockey Sledge hockey Street hockey Underwater hockey Underwater ice hockey Unicycle hockey
Polo sports
Auto polo Canoe polo Cowboy polo Cycle polo Elephant polo Horseball Pato Polo chovgan  Segway polo Yak polo
Ball-over-net sports   
Ball badminton Biribol Bossaball Fistball Footbag net Football tennis Footvolley Jianzi Jokgu Newcomb ball Peteca Sepak takraw Throwball Volleyball beach paralympic
Other sports   
Airsoft Angleball Basque pelota frontenis jai alai xare  Buzkashi Curling Cycle ball Digor (sports) Dodgeball Flickerball Four square Gateball Hornussen Ice stock sport summer or tarmac stock sport  Jereed Kabaddi Kho kho Kin-Ball Lagori Mesoamerican ballgame Muggle Quidditch Paintball Pelota mixteca Pétanque Bocce Boccia Bowls Jeu Provençal  Prisonball Rollball Roller derby Sür papaq Tamburello Tejo Tchoukball Tug of war Ulama Ultimate Underwater rugby Valencian pilota Water polo inner tube Wheelchair rugby Underwater football Waboba Whirlyball Yukigassen
[hide] v t e
Top-level rugby union club competitions
Major competitions   
Major competitions
(Europe)
Anglo-Welsh Cup British and Irish Cup English Premiership (England) European Challenge Cup (England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Italy, Romania, Portugal and Spain) Heineken Cup (clubs from the Pro 12, the English Premiership, the Top 14 and the Anglo-Welsh Cup) Pro 12 (Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy) Super 10 (Italy) Top 14 (France)
Major competitions
(Southern Hemisphere)
Currie Cup (South Africa) ITM Cup (New Zealand) Super Rugby (Australia, New Zealand and South Africa)
Domestic competitions
(Northern Hemisphere)   
Belgian Elite League Canadian Rugby Championship Czech Republic Denmark Finnish Championship League Georgia Championship Germany Japan Netherlands Norway Rugby Championship Poland Portugal Regional Rugby Championship (Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia, Slovenia, Austria, Hungary and Greece) Romania Russia Spain Sweden Ukraine Rugby Superliga United States
Domestic competitions
(Southern Hemisphere)   
Argentina Nacional de Clubes Campeonato Argentino  Brazil Pacific Rugby Cup (Fiji, Samoa and Tonga} Uruguay

Cricket is a bat-and-ball game played between two teams of 11 players on a field at the centre of which is a rectangular 22-yard long pitch. Each team takes it in turn to bat, attempting to score runs, while the other team fields. Each turn is known as an innings.
The bowler delivers the ball to the batsman who attempts to hit the ball with his bat far enough for him to run to the other end of the pitch and score a run. Each batsman continues batting until he is out. The batting team continues batting until ten batsmen are out, at which point the teams switch roles and the fielding team comes in to bat.
In professional cricket the length of a game ranges from 20 overs of six bowling deliveries per side to Test cricket played over five days. The Laws of Cricket are maintained by the International Cricket Council (ICC) and the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) with additional Standard Playing Conditions for Test matches and One Day Internationals.[1]
Cricket was first played in southern England in the 16th century. By the end of the 18th century, it had developed into the national sport of England. The expansion of the British Empire led to cricket being played overseas and by the mid-19th century the first international matches were being held. The ICC, the game's governing body, has 10 full members.[2] The game is most popular in Australasia, England, the Indian subcontinent, the West Indies and Southern Africa.

The Ashes is the notional prize in Test cricket series played between England and Australia. The Ashes are regarded as being held by the team that won the last Test series between those sides or, if that series was drawn, by the team that last won such a series.
The term originated in a satirical obituary published in a British newspaper, The Sporting Times, immediately after Australia's 1882 victory at The Oval, their first Test win on English soil. The obituary stated that English cricket had died, and the body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia.[1] The mythical ashes immediately became associated with the 1882–83 series played in Australia, before which the English captain Ivo Bligh had vowed to "regain those ashes". The English media therefore dubbed the tour the quest to regain the Ashes.
After England had won two of the three Tests on the tour, a small urn was presented to Bligh by a group of Melbourne women including Florency Morphy, whom Bligh married within a year.[2] The contents of the urn are reputed to be the ashes of a wooden bail, and were humorously described as "the ashes of Australian cricket".[3] It is not clear whether that "tiny silver urn" is the same as the small terracotta urn given to the MCC by Bligh's widow after his death in 1927.
The urn has never been the official trophy of the Ashes series, having been a personal gift to Bligh.[4] However, replicas of the urn are often held aloft by victorious teams as a symbol of their victory in an Ashes series. Since the 1998–99 Ashes series, a Waterford Crystal representation of the Ashes urn (called the Ashes Trophy) has been presented to the winners of an Ashes series as the official trophy of that series. Whichever side holds the Ashes, the urn remains in the MCC Museum at Lord's; it has however been taken to Australia to be put on touring display on two occasions: as part of the Australian Bicentenary celebrations in 1988, and to accompany the Ashes series in 2006–07.
Ashes series are traditionally of five Tests played biennially with England and Australia taking turns as host. As of September 2013, England are the holders, having won the last three series, including that of 2013 played in England. A rare "back-to-back" series has been scheduled to be played in Australia, commencing in November 2013. Overall, each country has won 31 series, and five series have been drawn.

Top 100 Batsmen of all time

S No    Name    Score    For    Against    Venue    Season    Wisden Rating
1     DG Bradman    270     Australia     England     Melbourne     1936-37     262.4
2     BC Lara     153*    WI    Aus    Bridgetown    1998-99    255.2
3     GA Gooch    154*    Eng    WI     Headingley     1991     252.0
4     IT Botham     149*    Eng    Aus     Headingley     1981     240.8
5     DG Bradman     299*     Aus     SA     Adelaide     1931-32     236.8
6     VVS Laxman     281    Ind    Aus    Calcutta    2000-01    234.8
7    C Hill    188    Aus    Eng    Melbourne    1897-98    234.2
8    Azhar Mahmood    132     Pak     SA    Durban    1997-98    232.6
9     KJ Hughes     100*     Aus    WI    Melbourne    1981-82    229.7
10    BC Lara     375     WI    Eng    St John's    1993-94    228.1
11    RE Foster     287     Eng    Aus    Sydney    19903-04    226.7
12    CL Waicott     220     WI    Eng    Bridgetown    1953-54    223.0
13    MA Taylor     144     Aus    WI    St John's    1990-91    221.4
14     BC Lara     213     WI    Aus    Kingston    1998-99    221.3
15     DM Jones     184*     Aus     Eng     Sydney     1986-87     220.9
16    Salim Malik    237    Pak    Aus    Rawalpindi    1994-95    219.9
17    PF Warner    132*    Eng    SA    Johannesburg    1898-99    218.4
17    RT Simpson    156*    Eng    Aus    Melbourne    1950-51    218.4
19    Hanif Mohammad    337    Pak    WI    Bridgetown    1957-58    217.3
20    JH Edrich    310*    Eng    NZ    Headingley    1965    217.1
21    Cg Greenidge    214*    WI    Eng    Lord's    1984    216.2
22    ME Waugh    116    Aus    SA    Port Elizabeth    1996-97    215.7
23    WW Armstrong    159*    Aus    SA    Johannesburg    1902-03    212.9
24    Ijaz Ahmed    137    Pak    Aus    Sydney    1995-96    211.9
25    IR Redpath    159*    Aus    NZ    Auckland    1973-74    210.5
26    GS Chappell    182*    Aus    WI    Sydney    1975-76    209.9
27    DJ McGlew    255*    SA    NZ    Wellington    1952-53    209.3
28    CH Lioyd    161*    WI    Ind    Calcutta    1983-84    208.3
29    DL Houghton    266    Zim    SL    Bulawayo    1994-95    208.1
30    DB Vengsarkar    102*    Ind    Eng    Headingley    1986    206.9
31    PJL Dujon    139    WI    Aus    Perth    1984-85    205.3
32    C Bannerman    165*    Aus    Eng    Melbourne    1876-77    205.1
33    GStA Sobers    365*    WI    Pak    Kingston    1957-58    204.6
33    GJ Bonnor    128    Aus    Eng    Sydney    1984-85    204.6
35    AW Nourse    93*    SA    Eng    Johannesburg    1905-06    204.4
36    GL Jessop    104    Eng    Aus    The Oval    1902    203.8
36    DG Bradman    103*    Aus    Eng    Melbourne    1932-33    203.8
38    GR Vishwanath    97*    Ind    WI    Madras (Chennai)    1974-75    203.1
39    CG Greenidge    213    WI    NZ    Auckland    1986-87    203.0
40    RG Pollock    274    SA    Aus    Durban    1969-70    202.9
41    SJ McCabe    232    Aus    Eng    Trent Bridge    1938    202.4
42    SFAF Bacchus    250    WI    Ind    Kanpur    1978-79    202.2
43    Saeed Anwar    188*    Pak    Ind    Calcutta    1998-99    201.9
44    SR Waugh    200    Aus    WI    Kingston    1994-95    201.6
45    RN Harvey    167    Aus    Eng    Melbourne    1958-59    201.5
46    AR Border    163    Aus    Ind    Melbourne    1985-86    201.4
47    DG Bradman    334    Aus    Eng    Headingley    1930    201.1
48    L Hutton    364    Eng    Aus    The Oval    1938    200.4
49    CG Greenidge    226    WI    Aus    Bridgetown    1990-91    199.8
50    MJ Slater    123    Aus    Eng    Sydney    1998-99    199.1
51    BF Butcher    209*    WI    Eng    Trent Bridge    1966    198.8
52    GS Chappell    204    Aus    Ind    Sydney    1980-81    198.7
53    DL Amiss    179    Eng    Ind    Delhi    1976-77    198.4
54    J Ryder    201*    Aus    Eng    Adelaide    1924-25    198.3
55    FMM Worrell    191*    WI    Eng    Trent Bridge    1957    198.1
56    AR Morris    196    Aus    Eng    The Oval    1948    197.0
57    KC Wessels    173    Aus    WI    Sydney    1984-85    196.7
58    G Kirsten    275    SA    Eng    Durban    1999-00    196.2
59    GA Headley    270*    WI    Eng    Kingston    1934-35    196.1
60    L Hutton    205*    Eng    WI    Kingston    1953-54    195.6
61    PBH May    112    Eng    SA    Lord's    1955    195.6
62    GS Chappell    176    Aus    NZ    Christchurch    1981-82    194.6
62    LG Rowe    302    WI    Eng    Bridgetown    1973-74    194.6
64    Saeed Anwar    118    Pak    SA    Durban    1997-98    194.3
65    BA Young    267*    NZ    SL    Dunedin    1996-97    193.9
65    Hanif Mohammad    187*    Pak    Eng    Lord's    1967    193.9
67    MC Cowdrey    102    Eng    Aus    Melbourne    1954-55    193.8
68    JJ Lyons    134    Aus    Eng    Sydney    1891-92    193.6
69    J Darling    160    Aus    Eng    Sydney    1897-98    193.5
69    IVA Richards    182*    WI    Eng    Bridgetown    1980-81    193.5
71    PJP Burge    160    Aus    Eng    Headingley    1964    193.3
71    DW Randall    150    Eng    Aus    Sydney    1978-79    193.3
73    DI Gower    154*    Eng    WI    Kingston    1980-81    193.2
74    SM Gavaskar    221    Ind    Eng    The Oval    1979    192.9
75    WR Hammond    336*    Eng    NZ    Auckland    1932-33    192.8
75    Kapil Dev    129    Ind    SA    Port Elizabeth    1992-93    192.8
77    SM Nurse    258    WI    NZ    Christchurch    1968-69    192.5
78    AJ Lamb    137*    Eng    NZ    Trent Bridge    1983    192.2
78    CH Lloyd    129    WI    Aus    Brisbane    1968-69    192.2
80    IVA Richards    192*    WI    Ind    Delhi    1974-75    192.1
81    PBH May    104    Eng    Aus    Sydney    1954-55    192.0
82    GR Vishwanath    114    Ind    Aus    Melbourne    1980-81    191.9
83    AR Border    115    Aus    Eng    Perth    1979-80    191.8
84    GA Gooch    333    Eng    Ind    Lord's    1990    191.6
84    KC Wessels    162    Aus    Eng    Brisbane    1982-83    191.6
86    WR Hammond    231*    Eng    Aus    Sydney    1936-37    191.4
87    RM Cowper    165    Aus    Ind    Sydney    1967-68    190.9
88    M Azharuddin    152    Ind    SL    Ahmedabad    1993-94    190.6
89    DL Amiss    262*    Eng    WI    Kingston    1973-74    190.4
90    WR Hammond    251    Eng    Aus    Sydney    1928-29    189.9
91    M Jayawardene    242    SL    Ind    Colombo    1998-99    189.5
91    G Kirsten    100*    SA    Pak    Faisalabad    1997-98    189.5
93    G Boycott    191    Eng    Aus    Headingley    1977    189.1
94    RB Kanhai    217    WI    Pak    Lahore    1958-59    188.1
95    IVA Richards    291    WI    Eng    The Oval    1976    188.4
96    SM Gavaskar    236*    Ind    WI    Madras (Chennai)    1983-84    188.2
97    VT Trumper    159    Aus    SA    Melbourne    1910-11    187.9
97    DG Bradman    103    Aus    Eng    Headingley    1938    187.9
99    C Hill    160    Aus    Eng    Adelaide    1907-08    187.6
100    AD Nourse    208    SA    Eng    Trent Bridge    1951    186.9


Top 100 Bowlers of all time

S No    Name    Figures      For       Against      Venue    Season    Wisden Rating
1    HJ Tayfield    9 for 113    SA    Eng    Johannesburg    1956-577    253.9
2    A Kumble     10 for 74     Ind    Pak    Delhi     1998-99     248.6
3    JC Laker     10 for 53     Eng    Aus    Old Trafford    1956     241.7
4    JC White    8 for 126     Eng     Aus     Adelaide     1928-29    238.8
5     RJ Hadlee    9 for 52     NZ    Aus    Brisbane     1985-86     237.1
6    DE Malcolm     9 for 57     Eng     SA     The Oval    1994    234.4
7    RGD Willis     8 for 43     Eng     Aus     Headingley    1981     226.1
8    H Verity     8 for 43     Eng    Aus    Lord's     1934     225.1
9    WJ O'Reilly    7 for 54     Aus    Eng    Trent Bridge     1934     224.3
10     GD McKenzie     8 for 71    Aus    WI    Melbourne     1968-69     224.1
11    M Muralitharan    9 for 65    SL     Eng     The Oval    1998    223.7
12     AA Mailey    9 for 121     Aus     Eng     Melbourne    1920-21    223.2
13     LR Gibbs    8 for 38     WI     Ind    Bridgetown     1961-62     222.1
14     Harbhajan Singh    8 for 84     Ind    Aus    Chennai    2000-01    222.0
15    Sarfraz Nawaz     9 for 86     Pak    Aus    Melbourne     1978-79    219.7
16     RAL Massie    8 for 53     Aus    Eng    Lord's     1972    218.1
17     JA Snow    7 for 40    Eng    Aus    Sydney     1970-71    216.9
18     Imran Khan     8 for 60    Pak    Ind    Karachi     1982-83     216.7
19     PS de Villiers    6 for 43     SA     Aus     Sydney     1993-94     215.1
20    IW Johnson    7 for 44    Aus    WI    Georgetown     1954-55     215.1
21     L Klusener    8 for 64    SA     Ind    Kolkata    1996-97     212.8
22    NG Cowans     6 for 77    Eng     Aus     Melbourne     1982-83     211.7
23     PM Hornibrook    7 for 92    Aus     Eng     The Oval    1930     211.7
24     AA Mallett     8 for 59     Aus     Pak     Adelaide    1972-73     210.1
25    JC Laker     9 for 37     Eng    Aus    Old Trafford    1956     209.0
26    PCR Tufnell     7 for 47    Eng     NZ    Christchurch     1991-92    208.3
27     IT Botham     7 for 48     Eng     Ind    Bombay     1979-80     208.0
28    Abdul Qadir     9 for 56    Pak    Eng    Lahore     1987-88    207.7
29    AW Greig     8 for 86    Eng    WI    Port of Spain    1973-74    207.5
30     KR Miller     7 for 60    Aus    Eng     Brisbane     1946-47    207.3
31    CV Grimmett     6 for 167    Aus     Eng    Lord's     1930     206.7
32     Fazal Mahmood     6 for 46    Pak    Eng    The Oval    1954    206.4
33     Fazal Mahmood    6 for 66    Pak    WI     Dacca     1958-59    206.1
34    MA Holding     8 for 92     WI    Eng    The Oval    1976     206.1
35     IT Botham     8 for 34     Eng     Pak     Lord's     1978     206.0
36     AME Roberts    7 for 54     WI    Aus     Perth     1975-76    206.0
37    Kapil Dev    7 for 56     Ind     Pak    Chennai     1979-80    205.9
38     Kapil Dev     8 for 85     Ind    Pak     Lahore     1982-83    205.8
39     ND Hirwani    8 for 75    Ind    WI     Chennai    1987-88     205.7
40     TE Bailey     7 for 44    Eng    WI     Lord's     1957     204.4
41    JM Patel    9 for 69     Ind    Aus    Kanpur     1959-60     203.7
42    AW Greig     5 for 70     Eng    WI    Port of Spain     1973-74    203.6
43    DL Underwood     7 for 50     Eng    Aus    The Oval    1968     203.2
44    Mushtaq Ahmed    6 for 78     Pak    SA    Durban    1997-98    203.1
45    SK Warne    8 for 71     Aus    Eng     Brisbane    1994-95    201.7
46     AEE Vogler     7 for 94    SA    Eng    Old Wanderers     1909-20     200.7
47    ARC Fraser    8 for 75     Eng     WI    Bridgetown     1993-94     200.5
48    TE Bailey     7 for 34    Eng    WI    Kingston    1953-54    200.3
49    JB Statham     7 for 39     Eng    SA     Lord's     1955     200.2
50    HJ Tayfield     7 for 81    SA    Aus    Melbourne     1952-53    200.2
51    H Trumble    6 for 53    Aus    Eng    Old Trafford    1902    200.1
52    AA Donald    8 for 71    SA    Zim    Harare    1995-96    199.8
53    D Gough    6 for 42    Eng    SA    Headingley    1998    199.5
54    EAS Prasanna    8 for 76    Ind    NZ    Auckland    1975-76    199.3
55    GF Bisset    7 for 29    SA    Eng    Durban    1927-28    198.9
56    MH Mankad    8 for 55    Ind    Eng    Chennai    1951-52    198.9
57    DW Headley    6 for 60    Eng    Aus    Melbourne    1998-99    198.9
58    LR Gibbs    6 for 98    WI    Eng    Old Trafford    1963    198.8
59    H Verity    7 for 61    Eng    Aus    Lord's    1934    198.4
60    CEH Croft    8 for 29    WI    Pak    Port of Spain    1976-77    198.3
61    CEL Ambrose    7 for 25    WI    Aus    Perth    1992-93    198.2
62    MR Whitney    7 for 27    Aus    Ind    Perth    1991-92    198.1
63    LR Gibbs    6 for 60    WI    Eng    Georgetown    1967-68    198.0
64    SB Doull    7 for 65    NZ    Ind    Wellington    1998-99    197.7
65    DG Cork    7 for 43    Eng    WI    Lord's    1995    197.0
66    SP Gupte    9 for 102    Ind    WI    Kanpur    1958-59    196.6
67    CEL Ambrose    4 for 46    WI    Aus    Adelaide    1992-93    196.3
68    BJT Bosanquet    8 for 107    Eng    Aus    Trent Bridge    1905    196.1
69    M Muralitharan    7 for 84    SL    SA    Galle    2000-01    195.7
70    Nasim-ul-Ghani    6 for 67    Pak    WI    Port of Spain    1957-58    195.7
71    Harbhajan Singh    7 for 123    Ind    Aus    Kolkata    2000-01    195.4
72    BA Reid    7 for 51    Aus    Eng    Melbourne    1990-91    195.4
73    AR Border    7 for 46    Aus    WI    Sydney    1988-89    194.3
74    FH Tyson    7 for 27    Eng    Aus    Melbourne        194.0
75    ERH Toshack    6 for 82    Aus    Eng    Brisbane    1946-47    193.9
76    LF Kline    7 for 75    Aus    Pak    Lahore    1959-60    193.6
77    AP Freeman    7 for 71    Eng    SA    Old Trafford    1929    193.5
78    Saqlain Mushtaq    5 for 93    Pak    Ind    Chennai    1998-99    193.5
79    WJ O'Reilly    7 for 189    Aus    Eng    Old Trafford    1934    193.3
80    CEL Ambrose    8 for 45    WI    Eng    Bridgetown    1989-90    192.1
81    GAR Lock    6 for 20    Eng    WI    The Oval    1957    191.8
82    RAL Massie    8 for 84    Aus    Eng    Lord's    1972    191.6
83    Iqbal Qasim    7 for 49    Pak    Aus    Karachi    1979-80    191.4
84    Mushtaq Ahmed    7 for 56    Pak    NZ    Christchurch    1995-96    191.4
85    Harbhajan Singh    6 for 73    Ind    Aus    Kolkata    2000-01    191.1
86    CEL Ambrose    6 for 24    WI    Eng    Port of Spain    1993-94    191.0
87    S Venkataraghavan    8 for 72    Ind    NZ    Delhi    1964-65    190.8
88    JH Wardle    7 for 36    Eng    SA    Cape Town    1956-57    190.7
89    JG Bracewell    6 for 32    NZ    Aus    Auckland    1985-86    190.6
90    MA Holding    6 for 57    WI    Eng    The Oval    1976    190.2
91    CL Cairns    7 for 27    NZ    WI    Hamilton    1999-2000    190.1
92    R Benaud    6 for 70    Aus    Eng    Old Trafford    1961    190.0
93    CJ McDermott    8 for 97    Aus    Eng    Perth    1990-91    190.0
94    Mudassar Nazar    6 for 32    Pak    Eng    Lord's    1982    189.9
95    Mahmood Fazal    6 for 53    Pak    Eng    The Oval    1954    189.9
96    Saqlain Mushtaq    8 for 164    Pak    Eng    Lahore    2000-01    189.8
97    FS Trueman    7 for 44    Eng    WI    Edgbaston    1963    189.1
98    P Lever    6 for 38    Eng    Aus    Melbourne    1974-75    189.1
99    JM Gregory    7 for 69    Aus    Eng    Melbourne    1920-21    188.8
100    Harbhajan Singh    7 for 133    Ind    Aus    Chennai    2000-01    188.7

Business seller information

RLwebsite

Returns policy

After receiving the item, cancel the purchase within
Return postage
60 days
Seller pays return postage
The seller is responsible for return postage costs.
Return policy details
If you are unhappy with your item please return for a full refund. Thanks Richard
Most Buy It Now purchases are protected by the Distance Selling Regulations, which allow you to cancel the purchase within 14 working days after the day you receive the item. Find out more about your rights as a buyer - opens in a new window or tab and exceptions - opens in a new window or tab.

Questions and answers about this item

No questions or answers have been posted about this item.




Place bid

Time left:
Current bid:
(Approximately ##1##)
Postage:
Import charges:
Your maximum bid:
Your maximum bid:
Please read the full listing. By clicking Confirm bid you commit to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder. You will enter a binding contract.
By clicking Confirm bid, you are committing to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder and have read and agree to the Global Postage Programme terms and conditions - opens in a new window or tab. Import charges previously quoted are subject to change if you increase you maximum bid amount.
Cancel
Loading...
Resume bidding, if the page does not update immediately.
Place bid
Review and confirm your bid
Bid confirmation
d
h
m
s
day
hour
hours
Free P&P
See item description
(Approximately ##1##)
(Enter ##1## or more)
(Enter more than ##1##)
Your maximum bid:
Increase maximum bid
Place bid
Confirm bid
Increase maximum bid
Cancel
Change bid
Close
, you've been outbid. Don't let it get away - bid again.
, you're the highest bidder on this item. Hope you win it.
, you're the first bidder. Hope you win.
, you're currently the high bidder, but you're close to getting outbid.
, this auction is almost over and you're currently the high bidder.
, you're the high bidder, but the reserve price hasn't been met.
Please enter your bid again.
Please enter a valid number as the bid price.
Enter an amount that is equal or greater than the minimum bid required. This can be found under the bid entry box.
Maximum bids can't be lowered once they're submitted.
This seller requires the buyer to have a PayPal account to purchase this item. Get a PayPal account here .
Your bid is greater than or equal to the Buy it now price. We recommend you purchase this item via Buy it now. If you still wish to bid, you may do so below.
Time left:
Current bid:
(approximately ##1##)
Your maximum bid:
(approximately ##1##)
Increase your maximum bid:
By clicking 1 Click Bid, you are agreeing to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder. Learn moreabout 1-click bid - opens in a new window or tab
day
hour
min
sec
days
hours
mins
secs
(approximately ##1##)
Winning bid:
Starting bid:
Close
Congratulations The auction has ended and you're the winner.
The auction has ended, but the reserve price was not met.
Sorry, the auction has ended and you were outbid.
Good news, you're the highest bidder.
Sorry, you've been outbid.
You're the highest bidder, but the reserve price has not been met.
Please enter a higher amount than the current bid.
Maximum bids cannot be lowered once submitted.
Please enter a valid number.