'Myths' of badge collecting

Like if this guide is helpful

There are many myths perpetuated by badge dealers in an effort to get the unknowing to buy their wares.  Here are some:

1.  All 'restrikes' can be identified.  This is generally because they themselves are experts of course.  Also heard 'Original dies were not used to make fakes therefore I can spot them'  Also not true.  Original dies were used and whilst it is safe to say that most are long gone, the fake badges are not and turn up all the time.  Some can be recognised by die flaws or incorrect fittings, metal or finishes but some are not immediately recognisable.
2.  JR Gaunt Bham mark is correct.  Maybe but only for badges made after the mid 1960s and in the case of metal badges they owe far more to the Gaunt made restrikes from the 1970s.
3.  Marples and Beasley, ENGLAND, WD (with an arrow), JR Gaunt. London (note the dot and the font size) are all genuine marks.  No they aren't.  M&B did not mark OR's badges, ENGLAND is a 1970's reproduction mark, WD is totally spurious and whilst Gaunt did use a vey small font in WW2 for a few (mostly cavalry badges) and a large Gaunt London font in the 1950s-60's, they did not mark their badges with that mark.  Also faked are BP&Co, Suttle Cambridge, Woodwoods, and others.  Makers' marks were the exception not the rule before the 1950s.
4.  'Bendy' sliders and badges are suspect.  Nope they are just tine!  Whilst metal does harden in time, applying then dealers' 'bend-test' is as scientific as kicking a second-hand car's tyre.
5.  ORs 1916 all-brass (a.k.a. economy) badges came with lugs.  Except for the Royal Scots, on no they did not.
6.  John Gaylor's book lists all 'economy' badges. Nope it lists all of the infantry, a few TF and even less cavalry badge and then includes lots and lots of badges that were never made as economy!  The list is rubbish.
7.  All brass Fife and Forfar yeomanry is 14th Battalion Black Watch because its an all brass economy and the F&F were part of the BW in 1917.  Total twaddle.  It's an early brass variant and nothing to do with the BW and not an all brass economy!
8.  Genuine badges (bi-metal with overlaid parts) must have brasing holes on the back.  Not necessarily whilst it's generally a good sign some makers did not use them.  Brasing or blow-holes have been faked and badges even drilled to create them.  Saying that I would be very wary of any Victorian badge without them where there are overlaid part.
9.  Victorian badges come with sliders. Not true in most cases.  For the Regular Army sliders (vertical shanks) were introduced in 1903.  They were subsequently shortened in 1906.  However a few Volunteer Battalion badges do come with sliders and may pre-date 1903.
10.  'My Birmingham Pals/LRDG/SAS/Popskis/No 2 Commando/Special Service Commando/Victorian glengarry/ etc etc badge is completely genuine and yours for less than £20.'  Please do not buy these badges on ebay - if they were genuine then they would be bought by the dealer and sold for 10 times that price at least!
11.  The list of WW1 all-brass 'economy' Badges in John Gaylor's book is correct.  It's not and it's misleading.  The production of all brass badges had nothing to do with saving nickel but was to speed up production.  It was authorised for only some of the regular army infantry badges, a handful of Territorial ones and a handful off cavalry ones; but not yeomanry. All of the fixings on these badges were the same as their bi-metal predecessors: namely sliders except for the Royal Scots which remained lugged.  If some one is selling you a lugged all-brass badge then it s a fake, a different period  or an officers collar!
Have something to share, create your own guide... Write a guide
Explore more guides