Insect Care/Fact Sheet for Carausius morosus

Views 4 Likes Comments Comment
Like if this guide is helpful

Scientific Name: Carausius morosus

 

Common name: Indian/Laboratory/Common stick insect

 

PSG Number: 1


Order: Phasmida - see General Phasmid Care Sheet.


Subfamily: Lonchodinae


Description: The female has a short-pencil shaped green/brown body with dark red shadings on front legs where attached to body. Long antennae. Males are said not to exist in culture and those males that do sometimes appear are nearly always incapable of breeding (said to be male looking females). 


Origin: India


Range: Southern India


Climate: Monsoon - Tropical to Arid
 

Habitat: Bushes and trees


Adult size: Females 8cm, Males 5.5cm


Food plants: Privet, Bramble, Ivy, Hawthorn, Oak, Pyracantha, Beech, Eucalyptus and probably many more.

 

Skin Shedding: Hangs


Care in captivity: - see General Phasmid Care Sheet

Temperature('C): Ideal 18-25. Tolerates 8-35 at times.

Humidity: Ideal low-moderate. Tolerates moderate-high at times.

Suitable cage size for all stages of developement: >24cm height. 

If enclosure is well ventilated, then light spray every 2-3 days, but never allow enclosure to become too wet.
A one inch layer of peat soil mixed with vermiculite can help to maintain humidity in a well ventilated container. Otherwise use kitchen towel and reduce ventilation until the towel is barely damp to the touch.
Clean enclosures (usually at most) once a month or if moldy, wash them with hot water as required, if detergent or bleach is used then thoroughly rinse off, perhaps even soak in fresh water overnight. Ideally, replace substrate monthly or paper towel when you replace the cut watered foodplant.

 

Reproduction: Mainly parthenogenic (no males) in culture, may also be sexual in the wild.


No. of ova laid initially (tails off as they get older) per week per female: 20

 

Ova laying: dropped - anywhere.


Time taken for ova to hatch after laying (usually): 4-6 months.


Ova storage & hatching: Prefer dry/well ventilated with light spraying every 3-7 days. But they will die if left wet for long.

 

Ova hatch rate: normally good (85%+)


Time taken as nymph from hatchling to adulthood: 3 months


Lifespan of adults: 6-9 months 


Degree of difficulty to rear score (1 v. easy - 5 v. difficult): 1


Comment: Perfect beginner species. Very good to handle, ideal for children.

Have something to share, create your own guide... Write a guide
Explore more guides